Change Your Image
RS885
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Way Back (2010)
There's a whole country called China that's missing
I'm confused and would like to know how did they went across a waring China, which occupies the lands between Mongolia and Tibet, and probably covers a third of their trip?
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Reverse Terminator gone wrong
So much potential wasted. The idea of the movie is beyond brilliant and lots of very likable characters are introduced. But the execution is just bad, I like the directions of the plot twists but there's no logic to them whatsoever. It breaks my heart to watch this movie, could've been so much more.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Went downhills pretty quickly in the second half
I mean what's with the Godzilla sized ad placement on the building? Another film ruined by Chinese investors..
Also, the little boy who has no background story ended up being the hero here, is this a joke? He basically just poured some liquor onto a computer and caused the mecha that's mile and miles away to..... short circuit? OMG it's an insult to my intelligence.
StartUp (2016)
Rollercoaster Starup Journey
This show has all the elements that makes it great. It's as if the characters are taking you on a rollercoaster startup journey, where you can feel their love, hate, doubt, excitement, joy. It makes no sense at all it hasn't gotten a season 4 yet. I only wish Sony comes to its senses, and soon.The best tech show after Halt And Catch Fire
Gotham (2014)
Entertaining but full of plot holes and inattentiveness to details
Nice acting from an star-studded lineup. But I guess this is what you get for a superhero show, where progression is obviously more important than logic and details.
Vikings (2013)
Each of the sons represents an aspect of Ragnar
There was a great hero that was Ragnar. There was the real him, the conflicting ideas that he sees himself, and the ways others see him. Often they aren't the same, but that's ok because people are complicated aren't they?
The sons each inherited different side(s) of him, they could be charismatic, naive, ambitious, strong, weak, cunning. They could be Christian, they could be Viking. They are him, but they aren't him. That's why they'd have different fates, and here lies the true beauty of the show.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Top tier thriller despite some flaws
This is hands down one of the best thrillers in recent years thanks to it's great acting and storyline. However, the plot twist near the end is very predictable if you knew the Shining. Also, a great thriller shouldn't rely on sound effects to scare people, they seem excessive in this movie.
Rang zi dan fei (2010)
Because by the time they reach you it would've been too late
I don't say this lightly, but this is THE BEST Chinese movie of our time. All the hidden metaphors/satires are, simply put, genius.
Who were the bullets intended for, you ask? The dim-witted bureaucrats of the censorship office who thought this was a comedy. And thought of it a comedy they did! By the time they realized, it was already too late because the movie had already been released.
My advice to fellow viewers, watch this one multiple times or read a full review, you won't be disappointed.
The Witcher (2019)
Not an easy job but a job well done
It's never an easy job adapting book series into tv show while referencing a video game at the same time. But it certainly exceeded my expectations. Do I take issues of the casting calls like Frangilla, Triss and Dandelion? Yes. Are some episodes worse than others? Yes. Am I glad to see Geralt and all the other characters I love and hate so much again, long after I've finished the game four times? Hell yeah!!!!
The Expanse (2015)
Thank you Amazon for saving this show!
Having watched the show and read all the books there are at this point, I can't help but regarding The Expanse as one of the best science fiction world ever created. I love the characters, love the storytelling, love the science. Season 1,2 and 4 were without a doubt 10/10s, season 3 was a bit of a let down, but that's on SyFy channel. Again, shout out to Amazon for saving the show and delivering an amazing season 4!
Titans (2018)
Season 1 is 9, season 2 is 5
At this rate not sure if there will be a season 3... shame, I liked this show.
Edit: Season 2 is a 3 now due to 1 buck special effect and one of the laziest screenwriting I've ever seen.
The Boys (2019)
A genius new take on superheroes
Dark humor, superheroes, social satire, you put these together you get The Boys. The supes, some are good, some are bad, some used to be good, just like normal people. This is a universe created to make you shout out: Yeah! This could totally happen! It's just pure genius!!! Only thing missing now is redemption. Maybe it'll be in season 2. I for one am looking forward to it!
Get Out (2017)
Watchable but didn't standout
Make no mistake this is a good movie, meaning great directing, great acting, great story. I definitely recommend watching if you haven't done so.
But what's with the white vs black sub-plot? I feel like there's a metaphor here somewhere but failed to find it throughout the 90 mins. I am left very confused.
Logan Lucky (2017)
A ton of fun
The best comedy/drama I've watched lately. Sure, there were some minor plot holes, but they don't change the fact this is a genuinely fun-to-watch movie. I laughed so hard at times my whole body hurts.
Black Panther (2018)
Worst MCU movie so far
During my years of watching movies, IMDB disappointed me only twice. Once was Wonder Woman, once this.
Actors actually made me feel uncomfortable for them, and man are the jokes NOT funny. I wasn't able to enjoy this movie despite my best effort to do so.
Captain Marvel (2019)
I CAN NOT believe Captain Marvel has a lower score than Wonder Woman
Overall this is your regular, everyday normal marvel superhero movie. But it is WAY WAY better than Wonder Woman in every aspect.
Even though she won an Oscar, you can tell this isn't the kind of role Brie Larson is super comfortable with, but still she's a MUCH MUCH better actress than Gal Gadot, who can only probably do three facial expressions.
Captain Marvel's plot is simple, not a lot of twists and turns, but definitely beats having a ton of plot holes and disconnects otherwise observed in the other movie.
I'd recommend watching this film if not simply because it logically ties quite a few other MCU movies together as well.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Loved Dany's character arc, every minute of it.
Different than most other shows, GOT let's its characters tell their own stories. It introduces events to facilitate character developments but never MAKE them make decisions that contradict their nature.
For Dany, imagine what she's been through. A fugitive from birth, on the run all her life. And then all of a sudden, mother of three dragons, love of the world. How can you not believe everything you do is fate? Just imagine how dangerous that is for a ruler. Emotionally I hate her ending, but DAMN how fitting it is to conclude the story. Hats off to everyone on the show. Such a amazing journey!
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Can't think of a better way to end the story
Before walking into the theater I thought of a dozen different ways this movie could possibly play out, but it was none of those. It progresses in a make-sense but surprising fashion that I've never seen in any other movies. Not to say it doesn't have plot holes, but I happily embrace it because I honest believe no one could've done a better job in writing the story. Great job Marvel and thank you for pulling this off!
Bonding (2018)
Did not expect to love the show.
To be honest I was lured in by the hot girl in the sexy leather corset in the intro. But I soon discovered the show is so much more than that, it's about love, discovery, self liberation and most of all friendship. It doesn't hurt it's funny and cynical as well. Great job Netflix, hope we get to see season 2 soon!
Creed II (2018)
A mediocre job at telling muitiple stories
A enjoyable movie with good acting. But falls short in the attempt at telling too many perspectives/ramifications of the Ivan-Rocky fight. As a result, none of them really stands out. Also the "Rocky life lessons" speech felt similar and cliche. Might've been better off split into more than one movies.