Change Your Image
focusedonthepain
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Godawful
The only good thing about this is set design.
DOP, director, writer, vfx - how could so many people simultaneously do such a band job is beyond me. At least someone should have seen that it looks more like cringeworthy special effects filled fanfiction of early 2010s and not a solid production.
I haven't read the books but I can say for sure that this attempt at adaptation failed and didn't do anything nor anyone justice.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
No magic anymore
I was very surprised to see that David Yates directed these.
I see lack of visual storytelling, it's more straight to the point: here is this character, he's saying that, then they're doing this stuff, here's that.
Beautiful production design, good VFX, very good concept design (actually, these movies feel like a bunch of moving concept arts) but otherwise it's too non-outstanding. There's no magic, I can't relate to anything and I don't feel being in this magic world.
Maybe it's due to many films set in 20s being released during that period, so that they all look alike?
Or maybe there was a goal to create something very different from Harry Potter. Anyways, these movies don't feel like early, more naive HPs, nor like later, darker ones directed by Yates.
Also, too many new people every time, and it's too hard to relate to any of them, sometimes even to remember them.
It's sad that now, having so much power over imagery we got into playing with 3D too much, and totally forgot about storytelling and working with camera / actors feeling like their characters and not themselves. Likewise, in HPs all the fantastic animals/things looked real, as if they could really exist, even the most non-lifelike. These are very nicely produced technically, but absolutely not believable.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
A beautiful idea
There are many movies that make you think about things. And this is a rare one that makes you wanna be kinder.
Booksmart (2019)
this is so american
But the idea is cool, cinematography too. And the prep talk they give each other, I live for that
Lady Bird (2017)
If you're trying to decide what to watch, go see this one
I knew about Lady Bird for a long time, but no more than the name. Yesterday I heard it was directed by Greta Gerwig and just ran to watch it. Because Greta never disappoints (and it's not that I'm biased, she just does a very great job writing and acting). Everything she does feels so real and relatable.
Many movies capture period of teen angst, trying to be important and to fit in. Rarely we see those teens grow up and go forth.
I don't really want to talk about everything - cast is amazing, music is amazing, photography is beautiful, you get the 2000's vibe and pretty much feel how it was. Again, so many things you can relate to. I just don't feel like I have much to say besides praising everything.
It's a remarkable movie, and I think at some point everyone should watch it. Just to feel touched and not alone. And to remind oneself how much they love their family and all those little detailes of their life.
Thanks to everyone who worked on it!
Big Little Lies (2017)
turns out, there's no such thing as perfect life
At first it felt like some kind of Korean drama. Wealthy people trapped in their social struggles. I was wondering "why their life is so boring?" It looked like something just repeats on and on, people talked only about what was happening, and that's it. Like they were trapped. On the good side, a lot of problems were raised, perfectness shown to be imperfect. Characters were so real, so human-like. They had doubts, regrets, we got all sides of events, not just what's happened.
Actors are great - everyone knows these big names for good acting - but kids! They're amazing!
But what I'd give these series 100 stars or more for is choice of soundtrack. Every time a songs plays, it gives vibe to everything that's going on. Montage is beautiful, too.
It's made very smartly, keeps viewer guessing the whole time who's done what. Also, not too long to bore, not too short to feel something's out. Sometimes watching a TV show, I feel like wasting time, not spending it, as if I could watch something better, but decided to entertain myself and do something useless. And this time it wasn't like that.
PS. Can I just mention that soundtracks are wonderful one more time? They are!