Poster

Darkman II: The Return of Durant ()


Reference View | Change View


Darkman and Durant return and they hate each other as much as ever. This time, Durant has plans to take over the city's drug trade using high-tech weaponry. Darkman must step in and try to... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Robert G. Durant
...
Darkman / Peyton Westlake
...
Jill Randall
...
Laurie Brinkman
...
Dr. Alfred Hathaway
Jesse Collins ...
Dr. David Brinkman
...
Eddie
...
Ivan Druganov
Jack Langedijk ...
Rollo Latham
Sten Eirik ...
Whitey
Steve Mousseau ...
Roy
...
Mr. Perkins
...
Dan
...
Skinhead
...
Producer Bob (as Graham Rowatt)
...
Bob's Boss
...
Det. Stringer
Catherine Swing ...
Bonnie Cisco
...
Receptionist (as Anne Marie Loder)
Adam Bramble ...
Doctor
Harry Spiegel ...
Cabbie
Candice Beaulieu ...
Little Girl
Donna Mullin ...
Miss S&M

Directed by

Edit
Bradford May

Written by

Edit
Robert Eisele ... (story) and
Lawrence Hertzog ... (story)
 
Steven McKay ... (teleplay)

Produced by

Edit
David Eick ... co-producer
Bernadette Joyce ... associate producer
Sam Raimi ... executive producer
David Roessell ... producer
Rob Tapert ... executive producer (as Robert Tapert)

Music by

Edit
Randy Miller

Cinematography by

Edit
Bradford May

Film Editing by

Edit
Daniel T. Cahn ... (as Daniel Cahn)

Editorial Department

Edit
Lex Batten ... telecine supervisor
Stephen Prime ... associate film editor
D. Gunther Tarampi ... post-production coordinator

Casting By

Edit
Ira Belgrade
Karen Hazzard

Art Direction by

Edit
Ian Brock

Set Decoration by

Edit
Caroline Gee

Costume Design by

Edit
Noreen Landry

Makeup Department

Edit
Jean Aywaz ... assistant hair stylist
Dee Cummings ... assistant hair stylist
Susan Exton-Stranks ... key hair stylist
Patricia Keighran ... special makeup effects supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc
Yvonne Robinson ... assistant hair stylist
Jordan Samuel ... key makeup artist
John Steinsence ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Dennis Chapman ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Mike Crain ... second assistant director (as Michael Crain)
Rob Fowler ... second second assistant director
David Vaughan ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Glenn Anderson ... construction laborer
Stephen Armour ... swing gang
Gordon Barnes ... first assistant art director
P. Michael Brechbill ... construction laborer
Jeffrey Butler ... set dresser (as Jeff Butler)
Shawn Caswell ... construction laborer
Andrew Chapman ... swing gang
Becky Constantinides ... construction coordinator (as Rebecca Constantinides)
Peter Constantinides ... construction manager
Kenneth Coontz ... construction laborer (as Ken Coontz)
Robert Coutts ... swing gang
Darcy Ellard ... construction laborer
Patrick Ellard ... construction laborer
Robert Ellis ... construction laborer
Otto Fondan ... scenic painter
Jake Fry ... second assistant props
Mark Hunter ... assistant property master
Don Lamont ... construction laborer
John Lamont ... construction laborer
Alois Ledinek ... construction laborer (as Alois Lediner)
Robert J. Lewis ... storyboard artist (as Robert Lewis)
Scott Lyons ... art department trainee (as D. Scott Lyons)
Peter Miskimmin ... property master
Charles Mitchell ... scenic painter
Kim Rennick ... second assistant art director
Andrew Robillard ... swing gang
David Rockburn ... lead set dresser (as David G. Rockburn)
Mark Schulson ... swing gang (as Marc Schulson)
Travis Staley ... construction laborer (as Travis Israel Staley)
Rob Valeriote ... construction laborer (as Robert Valeriote)
Peter Windrem ... swing gang
Raphael Worrick ... construction laborer
Michael W. Moore ... prop maker (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Craig Berkey ... supervising sound editor
Elliot Blake ... digital transfer engineer
Tim Boggs ... adr supervisor
Mark Cookson ... sound effects editor
Louis Creveling ... dialogue editor
Robert Friedman ... foley artist
Frank Gaeta ... sound effects editor (as Frank Gatea)
Sean Garnhart ... sound effects editor
Ginger Geary ... foley artist
Danielle Ghent ... foley editor
David Grant ... dialogue editor
Frederick Howard ... sound effects editor (as Fred Howard)
Daniel S. Irwin ... dialogue editor (as Daniel Irwin)
Steve Jaszkowiak ... foley mixer
Dan Latour ... sound recordist (as Daniel Latour)
Derek Marcil ... adr mixer
David Melhase ... sound effects editor
Paige Pollack ... foley artist
John Ross ... re-recording mixer
Joshua E. Schneider ... re-recording mixer (as Joshua Schneider)
Matthew Stark ... boom operator (as Matt Stark)
Daniel Tripoli ... dialogue editor (as Daniel P. Tripoli)
Paul Urmson ... re-recording mixer
Patrick Giraudi ... dialogue editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Doug Adams ... special effects assistant
Reg Ashby ... special effects assistant
Karrie Aubuchon ... crew: K.N.B. EFX
Howard Berger ... supervisor: K.N.B. EFX
Evan Campbell ... crew: K.N.B. EFX
Janna Crawford ... crew: K.N.B. EFX (as Janna Leann Crawford)
Gino Crognale ... crew: K.N.B. EFX (as Gino Blaze Crognale)
Mike Evensen ... special effects assistant
Steve Evensen ... special effects assistant
Erin Haggerty ... crew: K.N.B. EFX
Matt Hinton ... special effects assistant (as Matthew Hinton)
Brock Jolliffe ... special effects coordinator
Robert Kurtzman ... supervisor: K.N.B. EFX
Greg Nicotero ... supervisor: K.N.B. EFX (as Gregory Nicotero)
Ron Pipes ... crew: K.N.B. EFX (as Ron Pipes II)
Brian Rae ... crew: K.N.B. EFX
Wayne Toth ... crew: K.N.B. EFX

