Change Your Image
junjunfuruc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018)
Don't waste your time.
Depressing. A mere shadow of the first film of the franchise. Lack of ideas. There is No story at all in this film: randomness and weak finale. The dialogues are pathetic, superficial characters. Don't waste your time watching this film.
Pandemiocracy (2021)
WELL MADE AND INTERESTING POINT OF VIEW
Pandemiocracy tells the story of a family separated during the lockdown in the first year of the pandemic. The story of a Philippine mother and her two children trying to leave Italy to join the Italian father in Manila. A journey made difficult by the travel disruption that all of us certainly experienced.
But this documentary it's not only about that. The journey of the family alternates with interviews to doctors, Covid patient, concerned citizens, messages from politicians and new from all over the globe to pictures a world where reason gives in to fear, where human rights are violated and governments fail to respond properly, timely and rationally to the health emergency. The director carries on his controvertial thesis that lockdowns have been not only ineffective, but also devastating having worsened mental problems, domestic violence incidence, economic crisis, job loss and desperation.
But the film leaves also space to those with a different opinion like the Italian virologist that believes that in Italy like in many other countries, for instance, the lockdown was necessary to allow the NHS to properly do its job.
I personally think that Pandemiocracy is well-presented and reaches interesting conclusions.
Of Sinners and Saints (2015)
Worth watching
This courageous Filipino indie film puts on the spot light the violence against the weakest members of our society, and just for this reason should be appreciated. Even though sometimes the directing suffers for the director being also the lead actor (and in a low budget film is really a lot of work) this film delivers solid storytelling, beautiful cinematography, great score and powerful acting. And it's a travel into the human soul. The only negative aspect, in my humble opinion, is that the women are too passive in this film and the film is told by a male point of view. I can't wait to watch the next work of this director, since the three films of his I had the pleasure to watch are all of different style and touch.
Troy (2004)
Epic in all senses
One of my favorite films ever. It's a pleasure to watch Eric Bana again after watching his good acting in Munich of Steven Spielberg. Epic in all senses: a free interpretation (but not too much) of Omero's Iliad where the hero Achilles is played by a marvelous Brad Pitt. It's a stellar cast with a young Orlando Bloom and a living monument of Cinema like Peter o'Toole. Then the always so good and so beautiful Dianne Kruger. It's a film about love, a love that is stronger than army, more powerful than any King on earth. It's about being 'real men" and "real women" in the sense that for them honor is much more important than life itself and that a given word is like a big a solid rock. Am I say foolishness?