Poster

Mr. Klein ()


Reference View | Change View


Paris, 1942. Robert Klein cannot find any fault with the state of affairs in German-occupied France. He has a well-furnished flat, a mistress, and business is booming. Jews facing... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Mr. Robert Klein
...
Florence
Francine Bergé ...
Nicole (as Francine Berge)
...
Jeanine
...
Le vendeur
...
La concierge
...
Charles
...
Pierre (as Michel Lonsdale)
...
Le fonctionnaire de la préfecture
Roland Bertin ...
L'administrateur du journal
Jean Champion ...
Le gardien de la morgue
...
Un policier
Magali Clément ...
Lola (as Magali Clement)
...
Le photographe
Hermine Karagheuz ...
La jeune ouvrière
Elisabeth Kaza
Dany Kogan ...
Michelle
Carole Lange
Lucienne Le Marchand ...
(as Lucienne Lemarchand)
Jacques Maury ...
Le professeur Montandon
Fred Personne ...
Le commissaire
...
Françoise / Cathy
Rosine Rochette
Isabelle Sadoyan ...
La femme à la consultation
Louis Seigner ...
Le père de Robert Klein
Maurice Vallier
Pierre Vernier ...
Un policier
François Viaur
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brigitte Ariel ...
(uncredited)
Marius Balbinot ...
(uncredited)
Maurice Baquet ...
Un musicien (uncredited)
Philippe Brizard ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Raymond Danon ...
(uncredited)
Alain David ...
Le groom (uncredited)
Thierry de Brem ...
(uncredited)
Christian de Tillière ...
Le commissaire-priseur (uncredited)
Michel Delahaye ...
(uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
Pierre Frag ...
Le marchand de journaux (uncredited)
Mireille Franchino ...
(uncredited)
Maurice Jany ...
Le chauffeur à Ivry-Bataille (uncredited)
...
Man in Vel d'Hiv (uncredited)
Stephane Quatrehomme ...
Le fils de Pierre (uncredited)
Jean Topart ...
La voix du speaker (uncredited) (voice)
Danielle Verne ...
Une déportée (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Joseph Losey

Written by

Edit
Franco Solinas ... (written by)
 
Fernando Morandi ... (collaborator on screenplay)
 
Costa-Gavras ... () (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Ralph Baum ... executive producer
Alain Delon ... producer
Robert Kuperberg ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Egisto Macchi
Pierre Porte

Cinematography by

Edit
Gerry Fisher ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Marie Castro ... (as Marie Castro-Vazquez)
Henri Lanoë
Michèle Neny ... (as Michele Neny)

Casting By

Edit
Margot Capelier
Dominique Lallier

Art Direction by

Edit
Alexandre Trauner

Set Decoration by

Edit
Pierre Charron
Gérard James ... (as Gerard James)

Costume Design by

Edit
Colette Baudot
Annalisa Nasalli-Rocca

Makeup Department

Edit
Françoise Andrejka ... makeup artist (as Andrejka)
Michel Deruelle ... makeup artist
Pierre Vadé ... hair stylist (as Pierre Vade)

Production Management

Edit
Ludmilla Goulian ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Philippe Baronnet-Fruges ... assistant director
Rémy Duchemin ... assistant director
Philippe Monnier ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Henri Berger ... props
Pierre Duquesne ... set designer
Olivier Girard ... set designer
Michel Suné ... props (as Michel Sune)

Sound Department

Edit
Maurice Dagonneau ... sound
Jean Labussière ... sound (as Jean Labussiere)
Alex Pront ... sound mixer
Federico Savina ... sound mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Georges Iaconelli ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Richard Andry ... camera operator
Pierre-William Glenn ... camera operator
Jean-Francis Gondre ... camera operator
Charles Lefèvre ... chief electrician (as Charles Lefevre)
Victor Rodrigue ... still photographer
René Strasser ... key grip (as Rene Strasser)

Music Department

Edit
Georges Bacri ... music editor: Pema Music / music producer: Pema Music / musical director
Egisto Macchi ... conductor
Pierre Porte ... conductor

Other crew

Edit
Reginald Beck ... direction consultant
Alain Boucheron ... jewellery
Christine Brierre ... press attache
Jérôme Brière ... press attache (as Jerome Brierre)
Nicole Cateux ... administrator
Simone Clément ... production secretary (as Simone Clement)
Raymond Danon ... presenter
Alain Delon ... presenter
Robert Kuperberg ... presenter
Jean-Pierre Labrande ... presenter
Michele Lalune ... general manager
Maurice Lasserre ... furrier
Claude Levy ... historian
Lucie Lichtig ... script supervisor
Dominique Rigaux ... general manager
Francis Savel ... cabaret show devised and directed by (as Frantz Salieri)
Gille Schneider ... general manager
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Paris, 1942. Robert Klein cannot find any fault with the state of affairs in German-occupied France. He has a well-furnished flat, a mistress, and business is booming. Jews facing discrimination because of laws edicted by the French government are desperate to sell valuable works of art - and it is easy for him to get them at bargain prices. His cosy life is disrupted when he realizes that there is another Robert Klein in Paris - a Jew with a rather mysterious behaviour. Very soon, this homonymy attracts the close - and menacing - attention of the police on the established art trader. Written by Eduardo Casais

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Monsieur Klein (France)
  • Chi è Mr. Klein? (Italy)
  • Mr Klein (United States)
  • El otro señor Klein (Spain)
  • El otro Sr. Klein (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 123 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $3,500,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This was originally going ahead as a Costa Gavras project in 1974. See more »
Movie Connections References Jud Süß (1940). See more »
Soundtracks L'Internationale See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed