Guess I was expecting more. They had a lot to work with. I thought they could've did more. I am a little disappointed. It was less than average. There was plenty of blood and the acting wasn't bad. I just thought the script was boring and it definitely didn't follow many patterns from the original. The little girl was very impressive. I thought her acting was excellent a lot of weak surrounding characters the final scene was anticlimactic. They could've focused on the book a little more. I haven't seen a good horror movie in a long time I was hoping this would be at, but it was average at best. I'm not sure what is coming out next we'll see hopefully it'll be better.
Reviews
38 Reviews
The Exorcism of God
(2021)
Great movie
1 April 2022
For these people that give this movie a bad review they are clueless how hard it is to write an original movie as well as a movie that's been done so many times , this was a great script .I thought good acting and good directing they did a great job on this with a great twist and a great story . Nice job.
The Batman
(2022)
Just Blah. Plain old Blah!
4 March 2022
I'm sorry and I can't understand any review above a 5, maybe. The Story was boring. The characters where boring . The alleged dark take .. was just that filmed dark. Very disappointing. Oh and thanks for throwing in a bunch of woke virtual signaling, that always helps a bad movie .
Spartan
(2004)
Don't waste your time
16 February 2022
In every category, this movie was a disaster. Acting, director and story where dismal. This story made absolutely no sense. I had to watch it to the end and I will never get back that time in my life. Please don't make the same mistake I made.
The Book of Boba Fett
(2021–2022)
Episode 6
4 February 2022
Literally I'm blown away, episode five and six just at set the bar. This is like a Star Wars fans dream especially episode six and the way they did it is mine blowing unbelievable job. Whoever is not blown away by episode six is definitely not a real Star Wars fan.
The Blacklist
(2013–2023)
Season 9. Episode 9
22 January 2022
I gave it a 5 for one man . Raymond Redddington
Amazing how even a great series take can attempt wokeness, save your nonsense . Save your virtual signaling for the fake news keep your race baiting out of a great show it's kind of annoying and pathetic.
The Boy Behind the Door
(2020)
Virtue signaling at its worst!
3 January 2022
Shame on Shudder they make a couple of good horror movies. It would be more believable that the kidnapper would be a Biden supporter because there evil has no limits . Regardless I wish this pathetic generation of writers will keep there ideology to them selves and just try to make movies . Nobody cares what they think so I shut off there garbage .
Horrible
19 October 2021
Midnight Mass
(2021)
Fantastic
9 October 2021
Who ever did not think this was original and smart should not be writing reviews . M. Night Shamalan should take a lesson in ending a series . Great acting and directing. What a real pleasure finally for a Netflix series . Usually there annoying and woke .
The Old Ways
(II) (2020)
Really folks
2 September 2021
I'm not sure with the crap they're making today what people did not like this about this film. I thought it was well written ,well directed it started out a little slow if you're looking for a demon movie I thought it was very good.
Ted Lasso
(2020–2023)
Finale
28 August 2021
Just wanted to say how amazing and brilliant the season finale was . I wasn't crazy about the last season( my least favorite) . That being said , they killed the Finale . They couldn't of made it any better . That's how you end a show . Writers, directors and producers take notes . So many shows end weak and short . Not Ted Lasso . Made me sad to see it end . Great beginning and amazing ending . Good luck trying to beat that .
Warrior Nun
(2020–2022)
Great concept.........except!
19 August 2020
I thought the show was filmed well .I even enjoyed all the characters but I'm getting sick of Netflix and Hollywood shoving "Woke"messages down my throat ,yes Netflix we know how woke you are .leave us alone and entertain us we don't want to be guided by your nonsense and silly "Woke" messages and you know what I'm talking about .I'm getting close to canceling Netflix because of it. Your not helping any issues at all, only causing all the division you allegedly claim to be protecting. It's so pathetic and transparent from Netflix and Hollywood. Wonder why I only enjoy made up superhero movies and horror films .
Becky
(II) (2020)
Do not absorb the bad reviews!
15 June 2020
With all the garbage movies being put out today I thought this was excellent it was great casting ,
And directing .People should give Kevin James credit for switching genres , I thought he was great. Becky stole the show by far. I would definitely watch a sequel.
The Outsider
(2020)
You have no Business
9 March 2020
You have no business writing a review if You cannot see how brilliant the show was.I will argue with anybody that this is one of the best mini series ever made. The fact that it started slow and build up in stages was the reason why I was on the edge of my seat every episode. The acting and directing was bar none HBO's best ever. I know there is people out there that appreciated this show as much as me everybody who worked on the show should Be really proud.. I only wish they continue this show in the future.
The Goldbergs
(2013–2023)
What's a matter with you people
23 January 2020
What's a matter with you people. Whoever gives this a bad review obviously did not grow up in the 80s. This show is and currently still is the best comedy sitcom on TV by far. There has never been a better cast and a perfect comedy team. I'm OK with the show going on for a couple more years by far keep it up gang.
Brightburn
(2019)
Hidden Gem
15 January 2020
What a pleasure to see a movie that wasn't advertised at all .Was not really promoted much, was quite the surprise. Obviously ,the people who wrote the bad reviews are not true comic fans if they were they would know this was a fantastic set up.This was directed brilliant and the cast could not have been better we can only hope they continue on this universe we are all looking forward to it.
Dracula
(2020)
Remarkable
5 January 2020
Excellent acting phenomenal directing I can't believe people actually gave this bad reviews I've been waiting for a Dracula story what's not to like about this people have a lot to learn. I just hope they keep writing.
American Horror Story
(2011– )
Wait a bounce back!
20 November 2019
I don't know what people expect from nine seasons this was a terrific job and growing up in the 80s made it even better as far as I'm concerned they earned themselves a chance to keep going until otherwise .looking forward to season 10.
Mr. Mercedes
(2017–2019)
Season 3 Awesome
19 November 2019
I don't understand these reviews on season three .I get the stories don't match the book identically but as a base TV show it's original, the acting is phenomenal. The directing is perfect. I hope that they keep going with these. Gleason is by far one of the beat actors ever. you people with these bad reviews I'm not sure what you expect from a TV show. I'm so glad I've had the privilege to watch Mr. Mercedes. With all the garbage in Netflix has been putting out and all the political correctness all these new shows have been trying to jam down our throats this was a pleasure. Thank you.
Fat Todd
21 October 2019
You guys must be kidding me this movie was terrible with all the possibilities that could've been done this is what Netflix produces how is it that Todd games 40 pounds and that's acceptable . what did They pay him for this role he could even get into character and drop weight. I guess we will just except anything these days. Jessie was awesome as usual he deserved a lot better than this. Vince should be ashamed of himself.
Tell Your Friends