Change Your Image
sc00byk
Reviews
Dancing Queen (1993)
Brilliant
Must state I watched this on tv first time it came out,and I had just got in from a drunken night out,something just seemed to resonate with me,hard to describe,but thought it was funny,moving,sad,and what a great soundtrack,just worked for me,have seen it a few times since,and still a really enjoyable TV movie,well worth a watch,great acting from Helena,and must confess I love Scarborough anyway.
Follows a drunken stag night,and what happens afterwards,from the rich to the poor stripper trying to make a living,they get bundled together through a series of events,and adventures,and end up falling in love.
King Arthur (2004)
Brilliant action epic 9/10
Really enjoyed this movie,and it's one I watch time and again,forget about the history of Arthur,he was a fictional character anyway,so who knows if he actually existed,for me the storyline is spot on,and all the knights are great characters and have there own personality and traits,which mixes well when there together,Owen plays a great King Arthur for me,totally believable,as a master of war,and as a great leader with the human touch.
Haunting musical score accompanies movie,and some excellent battle scenes,as you follow film through you actually care what happens to the knights.
I recommend getting the directors cut on dvd,just adds to the immersion of the movie.
Interstellar (2014)
Best of its type 10/10
Awesome thought provoking film,best watched more than once to get the full effect and story of movie,many little subplots that all add up in the end,watched it 1st at the cinema,and left the cinema with many thoughts of film still floating round in my head.not since 2001 a space odyssey as a space film been as meaningful of mans place in the cosmos.
Great acting performances from all cast,especially Matthew,he gets the part spot on,music and effects are also a joy to behold,even the machine tars plays a good part lol
Got this now on blu ray dvd,and regularly rewatch it at least once a year,it's one film to take on a desert island for me.
The Way (2010)
Wow
A compelling watch,of a captivating journey of life experiences along a famous walk,some great characters that you actually care about,and great storyline,so many emotions throughout film,and this film alone got me into walking.
Presuming you know story from other reviews,but basically a father walks the Camino for is dead son that died on the way,he meets 3 great characters along the journey,who all are on there own personal journeys,and they form a great camadrie along the way,tears,laughter,anger,every emotion going on a epic journey,culminating we think at the cathedral,but there's one more treat in store
A modern day classic,shows that you don't need a big budget,but one damn great story,it's in my top ten of films,watched many times over the years,and never tire of it.