Change Your Image
craig-89063
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
Typical King
Season 1 was entertaining and well acted. Season 2 in King fashion was drug out, lacked viewer attraction and tedious. It appeared King was writing about himself as the literary genius played by Bruce Dern but King is not a literary genius. King is a good writer of twisted plots and horror but not a literary genius like Steinbeck or Hemingway ! He's a capable writer within his genre but he is to long winded in word and film. My total score is a 7.
Sharp Objects (2018)
Good story and characters
Good story and characters but painfully slow ! The lead character Camille is a little to withdrawn and pathetic throughout. This is more about family dysfunction than a crime drama.
ZeroZeroZero: The Shipment (2019)
To Slow
Good storyline but pace and plot way to slow to keep me interested.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Great Installment
I loved this movie and it was similar to the original 3 - Don't hesitate to watch and enjoy it !
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Given up on the long wait between seasons
The show is great but have given up on waiting for the next season ! I have forgotten the series and don't plan on watching the 4th season as I've moved on to others series on Netflix with quicker turn around times . Amazon is to slow in releasing season to season and have lost interest!
Blackout (2013)
A Win
Solid independent movie on a $200,000 budget ! Wow ! Hollywood needs a lesson on huge multi million dollar budget movies that don't compare and often are duds. Blackout has great camera work and black and white composition ! Sets, scenes and costumes hit the mark too !! Wow, and again on a $200,000 budget. Most acting is really good but not great - the acting doesn't detract from the movie as a whole and would recommend this movie to anyone ! With more movies like this - Hollywood beware !!
Iron Sky: The Coming Race (2019)
Great Syfy steam-punk comedy/satire dark adventure !
Loved the first and liked the second installment of Iron ¥ Sky ! Fun dark steam-punk syfy with good costumes, sets and animation. For the haters - you took this movie to seriously and missed the point ! It's satire people ! For all others, it's a fun movie to watch ! Enjoy !
Norsemen (2016)
Sooo Good
Great subtle comedy with some dark moments. Fun ! Great scenery and costumes too !
Living in Oblivion (1995)
The Stresses of film making ??!! Wow
The stresses of film making ? and the stress watching this was a joke !!! Hum...... what a terrible life...making movies! Ask Steve Buscemi what its like to be a firefighter!! He knows !! He was one !! That's stress !! ! Not Hollywood and it's coffee and "set" stress - what a joke !!
Captive State (2019)
Nah
Messy and all over the place - disappointing movie with a good cast
Norsemen (2016)
Sooo Good
Great subtle comedy with some dark moments. Fun ! Great scenery and costumes too !
Righteous Kill (2008)
A DeNiro Failure
A DeNiro failure. Old men trying to act younger than they are - not very good
Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (2019)
Not Anthony
To much "Gordon"not enough content- again it's all about "Gordon"
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
O'Toole at his best !
Wow - a 10 ! This is from the "Reel Hollywood" ! Incredible cast, acting, costumes, sets , real local extras (Bedouin) and to many filming locations to count ! Modern day Hollywood is incapable of producing, filming and making a movie of this quality and caliber. "Star Wars - The New Hope" doesn't even Meta score as high ! Lawrence of Arabia Meta scored a 100 ! and it deserves every bit of the 100. No matter the genre filmed, filmmakers should use this film as it's goal and bench mark !! Good luck Hollywood !
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Great historic subject matter
Mel Gibson's performance was stellar and well written. Could have been a great movie but Sean Penn's performance and verbal acting skills lacked the polish of the script/movie deserved. Sean should stick with cops and robbers and lesser difficult scripts. I'm not saying Sean is a bad actor but this was way above his ability. This could have been a "Master Piece Theater" quality movie but it isn't ! Too bad - I would love to see this remade someday.
I Am Mother (2019)
I am Slow
Story line painfully slow and misguided. Could have been better - Netflix rushes their productions at the expense of valuable script and content.
Out (1982)
OUT - is out !
Wow - top bill actors and high amateur acting ! Terrible acting- monotone/creepy script ? I still can't believe the lack of artistry among Glover and Coyote ? Good story but wow - I guess it was a quick buck for them and no interest in making a quality product ! Again - wow and disappointed !! Not worth the time and the watch - Out !