Poster

Bruce Almighty ()


Reference View | Change View


A guy who complains about God too often is given almighty powers to teach him how difficult it is to run the world.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Bruce Nolan
...
God
...
Grace Connelly
...
Jack Baylor
...
Susan Ortega
...
Debbie
...
Evan Baxter (as Steven Carell)
...
Ally Loman
...
Bobby
Paul Satterfield ...
Dallas Coleman
...
Fred Donohue
...
Anita
...
Self
...
Bruce's Cameraman (as Timothy DiPri)
Brian Tahash ...
Bruce's Soundman
Lou Felder ...
Pete Fineman
...
Mama Kowolski
...
Vol Kowolski
Jack Jozefson ...
Homeless Man
...
Hood
Enrique Almeida ...
Hood
...
Hood (as Noel Guglielmi)
...
Hood
...
Hood
...
Hood
Madeline Lovejoy ...
Zoe
Jovan Allie ...
Martin
Koby Allie ...
Martin
Dan Desmond ...
Bill (Ferry Owner)
Selma Stern ...
Irene Dansfield
...
Old Man
Rina Fernandez ...
Pretty Woman
...
Phil Sidleman
Michael Brownlee ...
Newscaster
Ted Garcia ...
Newscaster
Maria Quiban ...
Newscaster
...
Newscaster
Saida Pagan ...
Newscaster (as Saida Rodriguez-Pagan)
...
Newscaster
...
Newscaster
...
Newscaster
Christina Grandy ...
Office Staffer
...
Office Staffer
...
Office Staffer
Bette Rae ...
Hazel
Andrew Romero Hateley ...
Teenager (as Andrew Hateley)
...
Teenager
...
Coach Tucker
...
Stalled Car Guy
Susan Ware ...
Party Woman
...
Business Man
...
Heavyish Woman
...
Partying Sports Guy
David A. Clemons ...
Rioter
...
College Rioter
...
Riot Leader
...
Nurse
Zachary Aaron Krebs ...
Paramedic
...
Paramedic
Nelson Mashita ...
Doctor
Glen Yrigoyen ...
Trainer
...
Police Training Center Officer
...
Police Training Center Officer
...
Phil's Cameraman
Howard S. Lefstein ...
Phil's Soundman
Miah Won ...
Connie (Masseuse)
Darcy Fowers ...
Attractive Woman at Restaurant
Laura-Shay Griffin ...
Attractive Woman at Restaurant
Darius Rose ...
Tyler
Micayla Bowden ...
Day Care Kid
Sammy Boyarsky ...
Day Care Kid (as Samantha Boyarsky)
Dylan Ferguson ...
Day Care Kid
...
Day Care Kid
Emily Needham ...
Day Care Kid
...
Day Care Kid
...
Day Care Teacher (as Moe Daniels)
...
Woman at Party
Jessica Leigh Mattson ...
Woman at Party
...
Woman at Party
Patti McLafferty ...
Woman at Party (as Patti O'Donnell)
...
Woman at Party (as Janelle Perzina)
...
Woman at Party
Ashley Yegan ...
Woman at Party
Micah Williams ...
Boy on Bike
William Thomas Jr. ...
Technical Director
...
Stage Manager
...
Control Room Operator
...
Control Room Operator
...
Control Room Operator
Manny Suárez ...
Control Room Operator (as Manny Suarez)
...
Camera Operator
...
Camera Operator
...
Teleprompter Operator
...
Panicked Newsroom Staffer
Vanna Salviati ...
Bobby's Aunt
Scott DeFoe ...
K-9 Tech
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Driver (uncredited)
...
Baker (uncredited)
Lisa Cangelosi ...
Supermarket Clerk (DVD deleted scenes) (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Office Staffer (uncredited)
Dimas Diaz ...
Valet #1 (uncredited)
...
Man in Diner (uncredited)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
Brian La Rosa ...
Man in Street (uncredited)
Karen Levine ...
Newsroom Staff (uncredited)
...
Lottery Riot Hooligan (uncredited)
...
Prisoner (uncredited)
...
Mother with boy (uncredited)
...
James (uncredited)
...
Precision Driver (uncredited)
Mandana Rothschild ...
Woman at Party (uncredited)
...
Rioter (uncredited)
...
Doctor (uncredited)
...
Dangerous Driver (uncredited)
Catherine Petra Villalobos ...
Misty (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Tom Shadyac

