Poster

The English Patient ()


Reference View | Change View


At the close of WWII, a young nurse tends to a badly-burned plane crash victim. His past is shown in flashbacks, revealing an involvement in a fateful love affair.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 9 Oscars. Another 53 wins & 75 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Almásy
...
Hana
...
Caravaggio
...
Katharine Clifton
...
Kip
...
Geoffrey Clifton
...
Madox
...
Major Muller
...
Hardy
...
Fenelon-Barnes
...
D'Agostino
Hichem Rostom ...
Fouad
Peter Rühring ...
Bermann
Geordie Johnson ...
Oliver
...
Mary
...
Jan
...
Rupert Douglas
...
Corporal Dade
...
Spalding
Anthony Smee ...
Beach Interrogation Officer
...
Young Canadian Soldier
...
Kiss Me Soldier
...
Sergeant, Desert Train
Simon Sherlock ...
Private, Desert Train
...
Interrogation Room Soldier
Fritz Eggert ...
Interrogation Room Soldier
Sonia Mankaï ...
Arab Nurse (as Sonia Mankai)
Rim Turkhi ...
Aicha (as Rim Turki)
Sebastian Rudolph ...
Officer In Square
Thoraya Sehill ...
Interpreter In Square
Sondos Belhassen ...
Woman With Baby In Square (as Sondess Belhassen)
...
Officer, El Taj
...
Corporal, El Taj
Salah Miled ...
Bedouin Doctor
Abdellatif Hamrouni ...
Ancient Arab
Samy Azaiez ...
Kamal
Habib Chetoui ...
Al Auf
Philippa Day ...
Officer's Wife (as Phillipa Day)
...
Lady Hampton
Paul Kant ...
Sir Ronald Hampton

Directed by

Edit
Anthony Minghella

Written by

Edit
Michael Ondaatje ... (novel)
 
Anthony Minghella ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Steve E. Andrews ... associate producer (as Steve Andrews)
Scott Greenstein ... executive producer
Alessandro von Norman ... line producer (as Alessandro Von Normann)
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Paul Zaentz ... associate producer
Saul Zaentz ... producer

Music by

Edit
Gabriel Yared

Cinematography by

Edit
John Seale ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Walter Murch

Editorial Department

Edit
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Rosmary Conte ... first assistant editor: film
Sean Cullen ... apprentice editor
Dan Farrell ... first assistant editor: film (as Daniel Farrell)
Robert Grahamjones ... assistant film editor
Scott Guitteau ... assistant film editor
Edie Ichioka ... first assistant editor: avid (as Edie Bleiman)
Pat Jackson ... associate editor
Glenn Kasprzycki ... telecine operator
Robin Lee ... assistant film editor
Harris Leibowitz ... telecine operator
William Pine ... color timer (as Bill Pine)
Franca Silvi ... assistant film editor
Jeffery Stephens ... assistant film editor
Blake Danforth ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Michael Kelly ... post-production (uncredited)
Matvey Shatz ... color timer (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Michelle Guish
David Rubin

Production Design by

Edit
Stuart Craig

Art Direction by

Edit
Aurelio Crugnola

Set Decoration by

Edit
Aurelio Crugnola
Stephenie McMillan

Costume Design by

Edit
Gary Jones ... co-costume designer
Ann Roth

Makeup Department

Edit
Mustapha Ben Chaabane ... hair assistant: Tunisia / makeup assistant: Tunisia
Giusy Bovino ... chief hair stylist (as Giusi Bovino)
Louise Constad ... makeup artist: Ms. Binoche and Ms. Scott Thomas
Elisabetta De Leonardis ... hair stylist
Giuseppe Desiato ... makeup artist
Giacomo Iovino ... prosthetics and creature technician
Antonio Maltempo ... makeup artist
Maria Rizzo ... hair stylist: second unit / makeup artist: second unit
Alessandra Sampaolo ... makeup artist
Ferid Sfaki ... hair assistant: Tunisia / makeup assistant: Tunisia
Fabrizio Sforza ... makeup artist
Chris Fitzgerald ... prosthetic painter (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Franco Ballati ... unit production manager
Hamid Elleuch ... unit manager: Tunisia
Edie Ichioka ... post-production supervisor (as Edie Bleiman)
Lynn Kamern ... unit production manager
Paul Webster ... head of production: Miramax (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Steve E. Andrews ... first assistant director (as Steve Andrews)
Gianni Arduini ... first assistant director: second unit
Meriem Beschaouch ... assistant director: Tunisia
Andrea Girolami ... assistant director
Moez Kamoun ... assistant director: Tunisia (as Mouez Kamoun)
Moslah Kraiem ... assistant director: Tunisia
Peter Markham ... second unit director
Enrico Marrari ... second assistant director: second unit (as Andrea Marrari)
Emma Schofield ... second assistant director
Luigi Vallini ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Mohamed Bargaoui ... prop master: Tunisia
Romano Bellucci ... construction manager
Brian Bishop ... scenic artist
Doug Bishop ... scenic artist
Jamel Bizid ... assistant props: Tunisia
John Bush ... assistant set decorator
Bruce Cheesman ... props: second unit
Steve Clarke ... stand-by painter (as Steve Clark)
Giulia Chiara Crugnola ... draftsman
Luciano Curti ... painter
Stefania D'Amario ... art department assistant
Franco Fumagalli ... assistant art director
Bernie Hearn ... stand-by props
Maurizio Jacopelli ... dressing props (as Maurizio Iacopelli)
Taieb Jallouli ... assistant art director: Tunisia
Neil Lamont ... assistant art director
Luciano Magagnini ... dressing props
Roberto Magagnini ... stand-by props
Paola Mugnai ... fresco painter
Mauro Nati ... dressing props
Michela Papa ... production assistant: art department
Stefano Pessione ... art department assistant
Franco Pizzonia ... construction supervisor: Tunisia (as Francesco Pizzonia)
Francesco Postiglione ... dressing props
Alessandra Querzola ... assistant set decorator
Luigi Quintili ... construction coordinator
Mohsen Rais ... assistant set dresser: Tunisia
Bruno Ranieri ... assistant fresco painter
Kamel Riabi ... prop buyer: Tunisia
Stuart Rose ... desert cars art director
Mick Rossman ... stand-by painter
Remo Sperati ... assistant fresco painter
Tony Teiger ... property master
Ty Teiger ... assistant property master: Tunisia
Lucinda Thomson ... art department stand-by (as Lucinda Thompson)
Mohamed Trimeche ... assistant props: Tunisia
Peter Watson ... dressing props
Paul Wescott ... painter
Tony Wright ... storyboard artist

Sound Department

Edit
James Austin ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center (as Jim Austin)
Michael Axinn ... apprentice sound editor
Don Banks ... boom operator (as Donald Banks)
David Franklin Bergad ... assistant dialogue editor
Mark Berger ... Rerecording Mixer
Sara Bolder ... dialogue editor
Loren Byer ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Frank Canonica ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Vince Casper ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Amanda Chan ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Tobin Davis ... assistant dialogue editor (as Tobin Delaca Davis)
Adriano Di Lorenzo ... sound assistant
Adam Dornbusch ... sound department intern
Richard Duarte ... foley mixer
Malcolm Fife ... foley editor
Grant Foerster ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Steve Fontano ... assistant foley mixer
Anna Geyer ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Aura Gilge ... assistant sound effects editor (as Aura Belle Gilge)
Pat Jackson ... supervising sound editor
Rick Kahn ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Stephen Kearney ... assistant sound effects editor
Michael Kelly ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Mark Levinson ... adr supervisor
Scott Levitin ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Kyrsten Mate ... sound effects editor (as Kyrsten Mate Comoglio)
Kathy McVey ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Walter Murch ... re-recording mixer
Douglas Murray ... sound effects editor (as Douglas S. Murray)
Jennifer Myers ... foley artist
Christopher Newman ... sound recordist (as Chris Newman)
John Nutt ... dialogue editor
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist
Dan Olmsted ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
David Parker ... Rerecording Mixer
Jim Pasque ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Mark Paul ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Richard Quinn ... adr editor
Scott G. Roberts ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center (as Scott Roberts)
David Roesch ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Gianni Sardo ... sound mixer: second unit
Roy Segal ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Ivan Sharrock ... sound recordist
Steve Shurtz ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Greg Simon ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Dianna Stirpe ... dialogue editor
Marc-Jon Sullivan ... boom operator (as Marc Jon Sullivan)
Diego Taborda ... sound department intern
John Timperley ... sound engineer
Joe Tysl ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Jennifer L. Ware ... sound effects editor
Laurie Wentworth ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Jeff Whittle ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Mary Works ... assistant dialogue editor
Marilyn S. Zalkan ... 1st assistant sound editor
Liberata Zocchi ... sound transfer: Rome
Frank Canonica ... supervising sound recordist: mix stage (uncredited)
Ann Kroeber ... additional sound effects (uncredited)
Luciano Muratori ... sound supervisor (uncredited)
Primiano Muratori ... sound supervisor (uncredited)
Douglas Murray ... sound designer (uncredited)
Michael Semanick ... Rerecording Mixer: premixes (uncredited)
Peter Steinbach ... additional sound effects (uncredited)
Steven Yeaw ... transfer operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Vince Abbott ... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Vincent Abbott)
Marion Appleton ... artwork: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Fausto Baldinelli ... effects crew
Raffaele Battistelli ... effects crew
Nigel Booth ... prosthetic makeup artist: English patient, Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Sam Broadbent ... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Karen Cassie ... production supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mel Coleman ... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Richard Conway ... special effects supervisor
Sam Conway ... effects crew
Dave Eltham ... senior effects technician (as David Eltham)
Barry Fowler ... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Barry Folwer)
Marie Fraser ... foam department: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Adrian Getley ... foam department: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Tamzine Hanks ... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Graham High ... sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jeremy Hunt ... sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Terry James ... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Val Jones ... hair designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Louisa Jordan ... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Andy Lee ... foam department: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Andy Lees)
Giancarlo Mancini ... senior effects technician: Italy
Esteban Mendoza ... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Karina Randall ... foam department: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jason Reed ... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Jason Read)
Andy Roberts ... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Francesco Sabelli ... effects crew
Kelly Sant ... silicone department: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Terry Sibley ... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Paul Stentiford ... effects crew
John Stephenson ... visual supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Tim Willis ... senior effects technician
Kenny Wilson ... mold design supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Simon Clutterbuck ... special effects (uncredited)
Dave Kelly ... chargehand: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (uncredited)
Simon Rose ... animatronics trainee (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Richard Bain ... visual effects designer: Digital Film
Ian Chisholm ... film outputting: Digital Film
Frazer Churchill ... visual effects designer: Digital Film
Chris Emond ... visual effects opticals: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Andrew Hall ... computer generated designer: Digital Film (as Andy Hall)
Matthew Holben ... visual effects facility producer: Digital Film
Dennis Lowe ... visual effects supervisor: Digital Film
Julian Mann ... computer generated designer: Digital Film
Charlie Noble ... visual effects designer: Digital Film
Matthew Plummer ... assistant visual effects producer: Digital Film
Paul Riddle ... visual effects designer: Digital Film
Keith Roberts ... computer generated designer: Digital Film
Neal Scanlan ... creative project supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mark Stannard ... visual effects designer: Digital Film
Arthur Windus ... digital line producer: Digital Film
Erik De Boer ... animator: MPC (uncredited)
Dan Glass ... visual effects compositor: Digital Film (uncredited)
Roma O'Connor ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Joe Pavlo ... digital artist (uncredited)
Kevin Phelan ... scanning and recoding producer: CFC London (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
David Ambrosi ... stunt rigger
Jim Dowdall ... stunt supervisor
Steve Griffin ... stuntman (as Steve Street-Griffin)
Paul Heasman ... stuntman
Riccardo Mioni ... stuntman
Alessandro Novelli ... stunt performer
Franco Maria Salamon ... stunt coordinator (as Franco Salomon)
Lee Sheward ... stuntman
Julian Spencer ... stuntman

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Remi Adefarasin ... director of photography: second unit
Giampaolo Bagala ... grip: second unit
Abdelaziz Belgaeid ... electrician: Tunisia (as Adelaziz Belgaied)
Lassad Ben Khelifa ... grip: Tunisia
Phil Bray ... still photographer
Daniele Cafolla ... electrician
Cristina Capone ... camera loader: second unit / video playback: second unit
Vincenzo Carpineta ... focus puller: second unit
Roberto De Angelis ... second assistant camera
Roberto De Nigris ... first assistant camera
Massimiliano Dessena ... grip
Maurizio di Stefano ... electrician (as Maurizio Di Stefano)
Antonello Emidi ... camera loader
Sergio Faina ... grip
Morris Flam ... gaffer (as Mo Flam)
Mohamed Gharbi ... electrician: Tunisia
Mario Lamoratta ... generator operator
Maurizio Lorenzetti ... video playback operator
Gianpaolo Majorana ... grip
Stefano Marino ... best boy
Daniele Massaccesi ... Steadicam operator / second camera operator
Francesco Mele ... grip
Michele Mele ... rigging grip
Tommaso Mele ... key grip
Giuseppe Meloni ... rigging gaffer
Fabrizio Micheli ... grip
Imed Nouira ... grip: Tunisia
Michele Pellegrini ... electrician
Marcello Pericone ... electrician (as Marcello Perricone)
Carlo Postiglione ... grip
Alberto Rogante ... electrician
Salvatore Ruberto ... electrician
Derin Seale ... video playback operator
John Seale ... camera operator
Nejib Shira ... electrician: Tunisia (as Nejib Sriha)
Severino Tramontani ... electrician
Marco Adesso ... aerial unit (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Paul J. Franklin ... computer animator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Deirdre Bowen ... casting: Canada
Brendan Donnison ... voice casting: loop group
Risa Kes ... casting: Germany

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Alfredo Bocci ... set costumer: second unit
Gabriella Generosi ... seamstress
Amel Helali ... wardrobe assistant: Tunisia
Lilia Lakhoua ... wardrobe assistant: Tunisia
Iris Horta Lemos ... key costumer
Donna Maloney ... key costumer
Kamel Marmouche ... wardrobe assistant: Tunisia
Adriana Mattiozzi ... costumer
Tim McKelvey ... key costumer
Carlo Poggioli ... assistant to costume designer
Franca Rotondo ... seamstress
Salvatore Salzano ... costumer
Montacer Skhiri ... wardrobe assistant: Tunisia
Claudette Lilly ... costume buyer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Abdelijjabar Ayadi ... location manager: Tunisia
Annette Carducci ... location manager
Cristina De Rossi ... assistant location manager (as Christina De' Rossi)
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco ... location manager
Lorenzo Errico ... assistant location manager
Mouldi Essaidi ... location manager: Tunisia
Giorgio Gallani ... location manager
Steve Hart ... location scout
Mokhtar Joulak ... location manager: Tunisia
Brahim Toumi ... location manager: Tunisia
Leila Turki ... location manager: Tunisia
Vito Colazzo ... location manager: second unit, Italy (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
John Constable ... musician: piano solo
Keith Grant ... music recording engineer
Ronnie Hazlehurst ... conductor: Shepheard's Hotel Jazz Orchestra / music arranger
Ling Ling Li ... assistant music editor
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Harry Rabinowitz ... conductor: The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Robert Randles ... music editor / soundtrack album producer
Georges Rodi ... music sound designer
Michael Semanick ... music premix
Jean-Pierre Arquié ... composer's assistant (uncredited)
Rupert Coulson ... assistant recording engineer (uncredited)
Fletcher Henderson ... music arranger (uncredited)
Guy-Paul Romby ... music copyist (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Duncan Barbour ... special vehicle coordinator
Mahmoud Ben Dhifallah ... transportation manager: Tunisia
Andrea Borella ... transportation manager

Other crew

Edit
Franco Actis ... pilot: Clifton's Stearman, aerial unit
Sergio Arban ... mechanic: aerial unit
James Austin ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center (as Jim Austin)
Amel Becharnia ... production coordinator: Tunisia
Aziz Ben Chaabane ... production assistant: Tunisia
Marco Besagni ... helicopter pilot: aerial unit
Terry Bridle ... mechanic: aerial unit
Loren Byer ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Frank Canonica ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Vince Casper ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Dino Castelli ... production assistant: second unit, Trieste
Giorgio Catalano ... payroll accountant
Amanda Chan ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Mounira Chebbah ... production secretary: Tunisia
Carolyn Choa ... choreographer
Riadh Chouanine ... set nurse: Tunisia
Francesca Cingolani ... production coordinator: Rome
Alberto De Stefani ... accountant: second unit
Gabriella Di Santo ... production coordinator: second unit
Dianne Dreyer ... script supervisor
Fredrica Drotos ... production office: USA
Nancy Eichler ... assistant: Mr. Zaentz
Sarah Ewing ... assistant: Mr Minghella
Maria Fiorito ... production accountant
Grant Foerster ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Brenda Fuller ... consultant: nursing
Aldo Gasparri ... armorer: Tuscany
Anna Geyer ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Giancarlo Giunchi ... helicopter pilot: aerial unit
Judith Goodman ... production coordinator: Rome & Viareggio
Hannah Green ... researcher
Rachel Griffiths ... script supervisor: second unit
Holly Hardin ... assistant production coordinator
Arthur Hogben ... consultant: demolitions (as Major Arthur Hogben)
Rick Kahn ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Larry Kaplan ... unit publicist
Michael Kelly ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Vernice Klier ... dialogue coach: Ms. Binoche
Scott Levitin ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Robert Lloyd ... production office: USA (as Rob Lloyd)
Salvatore Magnisi ... accounting assistant
Lina Martins ... assistant: Ms. Binoche
Adel Marzouki ... set doctor: Tunisia
Kathy McVey ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Maria Grazia Mellina ... production secretary
Karin Mercurio ... accountant
Dan Olmsted ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Jim Pasque ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Mark Paul ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Silvia Ranfagni ... assistant production coordinator
Scott G. Roberts ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center (as Scott Roberts)
David Roesch ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Carl Schmidt ... armorer: Sahara desert
Roy Segal ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Steve Shurtz ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Greg Simon ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Enzo Sisti ... production auditor
Francesca Spinotti ... production assistant
Ridha Tayak ... accountant: Tunisia (as Ridha Taya)
Aminta Townshend ... production assistant
Giorgio Tregnaghi ... production accountant: Tunisia
Ridha Turki ... fiscal representative: International Monastir Films, Tunisia
Joe Tysl ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Pino Valenti ... airplane coordinator: aerial unit
Daniela Vecchi ... production coordinator
Becky Veduccio ... assistant: Mr. Fiennes
Clive Watson ... pilot: Madox's Tiger Moth, aerial unit
Laurie Wentworth ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Alan White ... translite backings
Jeff Whittle ... staff: The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Christopher Gambale ... assistant: Harvey Weinstein (uncredited)
Juliet Mason ... production accountant (uncredited)
Deborah Ross ... title designer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

October 1944 in war torn Italy. Hana, a French-Canadian nurse working in a mobile army medical unit, feels like everything she loves in life dies on her. Because of the difficulty traveling and the dangers, especially as the landscape is still heavily booby-trapped with mines, Hana volunteers to stay behind at a church to care solely for a dying semi-amnesiac patient, who is badly burned and disfigured. She agrees to catch up to the rest of the unit after he dies. All the patient remembers is that he is English and that he is married. Their solitude is disrupted with the arrival at the church of fellow Canadian David Caravaggio, part of the Intelligence Service, who is certain that he knows the patient as a man who cooperated with the Germans. Caravaggio believes that the patient's memory is largely in tact and that he is running away from his past, in part or in its entirety. The patient does open up about his past, all surrounding his work as a cartographer in North Africa, which was interrupted by the war. He may not be running from his work as a spy for the Germans as Caravaggio believes, but rather the memory of an affair he had with married Katherine Clifton, the love of his life, and the memory of a promise not totally fulfilled. Hana may also test her theory of her fates with love and death as she embarks on a relationship of her own with Kip Singh, a Sikh from India, whose unit has camped on the now overgrown lawn of the church. Their work entails sweeping for and diffusing mines, the discovery of one such mine which had earlier saved her life. Written by Huggo

Plot Keywords
Taglines In love, there are no boundaries. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Le patient anglais (France)
  • Der englische Patient (Germany)
  • El pacient anglès (Spain, Catalan title)
  • El paciente inglés (Spain)
  • El paciente inglés (Peru)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 162 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $27,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $278,439, 17 Nov 1996
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $134,700,000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The Germans who shoot at Almásy's plane at the beginning were actually tourists roped into the production because they couldn't afford any more extras. See more »
Goofs American flags with 50 stars being waved by those on tanks instead of 48 in 1945. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Space Jam/The Mirror Has Two Faces/The English Patient/Breaking the Waves (1996). See more »
Soundtracks Yes! We Have No Bananas See more »
Crazy Credits Disclaimer in end credits: "While a number of the characters who appear in this film are based on historical figures, and while many of the areas described - such as the Cave of Swimmers and its surrounding desert - exist and were explored in the 1930s, it is important to stress that this story is a fiction and that the portraits of the characters who appear in it are fictional, as are some of the events and journeys." See more »
Quotes Katharine Clifton: My darling. I'm waiting for you. How long is the day in the dark? Or a week? The fire is gone, and I'm horribly cold. I really should drag myself outside but then there'd be the sun. I'm afraid I waste the light on the paintings, not writing these words. We die. We die rich with lovers and tribes, tastes we have swallowed, bodies we've entered and swum up like rivers. Fears we've hidden in - like this wretched cave. I want all this marked on my body. We are the real countries. Not boundaries drawn on maps with the names of powerful men. I know you'll come carry me out to the Palace of Winds. That's what I've wanted: to walk in such a place with you. With friends, on an earth without maps. The lamp has gone out and I'm writing in the darkness.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed