Change Your Image
clovehitchjohn
Reviews
Crime (2021)
Pretty Good
Another one from the SNP's angloist in residence however if one gets past the political rubbish one finds a goid bit of tv cop procedural
The Acting is superb and I am glad to see the incomperable Ken Stott again.
There is a superb feel to the cinematography which I'm not educated enough to explain.
Dougary Scott could play this in his sleep but I think he actualy put an effort worthy of an A-lister to this.
The lighting is unusual for this type of series an yet again it seems to work.
There are a number of actors and actresses with whom I am unfamilliar but I expect to see more of.
I would express my surprise though that my little nation is ever so diverse.
L.A.'s Finest (2019)
The woke is strong.
I'm a fan of Ms Alba who is a great actress so one wonders what possed her to agree to this.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Great fun
Good story and great acting if you can ignore the forced diversity it is very enjoyable.
Sunshine (2007)
Beautiful
I hate Danny Boyle with a passion. This is part haunted house part redemption tale. The acting is not first rate bit that probably has to do with the awful dialoge. The cimematography is just stunning.
Fifty Dead Men Walking (2008)
Chilling
A beautiful story of how fear can become addictive to to a man. The writer must have firsthand knowledge of this type of thing. Wonderful film with superb acting.
Sniper: Legacy (2014)
Great Fun!
I suspect this film was made for Soldiers from both sides of the pond to get drunk, watch and slag the life out of each other. The story is good and the filming superb.
A story of loss an redemption. It is what every young solder wants.
Well worth it.
Do not watch with a sniper as they'll bore you to death!
Colony: What Goes Around (2018)
Damn it!
Why do rubbish shows that push an agenda get renewed yet gems like this get cancelled? This is a travesty.
Viewpoint (2021)
Nope.
I can't help it. Everything this guy is in repulses me.
The Candidate (2010)
Excellent
Brilliantly written and it has Robert Picardo delivering his usual masterclass.
A study in the venality of mankind.
Watership Down (1978)
Genius
I was about six when I first saw this wonderful film. Sublime acting and the most beautiful sound track ever written.
The art is phenominal and the lessons endure. Evey kid should see this.
When the Wind Blows (1986)
Every Child should see this.
A haunting and beautiful tale of enduring love and the stoic British spirt.
Chad (2021)
Disgusting.
This needs to stop. What kind of sicko thought this was worth making.
Antichrist (2009)
An Object lesson
I'm not sure if this is for undergaduate students or foolish professors.
This is a beautiful study in loss, grief and the power it brings, the futility of empathy and life.
Skyscraper (2018)
Pretty film
Nicley shot film where a black man does not find black women attractive and therefor marries a white woman. All woke boxes ticked and agenda followed. Pathetic really.
Cajun Justice (2012)
Fun with a pinch of salt.
As these (Based on) reality show goes this is a winner for kung flu watching.
The people involved are funny, phoyogenic and relatable.
If you live or have done in this situation there are many joyful moments.
The cinematography is fantastic and well directed also the sound is good. I would have enphasised the accents more because it is far more musical than my own Glaswegian. My family down there haven't sent anyone home for fourty years yet I met a cousin in a warzone.
In short, for me it was a lovely show with a fantasy life for me.
Project Blue Book (2019)
Not again!
Why do great shows like this and travellers get cancelled when utter garbage like woke batman get money thrown at them?
Bad Day for the Cut (2017)
Quite a surprise.
An excellent script with some top notch acting. It tugs at the heartstrings.
6 Days (2017)
Not the worst
If one ignores the awful casting then the tension builds in a pleasing way. I'm not too sure about if this is a biographical piece or psudopolitik?
The best performance goes to the netotiator in my view and he stood out but ofcourse Martin Shaw was again fantastic.
The cinematography was pedestrian but better than Tim Pope could do.
Overall it's a can't find "Who Dares Wins" (the final option) watch.
It could abd should have been so much better.
Babylon 5 (1993)
This is astonishing.
A fully realissed universe which is grittier than star trek and better realised.
The visuals were way ahead of their time..
Acting was beyond compare.
Chernobyl (2019)
A must watch.
Frightful events which bring out the best in Men.
A fasinating drama very well told. This is an acting masterclass.
The 100 (2014)
A fun distraction but not for children.
An interesting premis with some fun twists. Something for every sci-fi fan. It is very well shot.
The score is very good. The acting is buy and large ok if a bit "breathy" I find little girls in charge of warriors hard to swollow but the Woke nonsense is present but not too distracting. Henry Ian Cusick is superb and adds gravitas. My joy at Erica Cerra who is so well cast if under used.
This is a great lockdown show, enjoy.
Barbarians (2020)
Could boil the blood.
A well shot an unique view. I'm a poor Briton who only speaks fluent australian and a tad of americano.
We may have left the EU but we can still read and my latin is better than the pig-italian here.
It should not have been dubbed.
It's worth watching with japanese friends who speak european languages more than this dumb Brit.
Thanks to Oshi for her take in this.
Where does one seek reperations for history save that you can breath?
Prelude to Axanar (2014)
The antidote to STD.
This is what Star Trek is not A truly compelling story which will leave you wanting more.
The Election (2007)
Nicely done.
A well shot story with a Clinton whiff of corruption.
First Man (2018)
Worth a sunday viewing
The re imagining of two of mankind's actual hero's and a momentous piece of our history. The over use of "shaky Cam" and a rather muted pallet does add another cloth upon the strings of what deserved to be an epic.
Although I am no fan of hers at all Claire Foy landed her performance as Armstrong on the moon. I thing that she is without doubt the only reason to watch this but it reminds me she is a talented actress.
Adorabelle Dearheart has grown up.