Poster

The Bells of St. Mary's ()


Reference View | Change View


At a big city Catholic school, Father O'Malley and Sister Benedict indulge in friendly rivalry, and succeed in extending the school through the gift of a building.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 8 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Father Chuck O'Malley
...
Sister Mary Benedict
...
Horace P. Bogardus
...
Joe Gallagher - Patsy's father
...
Sister Michael
...
Patricia 'Patsy' Gallagher
...
Mary Gallagher - Patsy's mother
...
Dr. McKay
Richard Tyler ...
Eddie Breen (as Dickie Tyler)
...
Mrs. Breen
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Edward Coch Jr. ...
Baby Jesus (uncredited)
Aina Constant ...
Nun (uncredited)
Jimmy Crane ...
Luther (uncredited)
Gwen Crawford ...
Nun (uncredited)
Bobby Dolan Jr. ...
Bobby - Boy Playing Joseph (uncredited)
...
Cabbie (uncredited)
Bobby Frasco ...
Tommy Smith (uncredited)
...
Sporting Goods Salesman (uncredited)
Peggy McKim ...
Schoolgirl (uncredited)
Betty Jean Nichols ...
Schoolgirl (uncredited)
Georgie Nokes ...
(uncredited)
...
Nun (uncredited)
Joe Palma ...
Workman (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian Pulling Bogardus from Under Truck (uncredited)
...
Elderly Woman (uncredited)
...
Choir Member (uncredited)
Pietro Sosso ...
Blind Man (uncredited)
...
Landlady (uncredited)
Edna May Wonacott ...
Delphine Ford (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Leo McCarey

Written by

Edit
Dudley Nichols ... (screenplay)
 
Leo McCarey ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Leo McCarey ... producer

Music by

Edit
Robert Emmett Dolan ... (music score)

Cinematography by

Edit
George Barnes ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Harry Marker

Art Direction by

Edit
William Flannery
Albert S. D'Agostino ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Darrell Silvera

Costume Design by

Edit
Edith Head

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Harry Scott ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
James G. Stewart ... sound
Richard Van Hessen ... sound
Stephen Dunn ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Vernon L. Walker ... special effects

Music Department

Edit
Louis Kaufman ... musician: violin (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
David O. Selznick ... Miss Bergman appears by arrangement with
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Father O'Malley, the unconventional priest from 'Going My Way', continues his work for the Catholic Church. This time he is sent to St. Mary's, a run-down parochial school on the verge of condemnation. He and Sister Benedict work together in an attempt to save the school, though their differing methods often lead to good-natured disagreements. Written by Greg Helton

Plot Keywords
Taglines The Whole World's in Tune . . . with Bing and Bergman together at their most brilliant best ! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Leo McCarey's The Bells of St. Mary's (United States)
  • Leo McCarey's The Bells of St. Mary's (United Kingdom)
  • Les cloches de Sainte-Marie (France)
  • Die Glocken von St. Mary (Germany)
  • Die Glocken von St. Marien (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 126 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The production was overseen by a Catholic priest who served as an advisor during the shooting. While the final farewell sequence was being filmed, Bing Crosby and Ingrid Bergman decided to play a prank on him. They asked director Leo McCarey to allow one more take, and, as "Father O'Malley" and "Sister Benedict" said their last goodbyes, they embraced in a passionate kiss, while the offscreen priest-advisor jumped up roaring in protest. See more »
Goofs Fr. O'Malley tells two nuns he grew up and went to school in Missouri. In "Going My Way" it was established he went to high school in East St. Louis, IL. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Hollywood: The Great Stars (1963). See more »
Soundtracks Aren't You Glad You're You? See more »
Quotes Sister Mary Benedict: You don't become a nun to run away from life, Patsy. It's not because you've lost something. It's because you've found something.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed