Poster

The Stand ()


Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Year: 1994

After a deadly plague kills most of the world's population, the remaining survivors split into two groups - one led by a benevolent elder and the other by a maleficent being - to face each... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
  • Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 7 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Stu Redman (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Frannie Goldsmith (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Randall Flagg (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Nadine Cross (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Mother Abagail Freemantle (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Judge Richard Farris (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Lloyd Henreid (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Harold Lauder (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Trashcan Man (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Larry Underwood (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Glen Bateman (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Nick Andros (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Ralph Brentner (4 episodes, 1994)
Bridgit Ryan ...
  Lucy Swann (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Dayna Jurgens (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Tom Cullen (4 episodes, 1994)
...
  Rat Man (3 episodes, 1994)
...
  Julie Lawry (3 episodes, 1994)
Chuck Adamson ...
  Barry Dorgan (3 episodes, 1994)
...
  Whitney Horgan (3 episodes, 1994)
...
  Susan Stern (3 episodes, 1994)
...
  Joe (3 episodes, 1994)
...
  George Richardson (2 episodes, 1994)
...
  Carl Hough (2 episodes, 1994)
...
  Teddy Weizak (2 episodes, 1994)
Sarah Schaub ...
  Gina McCone (2 episodes, 1994)
...
  Ace-High (2 episodes, 1994)
...
  Rich Moffat (2 episodes, 1994)
...
  Dr. Herbert Denninger (2 episodes, 1994)
...
  Monster Shouter / ... (2 episodes, 1994)
...
  Sarge (2 episodes, 1994)
...
  Len Carsleigh (2 episodes, 1994)
...
  Ray Booth (1 episode, 1994)
...
  Charlie Campion (1 episode, 1994)
...
  Corpse in Lincoln Tunnel (1 episode, 1994)
J. Scott Bronson ...
  Man in convoy (1 episode, 1994)
Laura Conover ...
  Nurse (1 episode, 1994)
David Kirk Chambers ...
  Brad Kitchner (1 episode, 1994)
John Dunbar ...
  Dave Roberts (1 episode, 1994)
...
  Sheriff Baker (1 episode, 1994)
Richard Jewkes ...
  Dick Ellis (1 episode, 1994)
...
  Henry Dunbarton (1 episode, 1994)
Jeff Gelb ...
  NY Radio announcer (1 episode, 1994)
...
  Chad Norris (1 episode, 1994)
Ryan Healey ...
  Teenager #4 (1 episode, 1994)
...
  Woman in store (1 episode, 1994)
Alan Gregory ...
  Al Bundell (1 episode, 1994)
Mary Ethel Gregory ...
  Alice Underwood (1 episode, 1994)
Thomasyn Harlow ...
  Cynthia (1 episode, 1994)
Kevin Kennedy ...
  Dave Zellman (1 episode, 1994)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

When a government-run lab accidentally lets loose a deadly virus, most of the population of the world is wiped out. Survivors begin having dreams about two figures: a mystical old woman, or a foreboding, scary man. As the story tracks various people, we begin to realize that the two figures exemplify basic forces of good and evil, and the stage is set for a final confrontation between the representatives of each. Written by Rick Munoz

Plot Keywords
Taglines The end of the world is just the beginning. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Le fléau (France)
  • Stephen Kings 'The Stand' - Das letzte Gefecht (Germany)
  • Apocalipsis (Spain)
  • El virus asesino (Venezuela)
  • Το κοράκι (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 361 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $28,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Mother Abigail's house and cornfield were constructed to full scale on a sound stage. Corn stalks were flown in from Florida for the sound-stage cornfield. By the time the corn got to the set in Utah, it was dead. Fake corn was constructed instead, costing nearly 80,000 dollars. See more »
Goofs Harold flies off the front of his motorbike long before the bike hits the railing. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Brady Bunch Home Movies (1995). See more »
Soundtracks BABY CAN U DIG YOUR MAN See more »
Quotes Mother Abigail: Mayhap!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed