Change Your Image
granfunk2001
Reviews
V for Vendetta (2005)
Accuse those of which you do
Good movie. Natalie did well. Movie was well cast.
However, there was a statement that the government was started as a Conservative Party. But as I watched it, all I could think of is this is the works of leftist and or fascist.
It's well known that fascism will appear cloaked in liberalism.
I can see this happening in the US.
Remember the 5th of November not the cake and tea party of January the 6th.
The story was solid and I'd say truthful. Governments get too big and powerful as this movie has depicted. It gives us a guide on how to behave, without the killing I hope. Again, governments should be afraid of their people.
Blonde (2022)
Norma all alone
While the movie was looong, I can say Ana De Armas did an excellent job. The abuse by...well...everyone, was terrible. Beauty plus innocence plus the need to be loved made for a human vessel to simply be a useful muse. She was Ill prepared for the predators, money grabbers and life created by Hollywood. Hollywood then and still today is a cesspool humanity caring little for each other and only the buck. I'm guilty, I'm contributing to their income by watching and now preaching on this site. Humans, we're wretched souls. Watching the scene with the president, if true, might very well re-establish a persons view of him.
Dune (1984)
Steampunk meets imagination
Lynch's Vision using steampunk settings is wonderful and interesting. Visually the movie was pretty good, but squeezing this into 1 movie was a mistake and caused shortcuts that suffers the movie. However, it was 1983/84 and the multi-movie story hadn't been part of movie business. It should have been 3 movies.
With that said, read the book, then watch the movie and enjoy. Great visuals and great music. The current dune 2021, too is excellent, but no music.
Outer Range (2022)
It's "Lost" on qualudes
I'm on #7 and it's getting weird.
I like weird.
But this is weirderer. Weird in a good way. Good character development. So, if you like the unusual, this is your huckleberry. You can get lost like tears in the rain.
I may have used to many movie quotes.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
PC junk
It started ok but now, lefty garbage. Why do writers do that? I'm outta here. The writers constantly attempt to brainwash their audience. Or accept their pc view. I've watched ST since 1966, no more.
The Time Machine (1960)
Again
Just watched it again for the.......50th time. The story, the acting and the machine. Great story and characters. Hokey effects but the story over Shadows that. Rod Taylor is perfectly cast and does a wonderful job.
Billions (2016)
What happened?
The hard left turn took me out. I hope you short your demise as viewers drop from your now "political" messaging. I'm gone. I am in hopes others too will drop or at least pressure your writers for content that kept us glued to the old episodes. Why do they do that?
Succession (2018)
Watched it from beginning
Getting old
Same ol same
The writing is becoming weak
Characters becoming lame
Acting is still solid and the story incomplete
But to go beyond this year
A radical story change should be made.
Dune (2021)
We like different things
Acting...check
Movie quality...check
Story...check
Character development....meh
Music....non existent
Music is everything in a movie. It sets the tone/mood. We listen to it later. The tunes remind us of scenes and return us to them. However, if you like someone blowing a tuba as loud as they can in a amplifier, then you're golden. Denis Villeneuve Did that in 2049. I hated that he thinks blaring blasts of noise sets an effect that makes one need to check your britches for a mistaken breach. Ridley Scott gave us Vangelis in blade runner and david lynch gave us Toto in the first dune.
Don't get me wrong, the movie is good and I'll see part two. But maybe they'll put some music in it.....not.
Ozark (2017)
Yes a 10
Bateman is perfect. Linney is Perfect. Garner is perfect.
Great directing and great writing.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
I've seen it 6 times
I'll wait a bit for #7
But I'm singing the tunes
Rodgers and Hammerstein move over
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
In the age of a lot of regular films this one isn't
Different
Engaging
Well made
Well acted
Well written
Well directed
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
What happened?
The slow turning ceiling fan.
Atmosphere.
The MUSIC....just a bunch of blaring noise in 2049.
All were missing.
No character development.
The movie itself at least was believable, but we the people want characters that we can associate with. Decker was one of us. K was, well, K. Robot. I understand the plot and it was nice to have some mystery to figure out, but this movie was NOT Blade Runner. OK for a Syfy movie though but..........try again. do better. Blade Runner 2050.