Failed Sitcom Pilots
by lopezemm | created - 08 Mar 2021 | updated - 14 Apr 2021 | PublicFor every show, there are others who didn't make it. Join me, as I state my opinions on failed sitcoms that could have been.
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. ...Where's Rodney? (1990 TV Movie)
30 min | Comedy, Fantasy
A 12-year-old boy named Rodney Barnes looks for advice and inspiration from his idol, stand-up comic Rodney Dangerfield.
Director: John Sgueglia | Stars: Rodney Dangerfield, Jared Rushton, Jane Daly, Thea Vidale
Votes: 35
A situational comedy I would have loved to seen picked up at least for a season. Although it had the feel of an 80s sitcom instead of a 90s one. It was cute and harmless, with decent acting and an interesting premise.
2. The Nerd (1989 TV Movie)
30 min | Comedy
An incredibly odd man crashes a dinner party.
Director: James Burrows | Stars: Robert Joy, John Dye, Harley Jane Kozak, Toni Sawyer
Votes: 21
A pretty awful attempt at adapting a play into a sitcom. The Nerd fails in humor, however what little potential it did have, goes away when you meet the titular Rick Steadman. I recommend watching the play, instead of this.
3. CBS Summer Playhouse (1987–1989)
60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Anthology television series that aired unsold television pilots during the summer.
Stars: Tim Reid, Daphne Reid, James Eckhouse, Tom Isbell
Votes: 164
All the episodes in this show were failed pilots. Most of them are for sitcoms.
"Changing Patterns"- It's just Gracie and Frankie. Not really much to say, it tries to steer away from the cliched storyline however ends up falling flat. 4/10
"Mickey and Nora"- This has the weirdest ensemble casting I have ever seen in a program. However this doesn't help its half baked concept. There isn't really any clever quips about the husband being a spy either. 4/10
"Puppetman"- It's okay. I enjoy Richard Hunt's enthusiasm as well as the puppet segments. It's a cute show idea with a lot of heart. 5/10
"Mabel and Max"- It's so meh. The storyline is nothing new, and the interactions are stiff. I didn't enjoy it. 4/10
"King of the Building"- I liked this one, it stars a doorman who life is connected with that of his tenants. It was fairly well done, and even the plumber didn't bother me. 5/10
"In the Lion's Den"- Similar in style to the Puppetman however lacking Jim Henson's talent and charm. The puppet Reynard is actually nice to see, however I would stay clear from this pilot and his handsy puppeteer. 2/10
"Coming to America"- This movie seems like such an easy choice to make to a sitcom. They even got Oha, however Davidson's tries to emulate Eddie Murphy instead of making the character his own. Not my cup of tea however clearly better then the rest. 5/10
Tell Your Friends