Written by

Edit
Steve Koren ... (story) &
Mark O'Keefe ... (story)
 
Steve Koren ... (screenplay) &
Mark O'Keefe ... (screenplay) and
Steve Oedekerk ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Gary Barber ... executive producer
Roger Birnbaum ... executive producer
Michael Bostick ... producer
James D. Brubaker ... producer
Jim Carrey ... producer
Linda Fields ... associate producer (as Linda Fields Hill)
Steve Koren ... producer
Mark O'Keefe ... producer
Steve Oedekerk ... executive producer
Tom Shadyac ... producer
Jonathan Watson ... associate producer (as Jonathan M. Watson)
Janet L. Wattles ... associate producer (as Janet Wattles)

Music by

Edit
John Debney

Cinematography by

Edit
Dean Semler ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Scott Hill ... film editor

Editorial Department

Edit
Noah Arntson ... editorial assistant
P.J. Burch ... assistant editor
Claudia Guerrero-Zalokar ... assistant editor
Michael Healey ... colorist
Marlen Hill ... negative cutter
Leonardo Martinez ... editorial runner
Alex Renskoff ... first assistant editor
Adam Severin ... assistant editor
Mike Stanwick ... color timer
Terra Bliss ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Steve Bowen ... digital colorist (uncredited)
Ben Estrada ... digital colorist assistant (uncredited)
Lu Kondor ... engineering (uncredited)
Mindy Minkow ... assistant digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Mark Sachen ... colorist (uncredited)
Tyler Thornberg ... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Amy Tompkins ... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Junie Lowry-Johnson
Ron Surma

Production Design by

Edit
Linda DeScenna

Art Direction by

Edit
James Nedza ... (as Jim Nedza)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Ric McElvin

Costume Design by

Edit
Judy L. Ruskin ... (as Judy Ruskin Howell)

Makeup Department

Edit
Deena Adair ... hair stylist: Mr. Freeman
David LeRoy Anderson ... special makeup effects artist
Lance Anderson ... special makeup effects artist
Cydney Cornell ... hair stylist: Mr. Carrey
Bill Corso ... makeup artist: Mr. Carrey
Raqueli Dahan ... makeup artist
Kim M. Ferry ... hair stylist
Melissa Forney ... hair stylist
Kathleen Freeman ... key makeup artist
Nancy Hancock ... makeup artist: Mr. Freeman (as Nancy Worthen Hancock)
Roxie Hodenfield ... key hair stylist (as Roxie Norman)
Marie Larkin ... hair stylist
Medusah ... hair department head
Anne Morgan ... hair stylist: Mr. Carrey
Valli O'Reilly ... makeup department head
Elaina P. Schulman ... hair stylist
Colette Slattery ... hair stylist
Tatiana Thorpe ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Cleve Landsberg ... unit production manager
Ron Lynch ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ryan Craig ... second assistant director
Carlos De La Torre ... additional second assistant director: Buffalo
Mickey Gilbert ... second unit director
Louis Hagney ... additional second assistant director (as Louis W. Hagney)
Donald Murphy ... first assistant director: second unit / second assistant director
Jeffrey Schwartz ... second second assistant director
Jody Spilkoman ... additional second assistant director
Jonathan Watson ... first assistant director (as Jonathan M. Watson)

