Col Needham’s Best Movies of 2023
by Col Needham | created - 4 months ago | updated - 4 months ago | PublicI am the Founder and CEO of IMDb and here are my choices for the 10 best movies of 2023. This list contains narrative features only and I have created a separate list of my Best Documentaries of 2023.
This is drawn from a longer list of all my 9/10 and 10/10 movies from 2023 (choosing just 10 is really difficult) and at the time of writing on 2 December, I also have a few hotly tipped 2023 movies left to see, notably The Color Purple, The Iron Claw, and The Boys in the Boat.
A companion list contains my Hidden Gem Movies of 2023.
If your IMDb vote history is up-to-date then you can see your own list via these search results.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Oppenheimer (I) (2023)
R | 180 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of American scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer and his role in the development of the atomic bomb.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, Matt Damon, Robert Downey Jr.
Votes: 726,270 | Gross: $326.11M
#1 First seen in IMAX at 7am on Barbenheimer weekend and then subsequently rewatched as the director intended on 70MM IMAX film at The BFI IMAX Cinema a few weeks later. The film pulled me into a world of political and scientific intrigue with an entire cast at the top of their game. Brilliantly inventive writing and direction from Chris Nolan tell a complex story wrought with tension, despite knowing the final outcome. An insightful warning at the end for us all.
2. The Taste of Things (2023)
PG-13 | 135 min | Drama, History, Romance
The story of Eugenie, an esteemed cook, and Dodin - the fine gourmet chef she has been working for over the last 20 years.
Director: Anh Hung Tran | Stars: Juliette Binoche, Benoît Magimel, Emmanuel Salinger, Patrick d'Assumçao
Votes: 7,577
#2 Seen at its world premiere at The Cannes Film Festival. The film tells a magical story of dedication and love, all set around food. You will laugh, you will cry, you will feel hungry by the end.
3. Rye Lane (2023)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two youngsters reeling from bad breakups connect over an eventful day in South London.
Director: Raine Allen-Miller | Stars: David Jonsson, Vivian Oparah, Poppy Allen-Quarmby, Charlie Knight
Votes: 12,703
#3 First seen at its world premiere at The Sundance Film Festival in January where the crowd went wild with appreciation for this engaging and funny love story from director Raine Allen-Miller, brought to life by the two fabulous leads, Vivian Oparah & David Jonsson.
4. Saltburn (2023)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller
A student at Oxford University finds himself drawn into the world of a charming and aristocratic classmate, who invites him to his eccentric family's sprawling estate for a summer never to be forgotten.
Director: Emerald Fennell | Stars: Barry Keoghan, Jacob Elordi, Rosamund Pike, Richard E. Grant
Votes: 204,591
#4 First seen as the opening night film of The BFI London Film Festival with great support from the home audience. Emerald Fennell has crafted another deliciously wicked script and directed it into life with same skill as her debut feature. I will never be able to hear Pulp’s “Common People” again without thinking of Rosamund Pike’s character.
5. Past Lives (2023)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Romance
Nora and Hae Sung, two deeply connected childhood friends, are wrested apart after Nora's family emigrates from South Korea. Twenty years later, they are reunited for one fateful week as they confront notions of love and destiny.
Director: Celine Song | Stars: Greta Lee, Teo Yoo, John Magaro, Moon Seung-ah
Votes: 114,477
#5 First seen at The Sundance London Festival, having missed it due to scheduling in Park City. Celine Song’s debut feature is a deeply moving story about love and loss.
6. Barbie (I) (2023)
PG-13 | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
Barbie and Ken are having the time of their lives in the colorful and seemingly perfect world of Barbie Land. However, when they get a chance to go to the real world, they soon discover the joys and perils of living among humans.
Director: Greta Gerwig | Stars: Margot Robbie, Ryan Gosling, Issa Rae, Kate McKinnon
Votes: 535,415 | Gross: $636.24M
#6 First seen in the afternoon of opening day for Barbenheimer weekend in a packed cinema which added to the fun as we laughed along at the jokes and were engaged by the more serious points. What a true delight from start to finish and richly deserving of the success which it has seen.
7. All of Us Strangers (2023)
R | 105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A screenwriter drawn back to his childhood home enters into a fledgling relationship with his downstairs neighbor while discovering a mysterious new way to heal from losing his parents 30 years ago.
Director: Andrew Haigh | Stars: Andrew Scott, Paul Mescal, Carter John Grout, Jamie Bell
Votes: 43,929
#7 We were at the UK premiere for this film at The BFI London Film Festival. Kristy Matheson, director of the festival, introduced the film with a bold declaration that it would change our lives and she was right. What a unique story and perfect cast. The less you know going into this one, the better.
8. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
PG-13 | 163 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Ethan Hunt and his IMF team must track down a dangerous weapon before it falls into the wrong hands.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Hayley Atwell, Ving Rhames, Simon Pegg
Votes: 246,724 | Gross: $172.14M
#8 I saw this twice at the cinema during its opening week, once with my wife here in the UK and the second time with the IMDb Seattle team. What an amazing ride both times. The M:I team once again raised the bar on stunts and one of my favourite IMDb customer reviews of the movie (thanks HalBanksy) sums it up so well with this opening sentence: “I have just watched the greatest car-chase in the history of cinema, and that still wasn't even the best scene in the movie!”
9. A Thousand and One (2023)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama
After unapologetic and fiercely loyal Inez kidnaps her son Terry from the foster care system, mother and son set out to reclaim their sense of home, identity, and stability, in a rapidly changing New York City.
Director: A.V. Rockwell | Stars: Teyana Taylor, Aaron Kingsley Adetola, Aven Courtney, Josiah Cross
Votes: 6,920
#9 This is a very special film by writer/director A.V. Rockwell and we saw it at its world premiere at The Sundance Film Festival where it received a much-deserved rave response. It has much to say about family and love, along with some unexpected turns along the way. I am looking forward to whatever she does next.
10. Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
R | 206 min | Crime, Drama, History
When oil is discovered in 1920s Oklahoma under Osage Nation land, the Osage people are murdered one by one - until the FBI steps in to unravel the mystery.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Robert De Niro, Lily Gladstone, Jesse Plemons
Votes: 238,391
#10 First seen at its world premiere in Cannes and then rewatched at an industry screening during The BFI London Film Festival, so I have spent around 7 hours this year watching the film. The time goes remarkably fast as we follow this important and shocking story with Lily Gladstone a highlight in the ensemble cast.
Tell Your Friends