Favourite Anime
by PeevishPotato | created - 25 Mar 2017 | updated - 21 Nov 2018 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995–1996)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A teenage boy finds himself recruited as a member of an elite team of pilots by his father.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Spike Spencer
Votes: 85,377
10/10 Amazing characters, deep theming, and a flawed but iconic ending. Gets better or worse as it goes on depending on your point of view. Not perfect, but peerless at what it does well.
2. Revolutionary Girl Utena (1997)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A tomboyish schoolgirl finds herself forced into repeated duels for another girl who has a role in a world revolution.
Stars: Tomoko Kawakami, Yuriko Fuchizaki, Rachael Lillis, Sharon Becker
Votes: 2,039
10/10 Stunning. Most dense show ever, and probably the best I've seen. Perfectly cohesive. Favourite supporting cast ever and one of my favourite central dynamics. Each subsequent arc was even better than the last.
3. Texhnolyze (2003)
TV-MA | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a man-made underground society, descendants of a banished generation vie for control of the crumbling city of Lux. Ichise, an orphan turned prize fighter, loses a leg and an arm to satisfy an enraged fight promoter.
Stars: Michael Forest, Liam O'Brien, Patrick Seitz, Shizuka Itou
Votes: 3,112
9/10 Encapltusaes the end of humanity in brutal and terrifying fashion. Starkly realistic and well-realized characters and thick atmosphere. Unrivalled final 4 episodes.
4. March Comes in Like a Lion (2016–2018)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A 17 year old socially awkward orphaned shogi player, dealing with adult problems like financial difficulties, loneliness, and depression.
Stars: Kengo Kawanishi, Khoi Dao, Ai Kayano, Kana Hanazawa
Votes: 3,358
9/10 Peerlessly empathetic writing and stunning direction. Some problems, but they're minor.
5. Monster (2004–2005)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
Tenma, a brilliant neurosurgeon with a promising future, risks his career to save the life of a critically wounded young boy. The boy, now a charismatic young man, reappears 9 years later in the midst of a string of unusual serial murders.
Stars: Hidenobu Kiuchi, Liam O'Brien, Mamiko Noto, Karen Strassman
Votes: 44,708
9/10 A modern classic of psychological fiction. Utterly captivating and mind-bending. Brilliant stuff.
6. Descending Stories: Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju (2017)
24 min | Animation, Drama
Now a rakugo artist himself, Yotarou is challenged to keep the art form alive, meanwhile witnessing the final years of his master, Yakumo.
Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Akira Ishida, Yû Kobayashi, Tomokazu Seki
Votes: 1,018
9/10 This spot is for both seasons. Yakumo is one of the best protagonists I've seen. Nearly perfect deep, human drama. Season 2 episode 11 is GOAT.
7. Ping Pong the Animation (2014)
TV-14 | 275 min | Animation, Drama, Sport
Five ping pong prodigies learn to navigate the harsh climate of competitive sport and the even more frightening realm of self realization.
Stars: Kôki Uchiyama, Aaron Dismuke, Micah Solusod, Alan Chow
Votes: 4,805
9/10 A high-octane sports show that tells a much deeper story than the subject matter suggests. Perfect, deep characterization.
8. Mawaru-Penguindrum (2011)
TV-14 | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A terminally ill girl is revived by a magical penguin spirit. In return, her brothers are sent on a quest for the mysterious 'Penguindrum'.
Stars: Monica Rial, Brittney Karbowski, Adam Gibbs, Emily Neves
Votes: 961
9/10 Not quite on Utena's level, but close. Absolutely stunning. Incredible finale.
9. Serial Experiments Lain (1998)
TV-14 | 316 min | Animation, Drama, Horror
Strange things start happening when a withdrawn girl named Lain becomes obsessed with an interconnected virtual realm known as "The Wired".
Stars: Kaori Shimizu, Bridget Hoffman, Dan Lorge, Randy McPherson
Votes: 17,221
8/10 I was blown away. An examination of isolation and the human condition combined with an intriguing story about humanity's integration with technology.
10. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 139,036
8/10 See You Space Cowboy.
11. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,640
8/10 Was my favourite for many years, and is still up there. A masterclass in theming, plotting, and using an ensemble cast.
12. Hunter x Hunter (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Gon Freecss aspires to become a Hunter, an exceptional being capable of greatness. With his friends and his potential, he seeks out his father, who left him when he was younger.
Stars: Issei Futamata, Megumi Han, Cristina Valenzuela, Mariya Ise
Votes: 135,053
8/10 An adventurous and creative series. Yorknew is awesome and the Chimera Ant Arc is a masterpiece.
13. Gurren Lagann (2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two friends, Simon and Kamina, become the symbols of rebellion against the powerful Spiral King, who forced mankind into subterranean villages.
Stars: Tetsuya Kakihara, Shizuka Itou, Yuri Lowenthal, Marina Inoue
Votes: 21,052
8/10 The most epic, poignant, and deep hero's journey ever depicted.
14. FLCL (2000–2001)
TV-14 | 151 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Mysterious things start happening when 12-year-old Naota meets a strange woman on a Vespa wielding a big guitar.
Stars: Jun Mizuki, Mayumi Shintani, Izumi Kasagi, Suzuki Matsuo
Votes: 19,732
8/10 Absolutely absurd, but hiding incredible depth beneath zany presentation.
15. The Tatami Galaxy (2010)
TV-14 | 253 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
When a nameless student at Kyoto University encounters a demigod one night, he asks to relive the past three years in order to win the heart of Ms. Akashi, the object of his affection.
Stars: Shintarô Asanuma, Hiroyuki Yoshino, Rin Mizuhara, Maaya Sakamoto
Votes: 4,943
8/10 Arthouse Madness from Madhouse.
16. Charcoal Feather Federation (2002)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A young girl is reborn as an angel-like creature called a haibane, with no memory of who she once was.
Stars: Ryô Hirohashi, Junko Noda, Eri Miyajima, Fumiko Orikasa
Votes: 4,149
8/10 Beautiful, symbolic, and moving.
17. Ergo Proxy (2006)
TV-14 | 624 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a post-apocalyptic future humans live in peace with androids in a domed city. However, a strange series of murders has intruded into bored inspector Re-l Mayer's life.
Stars: Kôji Yusa, Akiko Yajima, Liam O'Brien, Rachel Hirschfeld
Votes: 16,425
8/10 Conceptually and philosophically fascinating. Only pretentious if you haven't thought about it. Every criticism that begins with "it tried to tackle too many topics" should be ignored because the whole series was about a single idea and that's it. All about finding purpose in a purposeless world.
18. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The futuristic adventures of a female cyborg counter intelligence agent and her support team.
Stars: Shirô Saitô, Atsuko Tanaka, Osamu Saka, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Votes: 20,956
8/10 Fun characters, stellar animation, and age-old themes presented with nuance. Fascinating exploration of a hypothetical future society. Some cons, but they utterly pale compared to the pros. 2nd Gig > Season 1.
19. Steins;Gate (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
After discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Asami Imai, Kana Hanazawa, Ashly Burch
Votes: 73,512
8/10 A phenomenally structured slice-of-life-turned-psychological-thriller that keeps you on the edge of your seat constantly. Great cast near-perfect pacing, immersive atmosphere, god-tier ending.
Tell Your Friends