Art Department

Edit
Evelyn Barbier ... set designer (as Evelyne Barbier)
Mark Boucher ... set dresser
Steve Callas ... mill foreman (as Steve Kallas)
Joe Chenier ... construction foreman
Mario D'Alfonso ... labor foreman
Nancy Deren ... set designer
Dennis DeWaay ... construction coordinator
Douglas DeWaay ... construction foreman (as Douglas Dewaay)
Eric DeWaay ... construction foreman
Alan Easley ... key set dresser
Brad Einhorn ... property master
Steve Fegley ... general foreman
Chela Fiorini ... assistant props
Rachel A. Flores ... assistant props
Nancy Gilmore ... leadman
Carmine Goglia ... standby painter
Larry Haney ... set dresser
Alexander Kirst ... set dresser
James Kroning ... assistant props
Willard Livingston ... prop shop foreman (as Willard O. Livingston)
David Loitz ... set dresser
Ray Lopez ... plaster foreman
David Lowery ... storyboard artist
Michael Marcus ... graphic designer
John McElroy ... on-set dresser (as John H. McElroy)
Joe McEveety ... set dresser
Jerry Miller ... lead scenic
Liz Moraga ... art department production assistant
Amanda Moss Serino ... buyer (as Amanda Moss-Serino)
Robb Murphy ... technical advisor: newsroom
Robert G. Newhouse ... standby greensman (as Robert Glen Newhouse)
Anthony Paronelli ... paint foreman
Rich Romig ... set designer
Laz Samarzich ... head greensman
Michael Samarzich ... greensman
Randy Severino ... set dresser
Andrew M. Siegel ... assistant props
Jay Smith ... drapery foreman
Mitch Sutton ... art department coordinator
Dawn Swiderski ... assistant art director
Mark Tuttle ... set dresser
Jack White ... food stylist
John R. Boucher ... set dresser (uncredited)
Joby Harris ... prop fabricator (uncredited)
Michael A. Heath ... prop paperwork (uncredited)
'Cowboy' James Hollan ... propmaker (uncredited)
Jon Jorden ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Mark David Kersey ... greensman (uncredited)
Tyler Lafferty ... propmaker (uncredited)
Jason Rosenberg ... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Kimberley Rosenberg ... set dressing buyer (uncredited)
Andrew M. Siegel ... property master: second unit (uncredited)
Harlan Spatz ... props (uncredited)
David Storm ... set dresser (uncredited)
David Tahir ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Marc Tantin ... welder (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Brian Basham ... recordist
Odin Benitez ... sound effects supervisor
Gaston Biraben ... dialogue editor
Andy Brokmeyer ... cableman
Rick Canelli ... adr recordist
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Valerie Davidson ... foley editor
Linda Di Franco ... dialogue editor
Julie Feiner ... adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
Christopher Flick ... foley editor
Jonathan Fuh ... boom operator (as Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh)
José Antonio García ... sound mixer
David Grimaldi ... sound effects editor
Randall Guth ... sound effects editor
Michael Hilkene ... supervising sound editor
Michael Jonascu ... sound effects editor
Gregg Landaker ... supervising sound mixer
Ai-Ling Lee ... sound effects editor
Gail K. Markley ... assistant to sound supervisor (as Gail Markley)
Steve Maslow ... supervising sound mixer
Piero Mura ... foley artist
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Brion Paccassi ... recordist
Pernell L. Salinas ... first assistant sound editor
Richard St. Amand ... second assistant sound editor
Bruce Tanis ... sound effects editor
Kevin Warendorp ... apprentice sound editor
Gregg Frazier ... boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
Douglas J. Schulman ... production sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Brian "Pyro" Adams ... special effects
Hal Bigger ... special effects foreman
Robert Calvert ... special effects (as Bob Calvert)
Doug Hubbard ... special effects foreman
David P. Kelsey ... special effects coordinator (as David Kelsey)
Lane Kelsey ... special effects production assistant
Ron MacInnes ... special effects (as Ron Macinnes)
Ian C. McArthur ... special effects (as Ian McArthur)
Jeff Miller ... special effects
Russell Nave ... special effects
