Change Your Image
mhallbrewer1985
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Blithe Spirit (2020)
Struggled to finish
So much more could have been done with this. Some characters were poorly cast. It was underwhelming. The concept is good but it missed the mark in my opinion.
Megalodon (2018)
How can Madsen do this badly?!
I am a huge Madsen fan but he was honestly awful in this movie. He acted like acting in this movie was the biggest inconvenience of his life. The other people seemed to actually try. The music was awful, the cinematography was poor and it overall was poor. However EVERY single actor did better than Madsen so I give it a 5.
Enola Holmes (2020)
I'm just here for HBC and HC
I think it was geared more toward teenagers. Too many irons in the fire and not enough answers. The acting was superb it was just written poorly. I was biting my tongue when it seemed unbearably long and became boring but when they ended it the way they did that was just uncalled for and kinda broke my heart. This movie could have been so much better.
Alta mar: Mar eterno (2020)
Exit of a very beloved character
This is ridiculous. I don't see how the writers could possibly rectify this. There are supposedly 2 more episodes but I am not interested in seeing them unless I hear that character comes back. Seriously broke my heart.
Boardwalk Empire: Home (2010)
best episode of the season
We get to find out a little bit about Nucky. The vulnerability he showed and the passion was tangible. Very good acting from Buscemi.
Father Brown: The Sins of Others (2017)
Another Amazing episode with Sid
Sid graces the viewers with his presence again this episode. He brings a fire to this episode different from his previous appearances in the series. After spending a year incarcerated he presents much more mature to his cohorts. He explains he will be leaving and this farewell is heartfelt by all the cast members present for the scene. A true gem.
Father Brown: The Labyrinth of the Minotaur (2017)
another excellent story!
A young man meets the woman he is to marry and her intellect and heart surpasses his expectations. We meet a new character in this episode who adds youth and heart to the group of sleuths. And alas we say good bye to a loved character.
Father Brown: The Star of Jacob (2016)
Wonderful story!!
I was very displeased with Sid's absence though! He was my favorite character! I hope he is brought back for future episodes!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
I LOVE Q.T. but this was Anti-climactic
Cast was phenomenal. Acting was wonderful. Visually it was fantastic. It just had no climax or action until the last 10 minutes. So incredibly disappointed. The writing was just poor in my opinion.
MeatEater (2012)
He talks ENTIRELY TOO MUCH
This could be a relaxing show because the landscape is gorgeous and silence soupd make it even better but he talks NON STOP. By season 7 he has a huge chip on his shoulder and immensely disrespectful to the older gentleman with whom he is hunting. Extremely uncalled for.
How It Ends (2018)
Too many loose ends
So many unanswered questions. The acting was good. It was entertaining to a point. It just didnt come full circle. Tremendous let down.
Bird Box (2018)
Emotional torture
Acting is great the story just sucks. To see Sandra Bullock play someone who is so emotionally unavailable is saddening. The ending is such a let down due to the emotional investment. If it wasn't for the children I would have rated this much higher but the children's presence coupled with Bullock's character's absence of warmth was honestly devastating.