Change Your Image
jpc-05741
Reviews
Urban Legends (2007)
Amazingly fun unknown show
I happened to stumble upon this rare gem that doesn't get the credit it should receive, it is a bit like the tv show Beyond Belief Fact or Fiction, but the difference is it deals with urban legends where they show the viewers 3 or 4 stories and little tidbits in-between and at the end of the show they tell you what stories are true or which stories are urban legends. I was hooked after the first show i had watched, I wish this series had gotten extended, but, I didn't know about it when it was originally broadcasted, I really enjoyed this series, and they also give facts along with the true stories that you can search on the internet to verify the facts. I Highly recommend.
Jaws (1975)
An absolutely amazing viewing experience
What a great movie, I remember seeing this movie as a child back in the 70's and lifting my legs on the theater seat thinking that Jaws will get me if my feet were on the ground lol. JAWS is famously known as the first summer blockbuster and for good reason, no other movie had this much impact on a viewing audience as Jaws, it is a truly terrifying experience and the reason is shark attacks can and do occur, just not as they occur in the movie. Jaws was a disaster to film as told by the cast and crew, but a disaster that turned out to be a masterpiece, no other movie that has a natural preditor as a villain comes even close to the effect Jaws had. I can honestly say thqt Jaws is my favorite movie, from the score by John Williams to Robert Shaw, Roy Shieder and Richaed Dreyfus and of course Steven Spielberg. You'll never want to swim in the ocean after watching JAWS.
A Christmas Carol (1999)
The greatest version of A Christmas Carol
In my opinion this is the greatest version of A Christmas Carol, Patrick Stewart plays an exceptional role as the character Ebenezer Scrooge and the other actors play great roles to their respective characters, its the one version where you feel like your being transported back to the 1800's and the set is great also, and it's also the one version that stays true to Dickens novel. I also enjoyed the music as it is very uplifting. I remember watching this on TNT when it first aired in 1999 and after watching many time during the holiday season throughout the years I have to say this version's dethroned my previous favorite the 1951 version with Alistair Simm.
Old (2021)
Slow moving, but will make you think
I enjoyed Old, it was, to me it was very thought provoking. It starts off kind of slow and at times I was confused, but it does explain itself somewhat. The special effects were pretty decent, but to me I didn't feel any connection with any of the characters except the Trent and Maddox. When I finally got to the end I was thinking were the scientists really doing evil or were they really helping society in an awful way to a few select individuals. My question was the other young child, apparently he was wiser than his age so if there was a part if the island that rapidly aged people was there another part of the island that had the completely opposite effect. I'm giving Old an 8 star review, I have to watch it again to see if I missed anything.
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)
This movie is to me the greatest heartbreak comedy movie ever
The main thing I like about the movie is the characters are believable and relatable, and i felt Peter's pain and how he felt during the break-up. It's a very funny movie with a great cast, possibly one of top 10 favorite movies of all time.
There's Something About Mary (1998)
One of the funniest movies I've evwr seen
Although it's iver 20 years old this movies still has me rolling on the floor laughing out loud
Lore: Hinterkaifeck: Ghosts in the Attic (2018)
Excellent episode
This one really scared me, I've never heard of this case until now, haunting atmospheric, and it has still been unsolved to this day
Christmas Cottage (2008)
This movie was terrible
So I have to say this was one of the worse lifetime or Hallmark movies that I have ever seen considering all the C list star power, there was no character development or emotional bond it just was bad, but that is my opinion.