Change Your Image
JanuszMalolepszy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
La femme de mon frère (2019)
Chokri stretched the plot too thin
Cuts and framing were odd but good, they worked with the mood of the film. The main big argument between the two siblings was fantastically absurd and hilarious. Overall, it looks like Chokri picked up influences from Dolan, who was very obviously influenced by Godard. Very much like Dolan's 'It's Only the End of the World', the film attempted to be too many things and lacked the self awareness of Godard to be anything but shallow. The film touched upon quite a few serious topics such as politics, communism, the absurdity of being overeducated but lacking experience, sibling relationship, an unstable family, death, drugs, insecurity and jealousy. Many topics are touched upon and insinuated, but none of them are explored properly in depth, making the film quite pretentious. So many questions are asked but none are answered. Suddenly all of Sophia's problems seem to have vanished once she fell in love and found a job. The film's ending shows a terribly naive perspective.
Gummo (1997)
Pretentious but good at capturing how disgusting and "odd" we really can be
I feel uncertain about this film. It has a lot of great scenes, that show unusual and uncomfortable human behaviours that do happen but are never mentioned. Korine has a talent for creating memorable scenes with no substance behind them. The film is the definition of pretentious to me. It attempts to capture peak moments of difficult relationships and life circumstances but it never delves into any of it deeper or for longer. It just is. It feels almost as if Korine used the struggle of others to create a film full of intense moments without bothering to help us understand the situations of the individuals involved. All in all the film appears exploitative.