Change Your Image
martenhenrichson
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Best of the sequels
The three sequels in general are bad. The force awakens is just a really cheap copycat of the original Star Wars. The Rise of Skywalker is just an utter mess. The Last Jedi is a bit of a mixed bag, but seriously it is by far the best sequel.
It contains an original plot, good action sequences and a good cast. Yes, it goes beyond the normal Star Wars story telling, but at least it has something good to offer compare to the utter crap of the two other sequels. It is way too long, contain like five or six endings, but at least it is interesting, the same cannot be said about the other sequels. The film was doomed by Star Wars fans, like me, but not for any good reasons. The expectations were sky high, and this at least delivered a solid Star Wars experience.
Creed III (2023)
Not bad, but the plot is more or less family drama
Michael B Jordan's debut as a director is a mixed bag. He clearly tries to look beyond the established horizon, but ultimately fails because he is trying to change an established genre. The pacing is slow and slowly builds up the tension between an old friend turned enemy. Unfortunately, there is just too much kids and family drama, for the plot to deliver an interesting storyline. Too long, too unedited and too much crap spoils the main plot and makes this a drag for too long. While the directing is not too bad, it would have needed more cutbacks and purer storytelling. The story should have delivered the new horizons from the backdrop of D's past and own expectations, but now it just too much tries to be family drama, and it's not what the audience is looking out for.
Empire of Light (2022)
Cinematography and acting spot on, but uneven storytelling ruins the whole
A beautiful film with carefully selected locations and settings combined with excellent acting goes a long way, but unfortunately the plot is somewhat cliche ridden. There is nothing here that has not been told before, and for most parts in an more interesting way. The film tries so hard to achieve that big drama with minimalistic dialogue, but unfortunately it just is not enough. And it seems Sam Mendes tried to fix this by adding some dramatic plot twists with some very contemporary issues, like racism and patriarchal issues, but they only seem to make the film weaker and more like a pastiche. Or maybe Mendes hoped for some nominations.
But if you like to look at grand cinematography and good acting, this is for you.
¡García! (2022)
Absolutely hilarious!
Best comic book adaption in a long time.
Americans with no sense of sarcasm or other cutler than American, do not need to bother, but for the rest of us, this is a gem, absolute gem! Garcia is just amazing in his stuffy self awareness and the story is funny, with a touch like Batman feeling as it was in the early days. Someone is. Referring to historical accuracy? You are totally missing the point of the whole series! It is definitely not another boring Disney/Marvel adaption, and that is the best thing - nobody cares about Marvels anymore - it is fresh, has some great characters and truly enjoyable.
Greenland (2020)
Child narrative destroyed the film
Unfortunately the child narrative TOTALLY destroyed the movie. While the movie otherwise could have worked but the cliché ridden story with the family first crap is utterly stupid and morally questionable. Tne beginn8ng if the movie is almost unwatchable.
Eternals (2021)
Disney Marvels are so boring
I do not know what Disney is thinking, but all recent Disney Marvel productions are plain bad. It seems only Sony Marvels have something going for them. Eternals is way too long, way too pretentious and without anything remotely interesting in storytelling. Just skip the Disney Marvels.
The Sinner: Part V (2017)
Ahother filler episode with shocking details
How low can a good series star descend? The episode doesn't bring anything real and new to the table. It only tries to shock the viewer with more gore details in a most cheap way with the characters descriptions already presented in previous episodes. Clearly written for uintelligent with a deep need for underlining the obvious. Shame on you!
Red Dot (2021)
Terrible script and characters
As a person with Swedish and Finnish background, it is totally unacceptable to like this film. While there is a lot to like about the setting of the film, everything else borders to lunacy. The characters are politically correct, but total imbeciles, especially the leading male is totally unbelievable. Idiotic that mostly just tries very hard to be PC. Absolutely, no human being, and even more so from any Nordic country would ever behave that stupid. No one! The leading female isn't much better, but with the modern politically correct sense, she is at least a bit more believable. Still, the whole movie is a disgrace. The plot is a total missed opportunity. Shame on you!
Red Dot (2021)
Terrible script and characters
As a person with Swedish and Finnish background, it is totally unacceptable to like this film. While there is a lot to like about the setting of the film, everything else borders to lunacy. The characters are politically correct, but total imbeciles, especially the leading male is totally unbelievable. Idiotic that mostly just tries very hard to be PC. Absolutely, no human being, and even more so from any Nordic country would ever behave that stupid. No one! The leading female isn't much better, but with the modern politically correct sense, she is at least a bit more believable. Still, the whole movie is a disgrace. The plot is a total missed opportunity. Shame on you!
The Serpent (2021)
So much promise, unfortunately dragged on indefinitely with constant time shifts hiding the ugly truth
The serpent is based on some real world events and characters but with a completely dramatised script.
Unfortunately and apparently , the writers had agreed upon making a 8 episode "mini series", without actually having enough of a story to tell..
While the locations, sets and characters are wonderfully drawn at the beginning of the series , it becomes more and more apparent that there just is not enough of a script for the whole 8 episode mini series. In the middle of the whole series, it becomes tiresomely repetitive and episode 6 is a complete filler with only one thing waiting to happen, eg. The diary, everything else is just reruns of scenes already seen before.
It is a shame that the makers weren't ready to shorten the whole thing to a four episodes, then it might have worked.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Some fun moments in the beginning
The F&F spin-off is off for a quite enjoyable start, but after awhile, it gets really tiredsome and boring. Especially, after the massive actin scenes in Eastern Europe, the films stops making any progress or novel ideas. It wandered into an endless mix of before seen action scenes combined with a even more cliché-ridden romantic as-if-funny dialogue. The last 45 minutes of the movie, should just have been edited out of the movie.
First Man (2018)
Biopic about Armstrong family life
If you think you will see a biopic about the amazing ments of Neil Armstrong, look somewhere else. After a fantastic opening scene, the film concentrated on the most boring and sad family affair called The Armstrongs. Nothing wrong there, if that what you came for, but I believe most watchers are more interested in Neil's professional life, than his tragic daughter's death and his screaming sons.
The Stranger (2020)
Seriously bad soap opera thriller on steroids
The writers have absolutely no clue about writing good story telling.
This is just a kitchen sink mess of a soap opera, with the main idea how to get as many unbelievable plot twists as possible. Utter crap!
Thank You for Your Service (2017)
Important topic, but uninteresting movie
It may be based on true events and it might be an important topic to bring to light, but as a movie it is uninteresting and slow.
Lincoln (2012)
Politically correct pretentious film
It is perhaps the most politically correct movie in a long time. It tries so hard to do justice to black Americans that the enjoyment of the storytelling and the drama is totally forgotten. Boring again from Spielberg.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Worsy of the Disney's Star Wars movie
Way way worse than any of the previous SW movies. Boring and predictable plot. Uninteresting characters The Last Jedi was a masterpiece compared to this. Disney should stop now with the politically correct plot twists. Starting the really hate Disney in all forms.
Börü (2018)
Typical action series
Nice angels and settings. Unfortunately, the plot is mediocre at best (even if it's based on a true story). The characters are more like a animated joke, but of course there is eye candy, like the female bad-ass and the new recruit, Kaya. Kaya is good looking, but his character is so predictable. When spending this much on "How it looks", it would be good to have the main characters wearing real or even decent looking protective armour and actual military/operative boots, instead of China made plastic crap.