Change Your Image
jokrxfear
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Boring and pretentious.
This movie was a boring attempt at depicting cosmicism and nihilism. The movie wants to be funny, colorful, hopeless, diverse, quirky and all at the same time. Fails to do anything right.
Not sure what the target audience for this movie is but, certainly movie goers have a very low bar to what's good these days. This feels like a cheap at attempt to make a Marvel movie without any of the super heroes but, has the same level of "Hey, we need to save the world and find a reason to keep fighting for and go on with life, no matter the cost!"
All this moral ambiguity to save a family business laundromat at the end. Hard skip!
The Mole: Who Is The Mole? (2022)
Great show but with one flaw.
Was super fun to binge watch this show in a single day. And I was glad the player I was rooting for won at the end.
However, does The Mole not win anything at all? I thought whatever money they managed to sabotage, they would get to take home. But, that surely did not happen. Seems like the player who got picked as The Mole is destined to not win any money.
The Mole is immune to being knocked out after every mission. But, they still had to make it tough for other players to win as little money as possible. That would require some skill to achieve. Seems like that skill was not respected by the show runners.
SPOILER ALERT!
Joi is a pilot who cannot read a single map on multiple occasions. I wouldn't want to board her plane. XD.
GLOW (2017)
All drama with little wrestling.
Long time wrestling fan. This show is a soap opera with little bit of wrestling thrown here and there. Most of the characters take a back seat to put the spotlight on the 4 lead characters. That is a lazy and boring style of storytelling.
There are characters from different culture and races in this show. Sure, props to diversity. But, the main focus falls back on White and Black characters in the show. Come on people, we can do better than this! This show would have been way better if other wrestlers got enough screen time and their backstories told and also with a lot more wrestling set pieces.
Kate (2021)
If boring had a synonym, this would be it.
All I am gonna say is, save your time and don't bother with this movie.
Terrible characters, acting and story. Everyone wants the John Wick fame but, can't seem to get it right.
Go watch Atomic Blonde instead, it's a way superior movie.
The Batman (2022)
What's that in the sky?!
Is it a bird? Is it a plane?
No, it's just Edward playing as Batman.
Boring from start to finish. Everyone seems to be a try hard in this universe of Batman.
Not enough build up for any character and we are expected to care about what happens to them or the journey they are going through. Mind you, this movie is 3 hours long.
Most scenes are deliberately long and overstay their welcome with no meaningful result.
At the time of writing, this movie has a 8/10 rating on IMDB. Goes to show that the standard for movies has gone down a lot these days and even generic-boring flicks are considered to be awesome.
Even Batman V Superman is way better than this Batman movie. And I wish I was joking.
Dota: Dragon's Blood (2021)
Convoluted but, awesome!
I had given up on finding any anime which I would find interesting from the past 5 years. But, Dragon's Blood has revived that interest! Managed to finish the 8 episodes of Book 1 on the same day, I was hooked! Gave me Berserk vibes but, not as good. The anime expands the already huge lore behind DotA's universe. Although, at some points of the anime, it feels like you are required to read the lore from a wiki before jumping into watching it as some aspects of the character back story or background lore is not explained at all. Certain events just happen. But, that's fine, even with a convoluted narrative structure, watching this anime has been enjoyable. Invoker's backstory, right in the feels! Looking forward for Luna's character development. Fingers crossed for Sven! Can't wait for Season 2! 10/10!
Ladies Up (2020)
Disappointing.
Thanks to Netflix specials like these, sometimes I wonder why am I still subscribed to them. Terrible piece of stand up comedy.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Just bad.
Bad storyline. Lazy story writing at its best!
Avoid it like the plague!
The Perfection (2018)
Wish I could give it a zero out of ten!
I was looking for a horror movie to watch on Netflix and I got recommended this trash.
Starts off as some viral pandemic movie and then descends into some unrelated revenge garbage.
This movie has a lot of unnecessary and uncomfortable gore. I literally had to cancel my subscritpion after watching this. Yes, it was that bad!
Thanks, The Perfection, now I am subscribed to Disney Plus instead!
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Good and interesting start. Ending is one of the worst in cinema history!
Without spoiling anything. The beginning of the movie was super interesting and all the way through to the climax. Then, you get the ending. The most stupidest ending in cinematic history across all genre!
It's like everyone got lazy and didn't want to tie up any plot holes at all. Ignore this mess of a movie at all cost!
The Morning Show (2019)
Awesome and binge worthy!
I never thought I would find a TV show that would get me hooked from beginning to end! Not a single dull moment or filler in this one. Stop reading reviews. Go and watch this!
Can't wait for Seasons 2!
Friend Request (2016)
Bad writing. Extremely loud and cheap jump scares.
Started out interesting. Later you will notice everything wrong with this movie. Bad writing, characters and you just can't wait to reach the end of it.
And yeah, this movie is filled with loud and cheap jumpscares. Just annoying.
Friends: The One with the Proposal: Part 2 (2000)
The best ending considering all seasons!
Simply, the best ending to a season, ever!
Don't listen to the negative reviews here. Just watch and decide for yourselves!
The Honeymoon Stand-Up Special (2018)
Meh. Do people even find this funny?
I would call this a tragedy special instead of comedy. Oh, well.