Poster

The Last Laugh ()

Der letzte Mann (original title)
Reference View | Change View


An aging doorman, after being fired from his prestigious job at a luxurious Hotel is forced to face the scorn of his friends, neighbours and society.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Hotelportier [Hotel Doorman]
...
Seine Nichte [His Niece]
Max Hiller ...
Ihr Bräutigam [Her Bridegroom]
Emilie Kurz ...
Tante des Bräutigams [Bridegroom's Aunt]
Hans Unterkircher ...
Geschäftsführer [Hotel Manager]
Olaf Storm ...
Junger Gast [Young Guest]
Hermann Vallentin ...
Spitzbäuchiger Gast [Potbellied Guest]
...
Nachtwächter [Night Watchman]
Emmy Wyda ...
Dünne Nachbarin [Thin Neighbor]
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Small Role (uncredited)
...
Wedding Musician (uncredited)
Neumann-Schüler ...
Small Role (uncredited)
...
Wedding Musician (uncredited)
Erich Schönfelder ...
Small role (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
F.W. Murnau

Written by

Edit
Carl Mayer ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Erich Pommer ... producer

Music by

Edit
Giuseppe Becce ... (premiere)
Timothy Brock ... (1992)
Florian C. Reithner
Karl-Ernst Sasse ... (1996)
Werner Schmidt-Boelcke

Cinematography by

Edit
Karl Freund ... (camera)

Film Editing by

Edit
Elfriede Böttrich ... (as Elfi Böttrich)

Production Design by

Edit
Edgar G. Ulmer

Art Direction by

Edit
Robert Herlth
Walter Röhrig

Costume Design by

Edit
G. Benedict ... uniforms' designer

Makeup Department

Edit
Waldemar Jabs ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Edgar G. Ulmer ... assistant director

Special Effects by

Edit
Ernst Kunstmann ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Robert Baberske ... assistant camera
Günther Rittau ... camera operator
Hans Natge ... still photographer (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
David Beck ... musician: violoncello 1992 score
Timothy Brock ... conductor: 1992 score
Detlev Glanert ... composer: additional music
The Olympia Chamber Orchestra ... music performers: 1992 score
Frank Strobel ... conductor (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Emil Jannings is the doorman of the elegant Atlantic Hotel. He is proud of his uniform and function, and respected by his community. When he reaches the old age, he has difficulties to carry trucks and suitcases. The hotel manager decides to change his function to washroom attendant. This apparently simple action is enough to destroy him as a human being. He loses his self-respect and when his neighbor finds that he is janitor of the hotel, he loses the respect of his neighbors and friends. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Last Laugh (United States)
  • The Last Laugh (World-wide, English title)
  • Le dernier des hommes (France)
  • Le dernier rire (France)
  • El último (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 77 min
Country
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The first "dolly" (a device that allows a camera to move during a shot) was created for this film. According to Edgar G. Ulmer, who worked on the film, the idea to make the first dolly came from the desire to focus on Emil Jannings' face during the first shot of the movie, as he moved through the hotel. They obviously didn't know how to make a dolly technically, so they created the first one out of a baby's carriage. They then pulled the carriage on a sort of railway that was built on the studio. See more »
Goofs When the porter comes home with the stolen coat, the third button down (which fell off earlier) is still there until a close-up of him at the door. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Deadly Circuit (1983). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed