Poster

Rogues of Sherwood Forest ()


Reference View | Change View


When King John imposes oppressive taxes and cruel treatment upon the local population in medieval England, the son of legendary bandit Robin Hood reforms his father's "Merry Men" to once... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Robin, Earl of Huntington
...
Lady Marianne de Beaudray
...
King John
...
Little John
...
Sir Giles
...
Count of Flanders
...
Friar Tuck
...
Alan-A-Dale
...
Will Scarlet (as William Bevan)
...
Baron Fitzwalter
Donald Randolph ...
Archbishop Stephen Langton
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Patrick Aherne ...
Trooper (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Gillian Blake ...
Lady in Waiting (uncredited)
...
Charcoal Burner's Wife (uncredited)
...
Abbot (uncredited)
Paul Bradley ...
Court Official (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Paul Collins ...
Arthur (uncredited)
Christopher Cook ...
Little Boy (uncredited)
Walter Cook ...
Acrobat in Trio (uncredited)
Campbell Copelin ...
Officer (uncredited)
...
Officer Posting Decree (uncredited)
...
Sir Baldric (uncredited)
Leslie Denison ...
Officer K (uncredited)
Tom Dillon ...
Officer (uncredited)
Charles Ferguson ...
King's Soldier (uncredited)
Art Foster ...
(uncredited)
Alex Frazer ...
Farmer (uncredited)
...
Peasant (uncredited)
John Goldsworthy ...
Clyde (uncredited)
Bobbie Hale ...
(uncredited)
...
Pretty Girl (uncredited)
...
Warwick (uncredited)
Sam Harris ...
Crusader (uncredited)
Mary Adams Hayes ...
Extra (uncredited)
Charles Heard ...
Man at Arms (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Keith Hitchcock ...
Officer (uncredited)
Tim Huntley ...
Baron Chandos (uncredited)
Olaf Hytten ...
Charcoal Burner (uncredited)
Charles Jordan ...
(uncredited)
...
Munster (uncredited)
Guy Kingsford ...
Officer (uncredited)
Tom Kingston ...
(uncredited)
...
Baron Benedict (uncredited)
James Logan ...
Officer (uncredited)
...
Sherwood Man (uncredited)
Keith McConnell ...
Officer (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Baron Alfred (uncredited)
Vesey O'Davoren ...
(uncredited)
Valentine Perkins ...
Milk maid (uncredited)
Walter Pietila ...
Acrobat (uncredited)
Byron Poindexter ...
Man (uncredited)
Bobby Powell ...
(uncredited)
Barbara Ruth ...
(uncredited)
...
Acrobat in Trio (uncredited)
Russell Saunders ...
Acrobat in Trio (uncredited)
Leslie A. Scott ...
Juggler (uncredited)
Reginald Sheffield ...
Farmer (uncredited)
Fran Shore ...
Milkmaid (uncredited)
Tom Stevenson ...
Officer (uncredited)
...
Acrobat (uncredited)
Glenn Thompson ...
(uncredited)
Trevor Ward ...
Peasant (uncredited)
...
Officer (uncredited)
Edwin George Wurzberg ...
Juggler (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Gordon Douglas

Written by

Edit
George Bruce ... (screen play)
 
Ralph Gilbert Bettison ... (story) (as Ralph Bettinson)

Produced by

Edit
Fred M. Packard ... producer

Music by

Edit
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Arthur Morton
Heinz Roemheld

Cinematography by

Edit
Charles Lawton Jr.

Film Editing by

Edit
Gene Havlick

Editorial Department

Edit
Francis Cugat ... color consultant: Technicolor

Art Direction by

Edit
Harold H. MacArthur ... (as Harold MacArthur)

Set Decoration by

Edit
James Crowe

Costume Design by

Edit
Jean Louis ... (gowns)

Makeup Department

Edit
Clay Campbell ... makeup artist
Helen Hunt ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Jack Fier ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Wilbur McGaugh ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Jack A. Goodrich ... sound engineer (as Jack Goodrich)

Stunts

Edit
Roydon Clark ... stunts (uncredited)
Charles Heard ... stunts (uncredited)
Gil Perkins ... stunts (uncredited)
Russell Saunders ... stunts (uncredited)
David Sharpe ... stunt double: John Derek (uncredited)
Glen Thompson ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Eddie Blaisdell ... grip (uncredited)
Frank G. Carson ... camera operator (uncredited)
Don Christie ... still photographer (uncredited)
Howard Robertson ... gaffer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Morris Stoloff ... musical director

Other crew

Edit
Frances McDowell ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La revanche des gueux (France)
  • Le fils de Robin des Bois (France)
  • Les fils de Robin des Bois (France)
  • El temible Robin Hood (Spain)
  • La revanche des gueux (Belgium, French title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 79 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This movie marks Alan Hale's third film appearance, in three different decades, as Little John. He had previously played the role in Robin Hood (1922) and The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938). The 28 years between his performances in Robin Hood and Rogues is probably the longest period for any actor to appear in the same major role in film history. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from The Bandit of Sherwood Forest (1946). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed