Change Your Image
kimthurston2004-839-560726
Reviews
The Master (2012)
Worst POS I have seen in years
This was a complete waste of 2 hours of my life that I will never get back again. If you want to watch a movie that rambles, and has no plot with no story, then this is the move for you. The beginning is just as good as the end, everything in the middle could be cut and not miss a thing. I would guess the writer of this film was drunk AND high when he wrote it. Don't waste your time watching this trash. The nudity was the only interesting part of the whole 2 hours.
Arsenal (2017)
What a shame
It's too bad that this movie turned out to be a waste of my time. There were many things with this movie that could have made if good if the director would have just followed them through, but instead its full of bits and pieces that go nowhere. He tried to make up for a bad movie by using slow motion blood and gore, but it didn't help. It seems like it was just an excuse for a "director" to show a bunch of blood and gore. He would have done better if he had just made it a slasher movie and left it at that. What a total waste of Cusack and Cage (and what is with the nose on Cage?). Why Cage was trying to make his character look like Tony Clifton is beyond me, it looked like a bad guy cartoon character. This is a disappointment movie, like so many being shoved at us from Hollywood these days. If you enjoy a movie that was made just to put slow motion blood and gore effects on the screen in an undeveloped movie with a plot that goes nowhere, this is the movie for you. It looks like a 3 hour movie that had to be cut to 1 1/2 hours, so they cut the plot out.
Decommissioned (2016)
Thankfully it was only 1 hr and 20 min long.
It is just good enough to keep you watching in hopes of a twist ending that would make it all worthwhile. Typical one man destruction crew kills 10 guys single handed-quick cut fight scenes-pick up anything on the ground to use as killing weapon-take the bad guys gun away and kill him with it-good guy runs for his life-movie. Lots of action in this movie, but that is about it. It looks like a first time director decided to try his hand at an action movie, but didn't know how to do the movie part. Bad special effects, cheap props, but we did have the sparking bullets, which the bad guys can't hit anything with and the good guys can kill them with one shot. It is a shame that I fell for another hollywood POS, but luckily I only wasted 1 hr and 20 minutes of my life instead of the usual 2 hours or more of crap.
Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House (2017)
Interesting movie, but not sure how much is true
This movie concentrates on Mark Felt's personal life more than anything else. While it touches on his being a "rat", it seems to skirt the edges and never really gives any detailed information making the viewer have to figure things out for themselves, which can't really happen if you don't already know the story. It's an interesting movie to watch as long as you already know the story of what happened and how he was involved. The biggest question, or maybe answer is the WHY of his being a "traitor" to the FBI. After 30 years and many relocations as an agent and being assistant director, he was passed over for being THE director, he was being pushed out of his assistant director position, his loved FBI was being controlled by the white house, he was a democrat and the "attack" was on the democratic party. While history shows him as a great patriot for bringing down a president, it seems pretty clear that he was just pissed and decided he was going to get revenge. All in all an interesting movie, but not really worth viewing more than once, and don't expect to understand what is happening unless you already know the story of watergate, nixon, washington post, and deep throat.
Death Wish (2018)
Great action movie
Great movie, albeit a typical Bruce Willis shoot em up. Bruce Willis plays a great vigilante when he revenges his wife's murder and his daughters attack. This movie is a great example of the way things are today and what needs to be done to clean things up. Some great and epic kills in this movie, the best being the bowling ball on the head/shot in the mouth scene, hilarious. The director didn't pay much attention to real life police procedure, but I guess it's because it wasn't a police movie. Well worth watching, plenty of laughs in the style of executions.
Dunkirk (2017)
What a waste of film stock
For those of you who watched the movie but knew nothing about what took place at Dunkirk, you still don't. According to this movie this magnificent heroic event only consisted of a couple dozen boats, a couple of airplanes and a few hundred men. I think this was an insult to the thousands of civilian heroes manning the largest ever civilian flotilla rescue in history by ignoring that little item. I don't know what they were running from because the only Germans (other than a few planes) that we saw were a few at the end that seemed to come out of nowhere, kind of like the bullets being shot at everyone. There was so much drama and action and heroism that could have been shown, it could have made a dozen movies. This is obviously what happens when a young person decides to do a film of an historical event by leaving out the historical patriotism and heroics that made the event what it was at the time. If you are in a certain age range you don't have the ability to feel or be sympathetic to the patriotism and sacrifice that went with the people that lived through world war II. The current war battles that younger people would be exposed to are nothing compared to what soldiers AND civilians lived through during that time. The "young" director/writer is unable to relate to that so decides to forget about it to shoot something he can relate to, survival. I hoped for a whole lot more from this film but was left terribly disappointed at the obvious lack of historical fact and drama that actually took place at Dunkirk in favor of the "single man" viewpoint that a "young" director could comprehend.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
One of the top 10 movies that suck.
This is right up there in the top 10 movies of all time that SUCK! If you want to watch 2 hrs of "I wonder who is actually doing what" and then find out you are never going to know, then watch this movie. There have been worse movies I have almost sat through, but not many. If they had just gone ahead and made the movie about the guy having his wife and daughter raped and killed and left the Amy Adams parts out it would have been a better movie. But the director decided he was going to get "artsy" and "deep" and ruined it by not having the ability. I love Amy Adams and I like Jake Gyllenhaal and Michael Shannon but they wasted their time on this movie, I only hope they got paid well. If I had been them I would have been bissed to be associated with something like this. The first 5 minutes of the movie sets the quality of this flick. If you haven't watched it yet Don't! You will be happy you didn't. If you have watched it already and thought it was great, then you need therapy. If you have watched it and thought it sucked, then congratulations you are normal.
P.O.S. describes this movie very well.
Manglehorn (2014)
One of the worst movies ever
The only thing that gave this movie a 2 instead of a 1 was Al Pacino. Its a shame he had to be in a movie this awful. I have not been so bored with a movie since Birdman which I rated a 1 and couldn't even finish watching.
This movie is full of uninteresting characters in an uninteresting story. The drama is left unfinished and everything that happens is left up in the air and makes you wonder what happened. I have enjoyed Al Pacino in all kinds of movies but this is the worst thing I have ever seen him do. It is almost like it is an apology from him to us for his getting old.
Don't expect anything from this movie or its characters, then you might not be disappointed.
Crash (2004)
Racist piece of crap
Plan on sitting through almost 2 hours of a "poor me I'm black, or brown, or yellow, or whatever other color as long as it isn't white" they were able to fit in as long as it wasn't white message with as many racist stereotypes as they could fit in that amount of time. If this had been the other way around and shown all the factual racist motivated incidents that have been perpetrated on whites, there would have been riots all over the country and anyone that had anything to do with the movie would have had to apologize and the movie would have been banned all across the country. I'm sure the people who made it are saying that this is a "statement" about the inhumanity towards the "minority's". I am getting tired of trying to watch a movie for entertainment and instead being subliminally lectured to by an industry that has no morals. There has never been a more racist movie since CSA, but at least that was a comedy.
Coherence (2013)
This is a movie?
This story is based on a twilight zone episode, The Monsters are Due on Maple Street, no matter what anyone says. A bunch of foul mouthed yuppie liberals are having dinner together and the lights go out and mass hysteria sits in. Everybody freaks out (for no real reason), and turns into a bunch of freaks acting like they are going to die. There you go, thats it in a nutshell. Although I have to wonder if they were all so freaked out and scared, whey didn't they just get in their cars and leave? Oh, yeah, then there wouldn't be a "movie". This is the second worst movie I have ever seen, and I wasted to much of my life watching it waiting for it to get better, it never did.
Gone Girl (2014)
It's no wonder that people who liked Birdman would like this.
Over the top story, over the top "southern" accents (in mid-west Missouri), over the top reaction to the missing 30 year old woman (you would think it was the Lindburg baby), its hard to like this movie. The only thing the director did get right was the media witch hunt, that was pretty much right on. They should have turned this into a movie about media manipulation of the "news" and the "trial by media" that has become the latest rage, it would have made more sense. It also seems like they were trying to compete with Scarface for the movie using F*** the most. The director must have figured that using f*** every other word would make a bad movie better....it didn't.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Don't be fooled by academy awards
Of all the really bad movies I have sat through too long waiting for them to get better, this is just one more. This is absolute proof that the academy judges are being paid off by the film makers. I have probably seen thousands of movies and admittedly a lot of bad ones, but this one ranks right up there with the absolute worst. This is an example of why I won't go to theaters to watch a movie. You pay an outrageous sum of money to get in, spend an outrageous sum of money for the popcorn, drinks, candy, etc just to find out you have ripped off by something like this. I don't watch a movie to see how good the actors are going to be, or to see if this director or that director is a "genius" I watch a movie to be entertained or informed, this movie didn't do either. I do have to say though, in my opinion, this the best movie to sleep through I have ever seen. If I had known it was as bad as it was, I would have slept through it, at least it would not have turned out to be 2 hours wasted. There are just not enough bad things I can say about this "movie"