Costa-Gavras


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 391 this week
Trailer
1:55 | Trailer
Costa-Gavras was born on February 12, 1933 in Loutra-Iraias, Greece as Konstantinos Gavras. He is a director and writer, known for Missing (1982), Amen. (2002) and Z (1969). He has been married to Michèle Ray-Gavras since 1968. They have two children. See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 26 Sep 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 01 Nov 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Costa-Gavras's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 35 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Missing Director
(1982)
Amen. Director
(2002)
Z Director
(1969)
The Ax Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2012 Capital
 2009 Eden Is West
 2005 The Ax
 2002 Amen.
 1997 Mad City
 1995 Lumière and Company (Documentary)
 1995 À propos de Nice, la suite (Documentary) (segment "Les Kankobals")
 1991 Lest We Forget (segment "Pour Kim Song-Man, Corée du Sud", as Costa Gavras)
 1989 Music Box
 1988 Betrayed
 1983 Hanna K.
 1982 Missing
 1979 Womanlight
 1970 Yves Montand (TV Movie documentary)
 1969 Z
 1967 Shock Troops
 1958 Les rates (Short)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Va où il est impossible d'aller: Mémoires". Paris: Seuil. ISBN 9782021393897

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Constantin Costa-Gavras | Konstantinos Costa-Gavras | Constantin Gavras | Costa Gavras | Kostas Gavras | seventh arrondissement's photographer
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To make an American film is the dream of every European filmmaker. See more »

Trivia:

He was twice President of the Cinémathèque française. See more »

Trademark:

His Films Often Examine A Socio-Political Situation Or Theme See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed