Directed by
Jerry London |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Bess Streeter Aldrich | ... | (book) |
Earl Hamner Jr. | ... | (teleplay) (as Earl Hamner) & |
Don Sipes | ... | (teleplay) and |
Joe Wiesenfeld | ... | (teleplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Nancy McKeon | ... | Margaret Deal | |
Adrian Pasdar | ... | William Deal | |
Lucy Deakins | ... | Isobelle as an Adult | |
Jeremy London | ... | John Deal as Adult | |
Max Wright | ... | Herman Mandelbrot | |
Judith Hoag | ... | Sarah Lutz | |
Randle Mell | ... | Gus Reinmuller | |
Beata Pozniak | ... | Kristine Reinmuller | |
Adam Storke | ... | Ed Matthews | |
James Hansen Prince | ... | Henry Lutz (as James Prince) | |
Gail Cronauer | ... | Maggie | |
Tim Simek | ... | Erland | |
David Denney | ... | James | |
Daniel Gullahorn | ... | Dennie | |
Helen Cates | ... | Isobelle McKenzie | |
James Fisher | ... | John (Age 10) | |
Christina Stojanovich | ... | Isobelle (Age 6) | |
Bill Gribble | ... | Reverend Cole | |
Dan Brook | ... | Pawnee Leader | |
Moses Starr | ... | Old Pawnee | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Martha Long | ... | Black Hawk Town Woman (uncredited) |
Produced by
Gerrit van der Meer | ... | producer (as Gerrit Van Der Meer) |
Music by
Lee Holdridge |
Cinematography by
Dennis C. Lewiston | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Michael Brown |
Casting By
Lynn Kressel |
Production Design by
John Frick |
Art Direction by
Adele Plauche |
Set Decoration by
Jenny C. Patrick | ... | (as Jenny Patrick) |
Costume Design by
James Echerd | ... | (as Jim Echerd) |
Makeup Department
Wade Daily | ... | makeup artist (as Wade Daly) |
Joan Phillips | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Robert Birnbaum | ... | unit production manager (as Bob Birnbaum) |
Candace Suerstedt | ... | assistant unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tony Adler | ... | first assistant director |
Rosemary C. Cremona | ... | second assistant director (as Rosemary Cremona) |
Ruth A. Redfern | ... | second assistant director (as Ruth Redfern) |
Jerram A. Swartz | ... | first assistant director (as Jerram Swartz) |
Art Department
Jennifer Bristol | ... | set dresser |
Stanford Gilbert | ... | property master (as Stan Gilbert) |
Shane Patrick | ... | leadman |
Michael Bayer | ... | on-set dresser (uncredited) |
Kevin Berve | ... | second assistant props (uncredited) |
King Orba | ... | first assistant props (uncredited) |
Steve Sawhill | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Gabriella Villarreal | ... | draper (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Garrie Bolger | ... | sound effects mixer |
Don Digirolamo | ... | re-recording mixer |
Vince Garcia | ... | sound mixer |
G. Michael Graham | ... | supervising sound editor |
J. Michael Hooser | ... | adr editor |
Larry Stensvold | ... | dialogue mixer |
Bob Costanza | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Mac Ruth | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jim Reedy | ... | special effects coordinator |
Stunts
Randy Fife | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Marc Andrus | ... | key grip (as Mark Andrus) |
Buzzy Burwell | ... | lighting technician |
Austin Goss | ... | gaffer |
Stan Stanley | ... | lighting technician |
Ralph Watson | ... | camera operator |
Ian Ellis | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Roze Hanks | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Edison Jackson | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Jo Edna Boldin | ... | casting: Texas |
Dara A. Gray | ... | extras casting (as Dara Gray) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Yvonne Wilburn | ... | costumer |
Editorial Department
Alexandra Komisaruk | ... | assistant film editor |
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein | ... | negative cutter (as Mary Duerrstein) |
Location Management
Stephanie Pecuch | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Candace Suerstedt | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Debra Sugarman | ... | assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Budd Carr | ... | music consultant |
Tim Divers | ... | musician |
Stan Johnson | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Larry K. Johnson | ... | script supervisor (as Larry Johnson) |
Transportation Department
Joseph Lockwood | ... | transportation |
Greg Faucett | ... | transportation captain (uncredited) |
Phil Schriber | ... | transportation coordinator (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
M. Cevin Cathell | ... | production office coordinator (as Cevin Catthell) |
Mimi N. McGreal | ... | Set Production Assistant |
Joel Timothy Bible | ... | studio teacher (uncredited) |
Alfred Cervantes | ... | key set production assistant (uncredited) |
Shanti Delsarte | ... | office production assistant (uncredited) |
Liz Landers | ... | craft service (uncredited) |
Raigen Thornton | ... | set paramedic (uncredited) |
Martha Waters | ... | assistant production office coordinator (uncredited) |