Lucy Ramirez-Ewart ... special effects production assistant (as Lucy Ramirez)
Jeff Rand ... special effects
Scott Roark ... special effects
Roy Savoy ... special effects technician
Charles Schmitz ... special effects (as Chuck Schmitz)
Chuck E. Stewart ... special effects
G. Peter King ... special effects (uncredited)
Ian MacArthur ... special effects (uncredited)
Jeff Varga ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Justin Brandstater ... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Susie Brubaker ... visual effects coordinator (as Susie Brubaker Gublet)
Syd Dutton ... special visual effects: Illusion Arts
Collin Fowler ... coordinator: Illusion Arts
Carolyn Garcia ... assistant coordinator: Illusion Arts
Brent Gilmartin ... visual effects artist
Mark Kenaston ... digital assistant: Illusion Arts
Michael Kory ... 3-d artist: Illusion Arts
Adam Kowalski ... camera operator: Illusion Arts
Lynn Ledgerwood ... special rigging: Illusion Arts
Fumi Mashimo ... animation supervisor: Illusion Arts
Kelvin McIlwain ... matte artist supervisor: Illusion Arts
Richard Patterson ... digital supervisor: Illusion Arts
Michelle Rothburgh ... digital assistant: Illusion Arts
Craig Shumard ... motion control technician
Aaron Snow ... digital assistant: Illusion Arts
Catherine Sudolcan ... producer: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor ... special visual effects: Illusion Arts / visual effects supervisor
Dawn Turner ... visual effects production assistant
David S. Williams Jr. ... compositing supervisor: Illusion Arts
Juliette Yager ... visual effects producer
Joel Ashman ... Inferno compositor: Hollywood Digital (uncredited)
Timothy Michael Cairns ... quality control supervisor: Efilm/Panavision (uncredited)
Matt Davis ... spydercam rigger technician (uncredited)
Tim Drnec ... Spydercam flight (uncredited)
Adam Francis ... motion control technician (uncredited)
Ntana Bantu Key ... digital intermediate paint artist (uncredited)
Kevin Lin ... digital cleanup artist (uncredited)
Richard Malzahn ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)
Alexandra Menapace ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Alex Scott ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Todd Semmes ... Spydercam coordinator/rigging (uncredited)
Doug Spilatro ... visual effects (uncredited)
Michael M. Walsh ... digital artist (uncredited)
Earl Wiggins ... SpyderCam supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Pat Banta ... stunt co-coordinator / stunt double: Mr. Carrey
Christine Anne Baur ... stunts (as Christine Baur)
Simone Boisseree ... stunts
Charlie Brewer ... stunts
Todd Bryant ... stunts
Joe Bucaro III ... stunts (as Joseph Bucaro III)
Matt Byrne ... stunts
Stacey Carino ... stunts
Carl Ciarfalio ... stunts
Joe Finnegan ... stunts
Mickey Gilbert ... stunt coordinator
Tim Gilbert ... stunts
Troy Gilbert ... stunts
Sandra Lee Gimpel ... stunts (as Sandy Gimpel)
Bo Greigh ... stunts
Rosine 'Ace' Hatem ... stunts (as Ace Hatem)
Hollis Hill ... stunts
Chuck Hosack ... stunts
Gene LeBell ... stunts (as Gene Le Bell)
Jimmy Lewis Jr. ... stunts (as Jim Lewis Jr.)
Eric Mansker ... stunts
Bob McGovern ... stunts (as Robert McGovern)
Bill McIntosh ... stunts
Bobby McLaughlin ... stunts
Joyce McNeal ... stunts
Manny Perry ... stunts
Tim Rigby ... stunts
Mario Roberts ... stunts
Errol Sack ... stunts
Anthony G. Schmidt ... stunts (as Anthony Schmidt)
Michelle Sebek ... stunts
Mike Smith ... stunts
Kaye Wade ... stunts
Fred Waugh ... stunts
Scott Waugh ... stunts
April Weeden ... stunts (as April Weeden Washington)
Glen Yrigoyen ... stunts
Ray Forrest Barrow ... stunts (uncredited)
G.T. Holme ... stunts (uncredited)
Shelby Swatek ... precision driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Fredrick Albrecht ... key grip: second unit (as Fred Albrecht)
Dana Arnold ... rigging lighting technician
Ron Ash ... chief lighting technician: second unit / universal assistant chief lighting technician
Salim Bensrhir ... lighting technician
Michael P. Catanzarite ... grip
Laurence Cropley ... rigging lighting technician
Shawn Duchscherer ... lighting technician
Eugene F. Duffy ... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit (as Eugene Duffy)
James J. Gilson ... chief lighting technician (as James Gilson)
Kirk Greenberg ... rigging grip
Johnny Hale ... grip (as Johnny M. Hale)
Kim Heath ... rigging key grip
Michael Howell ... grip (as Michael H. Howell)
Jeff 'Moose' Howery ... dolly grip (as Moose Howery)
Matt Jackson ... grip
Darren Langer ... lighting technician
Ken Little Jr. ... second assistant: camera, second unit (as Kenneth Little Jr.)
Jason E. Lord ... lighting technician (as Jason Lord)
Miles Marshall ... camera assistant
Joe Martens ... assistant chief lighting technician
John Martens ... rigging gaffer
Don McCuaig ... director of photography: second unit (as Donald M. McCuaig)
Fred L. McLane ... first assistant: "b" camera
Richard Merryman ... camera operator: "b" camera
Duane Mieliwocki ... first assistant camera: second unit
Paul Murphey ... video assist (as Paul J. Murphey)
John Murphy ... dolly grip (as John W. Murphy)
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer
John O'Connor ... second assistant: "b" camera
Mark O'Kane ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Frank Parrish ... second assistant: "a" camera (as Frank D. Parrish)
William 'Bear' Paul ... key grip (as Bear Paul)
William Eddie Paul ... best boy (as Eddie Paul)
Brandon Ponticelle ... assistant camera
Douglas Pruss ... first assistant: camera, second unit (as Douglas B. Pruss)
Robert P. Quiroz ... rigging electrician
Beau Damon Richards ... lighting technician
Craig Steven Riley ... grip
Tony Rivetti ... first assistant: "a" camera / first assistant: Steadicam
Walter Royle ... grip
Pablo Santiago-Brandwein ... grip (as Pablo Santiago)
Van Scarboro ... video assist: second unit
Mark Scott ... 24 frame video operator
Ingrid Semler ... camera loader
Gihan 'Sandy' Seneviratne ... rigging lighting technician (as Gihan Seneviratne)
Rick Senteno ... best boy rigging
Morgan Smith ... camera assistant
Kevin Stewart ... second company rigging grip (as Kevin M. Stewart)
Don Telles ... rigging grip (as Geronimo Telles)
John Trujillo ... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit (as John E. Trujillo)
Rossmoor Warren ... lighting technician
Kelly Way ... lighting technician
Marta Weiss ... second assistant: camera, second unit
Rick Whitfield ... video playback supervisor
Danny Ault ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Bruce Byall ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Glenn Cannon ... 24 frame video operator (uncredited)
Dan Duffy ... generator operator (uncredited)
Ron Goodman ... aerial camera operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Dan Kneece ... additional camera operator: second unit (uncredited) / steadicam operator: second unit (uncredited)
Paul Lambiase ... grip (uncredited)
Clyde Miller ... camera operator: aerials and Wescam camera (uncredited)
Bob Myers ... grip (uncredited)
Brian T. Pitts ... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Sky Rockit ... aerial assistant camera (uncredited)
Craig Scagnetti ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Charles Schner ... camera operator: re-shoots (uncredited)
Mike Shaheen ... video playback operator (uncredited)
Michael Shaw ... grip (uncredited)
Mark Vollmer ... best boy: second unit (uncredited)
Thomas Wostak ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Julie Hutchinson ... executive in charge of casting
Terry L. Lamfers ... casting administrator
Michelle Levy ... casting assistant
Lynne Redding ... voice casting
Christine Smith Shevchenko ... casting assistant (as Christine Smith)
Tina Real ... extras casting: local (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Steven Adams ... set costumer
Marilu de la Torre ... costumer (as Maria Hernandez)
Bill Edwards ... costume supervisor
Ariel Gold ... costumer
Mike Lutz ... costumer (as Michael Lutz)
Janis Mekaelian ... costumer
David Page ... costumer: Mr. Carrey
Jessica Pazdernik ... key costumer
Lahly Poore ... assistant costume designer
Alison M. Schmidt ... assistant costume designer (as Alison Schmidt)

Location Management

Edit
Isaac Ardolino ... assistant location manager (as Isaac D. Ardolino)
Tyler Elliott ... assistant location manager (as Tyler M. Elliott)
Michael J. Kelly ... assistant location manager
David Thornsberry ... location manager
Michele Barone ... location manager: second unit (uncredited)
Mark A. Freid ... location scout (uncredited)
Andrew R. Gardiner ... location scout (uncredited)
Michael B. Louis ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Pete Anthony ... orchestra conductor
Jeff Atmajian ... additional orchestrator
Joan Beal ... singer
Steve Becknell ... musician: french horn
Frank Bennett ... additional orchestrator
Marc Bonilla ... composer: additional music
Tom Brown ... music copyist
Elin Carlson ... chorus
Jeff Carson ... music supervisor
John Debney ... score producer
Brad Dechter ... supervising orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
David Duke ... musician: french horn
Jerry Folsom ... musician: french horn
Marc Gebauer ... scoring crew
Vangie Gunn ... singer
Jim Harrison ... supervising music editor
Steve Holtman ... musician: trombone
Alan Kaplan ... musician: trombone
Jon Lewis ... musician: trumpet
T.J. Lindgren ... pro tools operator
Warren Luening ... musician: trumpet
David Marquette ... scoring recordist
Michael Mason ... score co-producer
Shawn Murphy ... music scoring mixer
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures
Don Nemitz ... additional orchestrator
Brian O'Connor ... musician: french horn
Bill Reichenbach ... musician: trombone
Diane Freiman Reynolds ... singer
Lynne Richburg ... musician: viola
Marni Sanders ... copyist
Dan Savant ... musician: trumpet
Jim Self ... musician: tuba
Jay Selvester ... scoring crew
Rochelle Sharpe ... music consultant
Kirsten Smith ... scoring crew
Sally Stevens ... singer/vocal contractor
Ted Taylor ... music consultant
Alvin Veeh ... musician: trombone
Jason Wilson ... music consultant
Phillip Yao ... musician: french horn
Wolfgang Amadeus ... electronic scoring mixer (uncredited)
Pete Anthony ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Marc Bonilla ... musician: electric guitar (uncredited)
Tim Boot ... music playback engineer (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe and English horn (uncredited)
Craig Braginsky ... songwriter (uncredited)
John Debney ... conductor (uncredited)
Mark Graham ... music copyist (uncredited)
Christopher Klatman ... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
My Chemical Romance ... performers (uncredited)
Tom Raney ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Susan Bierbaum ... script supervisor (as Susan Bierbaum-Owen)
Louise Demetre ... script supervisor: second unit

Transportation Department

Edit
Paul Boscarino ... driver
Derek Brown ... transportation assistant
John A. Brubaker ... transportation coordinator
John Cahill ... picture car coordinator (as John J. Cahill)
Mary Beth Cahill ... driver (as Mary Cahill)
Joseph Campanaro ... transportation assistant
Jack R. Campbell ... transportation co-captain
Ken Catando ... driver (as Kenneth F. Catando)
Mary Catando ... driver
Brian J. Chandler ... transportation assistant
Alberto Coto ... driver (as Albert Coto)
Bryce Davis ... driver: Mr. Carrey
Richard Denson ... driver
Adam Dotson ... driver (as Adam S. Dotson)
Orlando Garcia ... driver
Robert Gaskill ... driver: Mr. Freeman (as Robert A. Gaskill Jr.)
D. Scott Guthrie ... driver (as Scott Guthrie)
Billy Ray Hass ... driver
John Martinez ... driver (as John Martinez Jr.)
Dennis McCarthy ... driver
Jerry McMullan ... driver: Mr. Carrey
Javier Miranda ... driver
Jimmy Nugent ... transportation captain: Buffalo (as James Nugent)
Glen Parrino ... driver
G. Wesley Ponsford ... driver (as Wes Ponsford)
Tommy Rizzo ... driver
Jason Rosenburg ... driver (as Jason Rosenberg)
Cesar Solis ... driver
Fred Teague ... driver
Eddie Vazquez ... driver
Kevin Warendorp ... driver
Steve D. Weinmuller ... transportation captain (as Steve Weinmuller)
Clint White ... driver (as Klint White)
Wint Williams ... driver
John Willoth ... driver
Richard Denson ... transportation (uncredited)
Hoyt Hamlin ... video van driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Wendy Altman-Cohen ... principal eyewear
Julie Asbury ... asset coordinator
Beth Bargas ... second assistant accountant
Kisha Barrett Willis ... office production assistant
Raymond W. Beal ... animal trainer (as Ray Beal)
Michelle Beress ... office production assistant
Veronica Bocanegra ... assistant: Mr. Brubaker
Dotan Bonen ... security: Mr. Carrey
Scott Brant ... accounting clerk
Kim Buttlar ... executive coordinator: Mr. Barber
Stacey Carino ... stand-in: Ms. Aniston
Richard Cohee ... stand-in: Mr. Freeman
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield ... first assistant accountant (as Mo Crutchfield)
Susan Deal ... craft service
Stephanie DeTiege ... assistant: Mr. Carrey (as Stephanie De Tiege)
Kristie L. DeWaay ... craft service
Terri Douglas ... adr voice artist
Alicia Elkort ... construction accountant
Edward J. Ertel ... projectionist (as E.J. Butch Ertel)
Christine Fegley ... craft service
Rebecca Feldman ... second assistant accountant
Jordan Brendan Finnegan ... set production assistant (as Jordan Finnegan)
Tony Fonseca ... office production assistant
Adam Fox ... staff set production assistant
Laura Gallo ... craft service (as Laura C. Gallo)
Tim Gonzales ... craft service
Carolyn Hamilton ... assistant: Mr. Carrey
Dagan Handy ... assistant: Mr. Shadyac
Kerry Hoyt ... stand-in: Mr. Carrey
Pete Edmond L. Johnson Jr. ... set production assistant (as Edmond Johnson)
Fallon Johnson ... set production assistant
Gary Kobat ... personal trainer: Mr. Carrey
Emily Koebel ... office production assistant
Jacqueline Lesko ... executive coordinator: Mr. Shadyac
Linaia Light ... massage therapist: Mr. Carrey
Gillbert M. Loust ... police liaison: Los Angeles (as Gilbert Loust)
Laura Drake Mancini ... extras coordinator
Peter McKernan ... aerial coordinator (as Peter McKernan Jr.) / helicopter pilot (as Peter McKernan Jr.)
Gregory Messina ... assistant: Mr. Bostick (as Greg Messina)
Karl Lewis Miller ... animal action
Michael Morgenthal ... production accountant (as Michael J. Morgenthal)
April Morley ... head animal trainer
Andrea J.W. Muehr ... animal trainer (as Andrea Muehr)
Vincent Parker ... computer playback (as Vince Parker)
Chesley Bethea Phipps ... office production assistant
Quentin Pierre ... assistant: Mr. Freeman
Santos P. Rodriguez ... cook assist
Scott Rorie ... set production assistant
Michael Singer ... unit publicist
Krista Thomas ... assistant: Ms. Aniston
Marlena Thomas ... executive coordinator: Mr. Birnbaum
Derek Wade ... assistant production coordinator (as Derek Martin Wade)
Dana Wagner ... set production assistant
Lois Walker ... production coordinator
Regina A. Warendorp ... assistant production coordinator / executive coordinator: Mr. Brubaker
Michael Bo Wat ... payroll accountant
Dana Zimmerman ... office production assistant
David Zimmerman ... office production assistant
Deborah Zimmerman ... assistant production coordinator
Netta Bank ... representative: American Humane Association (uncredited)
Richard Bellos ... stand-in: Philip Baker Hall (uncredited)
J.B. Benna ... production assistant (uncredited)
Max Berryhill ... production assistant (uncredited)
Mario R. Coello ... stand-in (uncredited)
Bob Corff ... voice teacher (uncredited)
Terri Douglas ... additional voice (uncredited)
Casey Green ... video/computer playback operator (uncredited)
Cy Grospe ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brad Hanson ... stand-in: Paul Satterfield (uncredited)
Jean Hodges ... food stylist (uncredited)
Adam Jordan ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jason Z. Kemp ... production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Greg Knapp ... set medic (uncredited)
Ket Lamb ... stand-in: Mary Pat Gleason (uncredited)
Dom Luongo ... production assistant (uncredited)
Tamara Maellaro ... on-set medic (uncredited)
Nathan Maruccio ... craft service assistant: dayplaying (uncredited)
Julie McKinnon ... stand-in (uncredited)
S. Quinn ... pre-visualization coordinator (uncredited)
Bill Richards ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Deborah Ricketts ... video clip research (uncredited)
Jason Rosenberg ... production assistant (uncredited)
Chris Santucci ... production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Jon Sharpe ... technical supervisor: Premiere (uncredited)
Morgan Smith ... production assistant (uncredited)
Shaun Smith ... puppeteer (uncredited)
James William Visconti III ... production assistant (uncredited)
George M. White ... production assistant (uncredited)
Kirk Worley ... production assistant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Bruce Nolan, a television reporter in Buffalo, N.Y., is discontented with almost everything in life despite his popularity and the love of his girlfriend Grace . At the end of the worst day of his life, Bruce angrily ridicules and rages against God and God responds. God appears in human form and, endowing Bruce with divine powers, challenges Bruce to take on the big job to see if he can do it any better. Written by Cezzie

Plot Keywords
Taglines How would you handle the most awesome responsibility in the universe? See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bruce tout-puissant (France)
  • Bruce Allmächtig (Germany)
  • Como Dios (Spain)
  • Bruce Allmächtig (Austria)
  • Aman tanrım! (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 101 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $81,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $85,734,045, 26 May 2003
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $484,572,835

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Instead of having the usual 555 prefix used in movies and television, a phone number used by God (Morgan Freeman) was an actual phone number in many U.S. area codes, causing owners of that phone number to be bombarded with calls. For the video release, this number was changed to 555-0123. The phone number used by Bruce later in the film was used by a radio station in Colorado and a woman in Florida, both of whom were deluged with calls wanting to talk with God. The producers bought these two phone numbers used in the film to stop the problems. See more »
Goofs In the scene where Bruce is sent to Niagara Falls to report, he starts by saying that he is reporting from Niagara Falls, New York. The view is obviously from the Canadian side of the Falls. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in 21 Grams/The Singing Detective/Looney Tunes: Back in Action/Gothika/Tupac Resurrection (2003). See more »
Soundtracks Chariots of Fire See more »
Crazy Credits There are several outtakes and goofs from the movie during the ending credits. See more »
Quotes God: Parting your soup is not a miracle, Bruce. It's a magic trick. A single mom who's working two jobs and still finds time to take her kid to soccer practice, that's a miracle. A teenager who says "no" to drugs and "yes" to an education, that's a miracle. People want me to do everything for them. But what they don't realize is *they* have the power. You want to see a miracle, son? Be the miracle.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed