Ice Age movies ranked
by nataliabatsko | created - 01 Apr 2022 | updated - 30 May 2022 | PublicAll 6 movies ranked from the Ice age franchise
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Sid's attempt to adopt three dinosaur eggs gets him abducted by their real mother to an underground lost world, his friends attempt to rescue him.
Directors: Carlos Saldanha, Michael Thurmeier | Stars: Ray Romano, John Leguizamo, Denis Leary, Eunice Cho
Votes: 264,315 | Gross: $196.57M
Easily the best Ice age film! It's almost perfect, with the exception of a couple gross jokes. It has a greatly executed adventurous tone and best animation ever!
2. Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Manny, Sid and Diego discover that the ice age is coming to an end, and join everybody for a journey to higher ground. On the trip, they discover that Manny is not in fact the last of the woolly mammoths.
Director: Carlos Saldanha | Stars: Ray Romano, John Leguizamo, Denis Leary, Seann William Scott
Votes: 296,705 | Gross: $195.33M
More enjoyable then it's predecessor with better humour and animation. Even with a couple of problems that come along with it
3. Ice Age (2002)
PG | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The story revolves around sub-zero heroes: a woolly mammoth, a saber-toothed tiger, a sloth and a prehistoric combination of a squirrel and rat, known as Scrat.
Directors: Chris Wedge, Carlos Saldanha | Stars: Denis Leary, John Leguizamo, Ray Romano, Goran Visnjic
Votes: 519,411 | Gross: $176.39M
A great start for Blue sky studios with a heartwarming story with lovable characters. But the animation is pretty outdated
4. Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012)
PG | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Manny, Diego, and Sid embark upon another adventure after their continent is set adrift. Using an iceberg as a ship, they encounter sea creatures and battle pirates as they explore a new world.
Directors: Steve Martino, Michael Thurmeier | Stars: Ray Romano, Denis Leary, John Leguizamo, Aziz Ansari
Votes: 225,020 | Gross: $161.32M
Sadly, it was an average sequel. It had some new fun characters and great animation. But it's still a let down for fans due to confusing script and not having enough Scrat scenes
5. Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Scrat's acorn sends an asteroid to Earth, the Herd must find a way to stop the asteroid from hitting Earth with the help of a returning friend.
Directors: Michael Thurmeier, Galen T. Chu | Stars: Ray Romano, Denis Leary, John Leguizamo, Chris Wedge
Votes: 74,921 | Gross: $64.06M
Although it has great voice acting, animation and 3 good characters (Buck, Scrat and Granny). It felt absolutely stupid and random with it's sudden sci-fi theme and weird plot twists. Like crystal caves and Scrat on a UFO.
6. The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)
PG | 82 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Possum brothers Crash and Eddie set out to find a place of their own. Together with the one-eyed weasel, Buck Wild, they face the dinosaurs who inhabit the Lost World.
Directors: Marshall Fels Elliott, John C. Donkin | Stars: Utkarsh Ambudkar, Sean Kenin, Jake Green, Aaron Harris
Votes: 16,548
It wasn't as awful as most people said, but definitely the weakest of the bunch. The animation and voice acting sucked and the plot was generic. But at least Scrat tales happened and they made Ice age 6 somewhat better
Tell Your Friends