Poster

Dark Days ()


Reference View | Change View


A cinematic portrait of the homeless population who live permanently in the underground tunnels of New York City.

Director:
Star:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Himself

Directed by

Edit
Marc Singer

Produced by

Edit
Giancarlo Bonati ... associate producer
Scott Bradley ... associate producer
Ben Freedman ... co-producer
Rick Giles ... associate producer
Christopher Griffith ... associate producer
Avra Jain ... associate producer
Mette Jensen ... associate producer
Randall Mesdon ... executive producer
Gordon Paul ... executive producer
Paolo Seganti ... executive producer
Marc Singer ... producer
Charlotte Stockdale ... associate producer
Morton Swinsky ... executive producer
David Wike ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
DJ Shadow

Cinematography by

Edit
Marc Singer

Film Editing by

Edit
Melissa Neidich ... (as Melissa Niedich)

Editorial Department

Edit
Staci Vice ... assistant editor

Art Department

Edit
Peter Charron ... special prop fabricator (as Charron Custom Propbuilding &FX Co Ltd.)

Sound Department

Edit
Frank Cadden ... sound effects editor
Peter Levin ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Barbara Parks ... supervising sound editor
Steven Simons ... re-recording mixer

Other crew

Edit
Jeff Kaplan ... 35 mm blow-up / opticals / titles
Richard Laslo ... 35 mm blow-up / opticals / titles
Carlos Sanchez ... 35 mm blow-up / opticals / titles
Jerry Siegel ... 35 mm blow-up / opticals / titles
Curtis Tsui ... 35 mm blow-up / opticals / titles

Thanks

Edit
Lisa M. Haugen ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Near Penn Station, next to the Amtrak tracks, squatters have been living for years. Marc Singer goes underground to live with them, and films this "family." A dozen or so men and one woman talk about their lives: horrors of childhood, jail time, losing children, being coke-heads. They scavenge, they've built themselves sturdy one-room shacks; they have pets, cook, chat, argue, give each other haircuts. A bucket is their toilet. Leaky overhead pipes are a source of water for showers. They live in virtual darkness. During the filming, Amtrak gives a 30-day eviction notice. Written by

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Темные дни (Russia)
  • Mroczne dni (Poland)
  • Imeres sto skotadi (Greece)
  • Sötét napok (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 82 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $33,039, 03 Sep 2000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The soundtrack for the film was provided by DJ Shadow (aka Josh Davis), who is a critically-acclaimed producer and DJ. He is notorious, however, for being very protective of licensing his music for other venues or projects, having declined many other scoring offers in the past. When a friend of Singer's saw the footage assembled to a rough cut, he suggested Shadow for the soundtrack. Singer got hold of a couple of Shadow's albums, and loved the music so much, he began to cut the music into his film without any contact with the DJ. When fellow producer Ben Freedman told him he would need the rights to the music, the duo concocted a scheme whereby they would write a note to him and give it to an attractive female friend who would go backstage after a show and personally hand-deliver it. It worked. Weeks later, the two scheduled a flight to LA to coincide with a last-minute meeting with Shadow and his agent. According to Shadow, he was prepared to turn down the men's offer to use his music. But when they showed him a rough edit of the film with his music that Singer had already cut-in, Shadow was taken aback and completely impressed. He not only let them use existing titles, but even remixed some older tracks intercut with new audio samples recorded by Singer in the tunnels as a special score done for the film. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The 2001 IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards (2001). See more »
Soundtracks Building Steam With A Grain Of Sand See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed