Change Your Image
BrorsanW
0 stars = Don't ever watch this in your life
10 stars = Must watch this at least once in your life
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Blood Quantum (2019)
1 hr 36 minutes of wanting to leave the theater
I had high expectations for this film. I loved the possibilities stemming from mixing horror and modern native american life, as well as the visual style which seemed akin to Mandy, one of my all time favourites.
The opening scene was great! The special effect looked great and it set an eerie tone, promising something deliberate and new. Turns out it's just a zombie flick with cheap gore and idiotic characters with seemingly suicidal tendencies. The cherry on top being the main character dad's horrible acting: I realize he's supposed to be tough and dead-pan but he ends up coming off like he wants to go off set and sleep.
It even has one of those cliché unnecessary sacrifices at the end where a character wants to fight to his death for no reason á la Forrest Whitaker in Rogue One. What follows is a genuinely heartwrenching scene but all empathy towards the characters is gone at that point making it wholly moot.
I felt insulted and angry at the end, something a movie has never made me feel before.
Watchmen: A God Walks into Abar (2019)
Watchmen climbs out of it's rut
So many episodes have been wasted on explaining backstory that is either known to readers of the comics or unnecessary for the plot, and this one seems to have the same purpose on first glance. However. The episode quickly manages to surpass it's stale reason for existing and becomes a full-fledged short film. Really, this episode has a clear structure, gives the viewer appropriate contextual information and has a satisfying climax. Though I despise seeing Watchmen devolve into simple violence as it does in the ending I still felt myself engaged and riveted by the sheer drama of it. If there is one episode of Watchmen you should see, it's this one.
Knives Out (2019)
Disappointing but still enjoyable
After having seen all of Johnson's movies except for The Brothers Bloom I expected something a little bit more from Knives Out. A more mature, cold film with it's tounge in cheek is what I wanted after previously enjoying Brick and Looper so much. I was at least very happy to see it put a curious twist on the murder mystery genre. The story takes a very different path than I expected. Sadly, it seems as though they could have gone in harder with this twist, it goes back to the usual motions after a while.
As it is this has to be Johnson's most accessible movie yet. It's a star-studded cast filled with old reliabales and also some newcomers. Though I don't feel as though the actors were given very much time to properly shine it's all very lovely and nice. The high saturation and crazy colorful sets should grab the interest of most viewers aswell, though I do find the cinematography quite formulaic.
If you're looking for a nice family film you can take your children or parents to you're sure to have a blast. If you're looking for anything like Johnson's earlier work or something more artsy however, you'll be disappointed.
Nimic (2019)
Supportive horror
Works perfectly as a trial run for any potential Lanthimos convertee. In a short 12 minute span we find ourselves confused, laughing and then scared, in that order. It takes a while for the horror of the scenario to truly set it. To me, there's something so powerful in it's themes of self-deprecation and self-percieved inadequacy. I think a lot of people compare themselves to others, but here we see how truly scary that concept can be when taken to it's logical conclusion. For being a horror short it sure does end up being quite reassuring.
Les héros ne meurent jamais (2019)
Spiritual yet grounded
Heroes Don't Die carries themes of healing, history and friendship in a beatiful combination of several unexpected elements.
The "found-footage" style of filming is finally used for something else than horror and works very well. In a film about friends pushing each other to new frontiers it serves the viewer well to feel so engaged and in the middle of it as the camera could possibly allow us.
Our protagonists, Joachim and Alice, both seem like real, genuine people. Watching Joachim as he goes on a crazy journey of self-discovery we can't help but feel angry at him, feel sorry for him or laugh at him. His screen-presence is so commanding, so deep. It feels as though he has so much going on inside his head, but we can never know exactly what: he's a real human being.
The most divisive part of the film will be it's use of the Srebrenica genocide. I understod it as being used for several purposes. Among others, it juxtaposes the main characters's small-scale suffering with that of the Bosnian villagers we meet in the movie. Clever as the filmmakers are, they make it very clear they know what they are doing and how sensitive the subject is.
In the end of the film we find ourselves with some answers, but not all of them. We as viewers have gone through a spiritual journey with the group of friends yet find ourselves back where we started. We're unsure whether we were truly healed or not. If we can be healed at all. I feel as though I followed these people through one hell of a journey. Hell, I feel light-headed just thinking about it. It's one hell of a trip.
Kindergarten Cop (1990)
Cute and confusing
Being released the same year as Total Recall this movie once again features an Arnold who's showing more of his comedic and charismatic chops. Don't watch this movie looking for action, there's barely any to be had. Do give it a try though if you're willing give Arnold and this movie a shot of winning your heart over, because it sure won mine.
Do be prepared for some tonal inconsistency though, this movie can get surprisingly dark during some scenes. I guess that's a part of the charm however, it's like playing russian roulette. What kind of scene are you gonna get? Who cares! It's bound to be enjoyable no matter what.
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Clean, cool editing and a fun cast
This movie has truly impeccable pacing, it's unrelenting but never exhausting. It's a whole lot of fun to see the gang's plan come together which it always is, almost every scene seems to add another piece into their puzzle. This combined with the fun characters and the energy of the camera makes for a very enjoyable flick. The only low point is the rather cliché and tired end sequence which could honestly have been removed entirely. It's not high art but if you've got some free time you won't go wrong with Ocean's Eleven.
It Chapter Two (2019)
The cinematic equivalent of a funfair
Three hours of CGI monsters screaming at you in unconnected scenes might be fun depending on your mindset. However, the anti-climactic Playstation 2 boss fight and subsequent sappy nostalgia montage sours the overall experience. That's the key word here, this is an experience, not a movie. A movie would require a story.
Dirty Harry (1971)
Terrible message, great filmmaking
Dirty Harry is a celebration of violent, vigilante violence and the power of a man with a gun. I can't at all relate to this message, I find it a bit scary in it's implications. However, the amazing acting on the villain's part and the wonderfully written character of the jaded Harry combined with bombastic shootouts make this movie one hell of trip I can't help re-watching.
A Ghost Story (2017)
An attempt to catch the concept of time and love on film done excellently
A Ghost Story is the little movie that could. Even though it takes on seemingly insurmountable themes about love, the passage of time and the meaning of life, A Ghost Story manages to condense it all into a tangible and compact movie. It's awfully sad, very cute and has a wonderful sense of humour. I've never seen anything like this before, and it's just such a fantastic breath of fresh air that doesn't quite fit into any genre. It's sci-fi, historical re-enactment, romance, drama, cosmic horror and it's well worth a watch.
Mandy (2018)
A comfortable, dreamy movie with blood, demons and rock 'n' roll sprinkled on top
Mandy is a dream put into film with some truly hypnotic music and shots. People who love grindhouse shlock but can also appreciate slow, deliberate and beautiful visuals will have a blast, just like I had. I've seen Mandy two times now and can see myself revisiting this warm, comfortable blanket of a movie several times over again.