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jon Campfens ... visual effects director
Liz Friedman ... visual effects associate
Derek Grime ... animator: 3D
Gudrun Heinze ... digital compositor
Kyle Menzies ... animator: 3D
Bob Munroe ... animator: 3D
Kennedy Shah ... motion control operator
Claude Theriault ... digital animator
Paul Tolton ... motion control operator
Tom Turnbull ... director of photography: effects unit (as Thomas Turnbull)

Stunts

Edit
Charles Andre ... stunts
Marco Bianco ... stunts
Matt Birman ... stunt performer
Eric Bryson ... stunts
Randy Butcher ... stunts
Shane Cardwell ... stunts
Shelley Cook ... stunts (as Shelly Cook)
Peter Cox ... stunts
Rick Forsayeth ... stunts
Ted Hanlan ... stunts
Ernie Jackson ... stunts
Danny Lima ... stunts
Steve Lucescu ... stunt coordinator
Dwayne McLean ... stunts
Larry A. McLean ... stunts (as Larry McLean)
Nicole Oliver ... stunts
Markus Parilo ... stunts (as Marcus Parilo)
Rick Parker ... stunts
Edward A. Queffelec ... stunts (as Ed Queffelec)
Ken Quinn ... stunts
Branko Racki ... stunts
Bryan Renfro ... stunts
Deanna Ripski ... stunts
Helen Scott ... stunts
John Stead ... stunts
John Stoneham Jr. ... stunts
Robert Thomas ... stunts
Randy Butcher ... stunt double: Arnold Vosloo (uncredited)
John Stoneham Jr. ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Greg Akouris ... additional camera assistant
Chris Atkinson ... best boy grip
Michelle Beaudette ... additional camera assistant
Michael Berezowsky ... additional grip
Tim Bewcyk ... additional electrician (as Tim Bewoyk)
Ian Bibby ... gaffer
Larry Burnett ... stunt rigger
Robert Campbell ... additional electric
Kris Child ... additional grip
Mark Cooper ... loader (as Alexander Cooper)
Gilles Corbeil ... camera operator
Greg Farrow ... additional camera assistant
Michael Forrester ... additional electric (as Mike Forrester)
Rick Green ... additional electric
Mark W. Hindle ... video playback operator (as Mark Hindall)
Michael Iwan ... dolly grip
A. Randy Jones ... additional electric
Chris 'Kaz' Kasianchuk ... company grip (as Chris Kasianchuk)
Alan Letts ... additional grip
Jeremy Lynch ... additional grip
Bruce Macaulay ... still photographer
Dylan Macleod ... company grip (as Dylan MacLeod)
Rob Matassa ... company electric (as Robert Matassa)
Raymond McLeary ... additional electrician (as Raymond McCleary)
John Medland ... still photographer
Bill Melanson Jr. ... additional grip (as William J. Melanson Jr.)
Marvin Midwicki ... first assistant camera
Paul Mitchnick ... additional camera operator
Dave Navratil ... additional grip
David Pamplin ... key grip (as David E. 'Stretch' Pamplin)
David Platt ... company electric
Anthony Ramsey ... best boy electric
Moris Santia ... stunt rigger
Chirayouth Jim Saysana ... additional electric (as Chirayouth Saysana)
Jesse Shankland ... additional electric
Joecy Shepherd ... additional camera assistant
Jeff Smallacombe ... additional grip
Adam Swica ... additional camera operator
John Sztejnmiler ... generator operator (as John Sztejhmiler)
Franco Tata ... additional electric (as Frank Tata)
Noah Weinzweig ... second assistant camera
Allan Yee ... still photographer (as Allen Yee)

Casting Department

Edit
Ira Belgrade ... casting: United States
Donna Dupere ... extras casting
Karen Hazzard ... casting: Canada
Marjorie Lecker ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Carole Griffin ... set costumer
Crystal Kramer ... key wardrobe (as Crystal Olsen)
Lisa Martin ... assistant costume designer
Alan St. Germain ... wardrobe assistant

Location Management

Edit
Andrew Gainor ... assistant location manager
Randy Kennedy ... location assistant (as Ray Ranald Kennedy)
Lilit 'Hank' Malins ... location assistant
Byron A. Martin ... location manager (as Byron Martin)
Luis Mendoza ... location assistant (as Luis Valdez-Mendoza)
Liam Kiernan ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Danny Elfman ... composer: themes
Jon Kull ... orchestrator
Douglas M. Lackey ... music editor (as Doug Lackey)
Jon Kull ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
John-Mark Bovin Jr. ... driver (as John-Mark Boivin Jr.)
Brian Cann ... driver (as Brian T. Cann)
Carlo Flinn ... driver
Allan Gardiner ... driver
Dennis Kuss ... transportation captain
Glenn Lawrence ... driver
Orest W. Muz ... transportation coordinator (as Orest Muz)
Gary Quinn ... driver
Robert Whelan Jr. ... driver
Grant Wilkins ... driver
Carl Severin ... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
John 'Frenchie' Berger ... weapons wrangler
Sue Binder ... assistant: Mr. Tapert
Kimberley Bradley ... office assistant: Canada
Wade Brown ... office assistant: United States
Eva Budai ... office assistant: Canada
Joni Dlugatch ... associate to Bradford May
Tamara Dow ... assistant: Mr. Raimi
Jake Fry ... assistant weapons wrangler
Sandra Galloway ... accounting assistant
Susan Hayes ... production accountant
Nancy Hughes ... production assistant
David MacDonald ... production assistant
Lynn Mallay ... production coordinator
Pebble Nardone ... catering assistant
Rick Parker ... animal wrangler
Anne Paynter ... production secretary
Frank Petrie ... security
David Pollison ... office assistant: United States
James Rait ... production assistant
Carol Rothel ... first assistant accountant
Jill Campbell Samson ... production assistant (as Jill Cambell Samson)
Ali Shapiro ... assistant: Mr. Roessell
Sharon Singer ... unit publicist
Catherine Wallace ... production assistant
Craig Wallace ... production assistant
Sarah Willinsky ... script supervisor
Edward Irastorza ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Darkman, who has, since the first film, devoted his life to perfecting his synthetic skin and fighting crime, is horrified to learn that his old foe, Robert G. Durant, is alive. Durant wastes no time taking control of his old business. He releases an insane weapons developer from a mental institution, and uses him to create a deadly laser weapon. Now, with the help of his disguises and inhuman strength, Darkman must forever rid the world of Durant. Written by Jordan Williams

Plot Keywords
Taglines Vengeance strikes hardest in the dark. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Darkman II - Le retour de Durant (France)
  • Darkman 2 - Durants Rückkehr (Germany)
  • Darkman II: El regreso de Durant (Spain)
  • Darkman 2: I epistrofi tou Durant (Greece)
  • Omul întunericului II (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 93 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The first direct-to-video live-action film released by Universal Studios. See more »
Goofs At the very beginning of the recap intro, Liam Neeson's face is shown in the torture scene and when Peyton's head is out of the red acid, it turns into Arnold Vosloo's face. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from Frankenstein (1931). See more »
Quotes Doctor: Chow time, Doc.
Dr. Alfred Hathaway: So, what are we having this evening? Lobster florentine. Beef wellington. Perhaps grilled ahi on a bed of Belgian endive.
Doctor: No, your old favorite, Doc.
Dr. Alfred Hathaway: I hate meat loaf!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed