Change Your Image
jason-mcavoy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)
Good But Not As Good As The Original
This film was an excellent movie, although it didn't meet up to the standards of the original. I loved this movie but the problem was I just couldn't stand the fact that it was worse than the original. I hated the ending it was unbelievably daft. The jump scares were slightly better than the originals, but they didn't scare me as much as the originals did. I wanted to like the film more than I did, but it would be better if they had a redeeming story line. Continuing the story on from the end of the original was a good idea, but having the Main protagonist being stuck in the 'Further' just wasn't the best of ideas, and then having him escape at the end... It was just a massive let down. I would have much preferred the film going on with the main protagonist in real life and not stuck in 'The Further' for the entire movie. In conclusion this was a good movie, but just not as good as I had hoped for, although I would much rather have the same sought of scares the Original had.
Batman: Arkham Origins (2013)
Game Of The Year??
Batman: Arkham Origins is the next adaptation in the Batman: Arkham Games. This game has got to be the best free roaming game I have ever played! The combat system has been thoroughly improved. The Challenge mode now has an increased difficulty! there is a better variety of Enemies in this game! Unlike (Arkham Asylum)the boss battles are actually fair and playable. The best part for me about the Challenge mode would ultimately have to be playing as Deathstroke! I loved Free Flowing 100 enemies with a steel pipe! The story is also better! Playing as the young Bruce Wayne makes me feel as though I'm restarting the story of Batman again. Thats all I have to say. Overall I think this is the best game of 2013 and can't wait for the next adaptation.
Batman: Arkham City (2011)
A personal favourite
Batman: Arkham City is a game in which I thought was the best game of 2011, I have spent hours upon hours on this game, and I am still enjoying it. The story was made even better this time round, and I enjoyed it thoroughly. The Challenge Mode in my opinion was kept the same with slightly increased difficulty. I think this game would be awesome with free roam online. One downside I have about this game is that you don't get to play as Catwoman as much as I would like to, and I would've liked to see a better back story for Catwoman. I have thoroughly enjoyed this game, and would like to see an even better game in the franchise in the future!
Batman: Arkham Asylum (2009)
Amazing!
This game is brilliant! The story is compelling, and it will make you want to play through to the very end. The Challenge mode is outstanding! The combat system is one of the best I have seen in a very long time! The characters position in the story are put in at the right time, it make the player feel a sense of relief that they don't have all of these enemies coming at them at once... unless playing on higher difficulties. I my self have played through the game, and had an amazing experience with this one. One bad thing I do have to say about this game is that some of the boss fights, even though playing on a lower difficulty, it is still quite hard to overcome the challenge of beating this superior enemy. Take the Poison Ivy boss battle for example when trying to dodge her pant spores the controls seemed much more stiff than when fighting a simple thug. But otherwise a Brilliant adaptation to the Batman Games History.
House of Anubis (2011)
Not what I thought it would be??
When the show had started I thought 'Well this is quite good!' But as the episodes progressed it just became the same thing over and over! I eventually stopped watching it after the Second series had started, this was because it was generally the same thing as the first series. I did not like the TV series and I wouldn't suggest it to older viewers. Another reason was just the fact that you never really met any new characters. It was just the same Characters in every episode, nothing ever seemed to really change. The plot in my opinion is quite stupid compared to other series like these, parts like, the big boarding school and there's a creepy man/woman who runs the house, I've seen it too many time before, and it just bores me to see this in a TV show.
Vampires Suck (2010)
This film is daft in every respect!
Oh my God... This movie has literally got to be one of the worst films I have ever seen in my life! Just the plot of doing a comedic remake of the brilliant (Twilight Saga) it just makes me sick to see it being re-made in a way that just doesn't suit the theme for the film. I kind of get the fact that some people may have actually wanted to see this film come out or even here about it being made. When I heard I was so excited for it! Then I watched and thought to myself 'Well this is the stupidest adaptation I have ever seen!' I eventually got to the end of the movie and then turned off the TV as soon as possible! I would not suggest this film to big time Vampire Movie Fans.
Mrs. Brown's Boys (2011)
A series that should be seen by all!
I absolutely Love this TV Series! The comedy in it is brilliant. Every time I watch this Programme... I'm in stitches! The Plot is brilliant! The Characters are amazing, in my opinion I think everything about it is astoundingly fun and enjoyable! Even though there isn't that many episodes, I still think it is one of the funniest TV shows I have ever watched. You should definitely try it out! The only bad thing I have to say about this Series is that even though it is rated 15+ I think some of the themes shown in it aren't entirely understandable for that age rating and I do believe that it should be rated an 18+ just for that, it's just all the sexual themes in it and all the swearing that makes me think it's inappropriately rated. But still a brilliant series, and definitely one of my all time favourites.