Biggest Movie Disappointment (That I've seen) in 2023
by alfcmccoy | created - 3 months ago | updated - 3 months ago | PublicI expected more from these movies
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Cocaine Bear (2023)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Thriller
An oddball group of cops, criminals, tourists and teens converge on a Georgia forest where a huge black bear goes on a murderous rampage after unintentionally ingesting cocaine.
Director: Elizabeth Banks | Stars: Keri Russell, Alden Ehrenreich, O'Shea Jackson Jr., Ray Liotta
Votes: 107,544
The movie is basically three five minute long YouTube videos stretched out into a full length movie, which didn't work.
2. The Flash (I) (2023)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Barry Allen uses his super speed to change the past, but his attempt to save his family creates a world without super heroes, forcing him to race for his life in order to save the future.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Ezra Miller, Michael Keaton, Sasha Calle, Michael Shannon
Votes: 210,807
Here's another movie that the best parts of the movie(the first 15 minutes and the Batman callbacks) is better than the movie itself. Alternate timeline Barry is sooooo annoying that he almost made me stop watching it.
3. Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Scott Lang and Hope Van Dyne are dragged into the Quantum Realm, along with Hope's parents and Scott's daughter Cassie. Together they must find a way to escape, but what secrets is Hope's mother hiding? And who is the mysterious Kang?
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, Michael Douglas, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 228,545 | Gross: $214.50M
I think the movie would have been better if they made the flashbacks with Kang spread throughout the film until the family finally meets him. I mostly like it but it is the weakest of the three films.
4. Fast X (2023)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Dom Toretto and his family are targeted by the vengeful son of drug kingpin Hernan Reyes.
Directors: Louis Leterrier, Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Michelle Rodriguez, Jason Statham, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 119,545 | Gross: $146.13M
These movies work better when they keep the majority of the family together,minus a few side mission. The whole movie was a side mission.
5. The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A plumber named Mario travels through an underground labyrinth with his brother Luigi, trying to save a captured princess.
Directors: Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Pierre Leduc, Fabien Polack | Stars: Chris Pratt, Anya Taylor-Joy, Charlie Day, Jack Black
Votes: 237,227 | Gross: $574.93M
I like the movie overall but it was so inconsistent. Do yourself a favor and watch this movie before you watch Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem. If you don't, you'll realize that the needle drops in this movie is really weak and adds nothing to the scenes. For example,Kill Bill music(by RZA) was unnecessary in this movie and made me think of Kill Bill.
Tell Your Friends