No photo available. Represent Byron Poindexter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,874,162 this week

Byron Poindexter (1906–1974)

Byron Poindexter was born on March 26, 1906 in Missouri, USA. He was an actor, known for Private Property (1960), Play It As It Lays (1972) and Sunday Showcase (1959). He was previously married to Edith Keon and Helen. He died on September 8, 1974 in Van Nuys, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Byron Poindexter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Private Property Make-Up Department
(1960)
Play It As It Lays Make-Up Department
(1972)
Sunday Showcase Make-Up Department
(1959)
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 1956 Around the World in 80 Days
Extra (uncredited)
 1954 Naked Alibi
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1952 Off Limits
Soldier in ODs (uncredited)
 1950 Rogues of Sherwood Forest
Man (uncredited)
 1949 The Reckless Moment
Man (uncredited)
 1949 The Great Gatsby
Army Officer (uncredited)
 1948 Joan of Arc
French Soldier (uncredited)
 1947 Road to Rio
Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
 1947 Midnight Serenade (Short)
Military Policeman (uncredited)
 1947 The Perils of Pauline
Soldier (uncredited)
 1947 The Trouble with Women
Reporter (uncredited)
 1947 Blaze of Noon
Pilot (uncredited)
 1946 Blue Skies
Dancer (uncredited)
 1946 O.S.S.
Co-Pilot (uncredited)
 1946 Naughty Nanette (Short)
Marcel
 1946 Miss Susie Slagle's
Orderly (uncredited)
 1945 Kitty
Colonel St. Leger (uncredited)
 1944 Lady in the Dark
Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
 1942/I Iceland
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1942 My Gal Sal
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
 1939 Second Fiddle
Dancer (uncredited)
 1937 Thin Ice (uncredited)
 1936 One in a Million (uncredited)
 1935 George White's 1935 Scandals
Dance Team (uncredited)
Show Show Makeup Department (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Live touring revue: Sonja Henie with Her Hollywood Ice Revue - as a member of the skating ensemble

Alternate Names:

Byron Poyndexter

Spouse:

Edith Keon  (her death)  (1 child) | See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed