Change Your Image
eric-wallis
Reviews
The Dawn (2019)
Super slow with no payoff
I watched this movie because I thought that the story line had promise. I kept thinking that it would have a big payoff, but it did not. Do not be fooled by the "A List" actors that are in this movie! The acting by everyone involved is pretty bad during most of the film. The two "Actors" in this film should be ashamed. When it finally got to the exorcism, it was just boring. There was nothing new or compelling. The ending was the worst part. It was such a giant stretch to try to link this mess of a movie to the Amityville Horror, but they did it any way! If you are looking for a good possession type movie that you have never seen before, you might try Don't look at the Demon.
An Unknown Encounter: A True Account of the San Pedro Haunting (1997)
Don't waste your time.
This film looks like it was a high school project. The so called evidence that they provide is little lights which are almost certainly dust and/or bugs. Other than the lights, they claim that they were pushed or touched, but there is no proof of any of it. The one investigator claims that the ghost put a clothes line rope around his neck and then hung it on a nail that was sticking out of the rafters in the attic. They claim that he would have died if the other investigator didn't save him. The problem with this is that the nail never would have held a person's weight. The other investigator took pictures of the event instead of helping. The guy being hung was not panicking or worried at all. He had the most minor line around his neck. The entire thing looks like something that ten year olds would film to show their parents that the attic was haunted. Do yourself a favor and skip this one.
The Christmas Classic (2023)
No redeeming qualities
I started watching this show because it has several really good cast members. However, it seems that they all needed a quick pay check and agreed to do this movie without looking at the script first. I was really hoping that this would be one of the really good Hallmark type movies like Ex-Mas. However, this movie is so shallow, unrealistic and stupid that none of the characters are worth caring about. I think that the actors tried their best, but either low funding, bad locations or bad directing has crushed their efforts. There are hundreds of really good Christmas rom/coms. This is NOT one of them. Do yourself a favor and skip this one.
Amityville: Mt. Misery Rd. (2018)
Worst movie EVER made
I am a giant horror movie fan, so I have seen a lot of bad movies. However this is without a doubt the worst. The entire cast consists of about 5 people. Three of the 5 are reading from cue cards. The other two are the worst actors ever! The dialogue between the two characters is poorly written and odd. They say things normal people would never say and repeat themselves several times. I could have gotten children off the street that would do a better job than the two main characters. I was not scared in the least, but this is as bored as I have ever been. Do yourself a favor and skip this one. It has no redeeming qualities.
Exhumed: A History of Zombies (2020)
Just awful
First off, let me say that I am a huge zombie movie fan. I watch them all, even the bad ones. So, when I saw the description for this movie (Zombie pop culture over the last two centuries.), I was excited to watch it! I was expecting interviews with actors and/or writers about their zombie books or movies. In this documentary, the host interviews a bunch of people who are not actors or even zombie fans. They are people who explain to us what they believe is the real, underlining meaning of zombie movies. Not all zombie movies have a social or political meaning! Most are made to scare you and be enjoyed! That is it! No hidden meanings. This movie is boring. Don't waste your time.
House of the Damned (1963)
Maybe this was good in 1965?
This movie might have been a good movie in 1965, but by today's standards, it is terrible. The acting is awful and the plot is weak. This was like watching " The Ghost and Mr. Chicken" without all of the Don Knotts goodness. There was not an instant in this movie where I felt scared, surprised or even interested. The only thing that I felt was bored! Forget the other reviews for this movie! If you watch the first ten minutes of this movie and are bored, please do not waste your time. It does not get any better! The ending makes no sense at all. Do yourself a favor - turn this off and do something more enjoyable like doing the laundry, digging ditches, scrubbing floors, cleaning bathrooms, etc.
Midsommar (2019)
Hate a movie with a bad ending.
This is what they call a "slow burner." That is movie talk for boring. The first hour is unbelievably boring and predictable. Just as the movie is finally starting to get good, they leave you feeling robbed by such a bad ending. There are much better things to do with 2.5 hours.
Witches in the Woods (2019)
They tried hard, but the acting failed the story.
I hoped that this would be a good movie, but it turned into a really slow movie about 8 dumb people stuck in a truck in a snow storm. Don't waste your time.
Agnes (2021)
So much potential - such an awful ending
This movie was slow, but sort of creepy. I was really into it and then, it just stopped! I don't mean that it ended, it just stopped. This could have been a great movie, but it just leaves you hanging.
616 Wilford Lane (2021)
Don't waste your time!
If you liked Paranormal Activity and thought that this might be along those lines, do not waste your time on this. The story line and special effects are really bad and very predictable. The two 30 year old women who are supposed to be teens in high school in this dumpster fire of a movie are not good enough actors to make anything believable from the very start.
Secondhand Lions (2003)
What a great story!
This is one of my all-time favorite movies! Great story, great cast and great acting. If you are ever looking for a feel good movie, you can't go wrong with this one!
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
Singing ruined the movie
If they had taken out the awful singing and dancing, this might have been a pretty good zombie movie.
1st Summoning (2018)
Just don't!
There are no redeeming qualities in this film that would justify wasting your time! The acting is awful and the story is slow, boring and predictable. Perhaps the worst thing is that it sounds like they are shaking a spray paint can through the entire film. Do yourself a favor and just skip this one!
Bring the Funny (2019)
No Funny!
I watched the first three episodes and did not so much as smile. This was pretty bad.
The Adventures of Pluto Nash (2002)
I like this movie! Better than the bad ratings would lead you to believe!
If you like comedies and movies that you can just relax and not take seriously, this might be for you! If you like movies such as "Hudson Hawk" you might want to give this a look.
The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018)
Good Horror Movie
I usually find that these ratings do not help me, so I try to give some comparison that might help you decide. If you like "The autopsy of Jane Doe" you will like this movie! It was genuinely creepy.
Mysteries at the Museum (2010)
Worth a watch, but sometimes odd
This show is interesting but it is often misleading. They will show an "artifact" like a bullet but the story will be about a Demon Cat. The two have nothing to do with each other!
Amityville 3-D (1983)
So bad!
Save yourself the pain and skip this one. One of the major "ghosts" at the end is just an 80s screensaver. The acting is just as bad as the special effects and the story makes no sense.
Home Again (2017)
Bad School Play
I guess that they were depending on Reese Witherspoon to save this hot mess, but the story and acting are so bad that you feel like you are watching your kid's first attempt at making a movie with their iPhone. Do yourself a favor and just skip this one.
Every Day Is Christmas (2018)
Awful version of A Christmas Carol.
This version is pretty bad. Bad Acting, a slow story and poor casting make this hard to watch. Do yourself a favor and watch the 1951 Version of A Christmas Carol starring Alastair Sim.
Office Christmas Party (2016)
Relax and give it a shot!
This is the kind of movie that you have to just relax and enjoy. It is hilarious, but you cannot take it so seriously. Who wants to party with Santa? I do!
Master of Arms (2018)
Forged In Fire rip off
First, let me say that I love Forged in Fire! I was hoping that this show would be as good as Forged in Fire, but it falls short. For me, it is the hosts. Two of them seem like a joke. It is really hard to keep getting lectured about "When in Combat" by a guy in a Halloween costume and a museum curator. Hopefully, this gets better or they get really hosts.
Z Nation (2014)
Used to be so good!
The first couple of seasons were so good and so much fun that I used to look forward to Friday nights just to watch this show! Things started to get bad in season 4. The acting was really bad, the story line was boring. And the new characters were intolerable (Sarge). Season 5 is just unbearable! Terrible acting and a rotten premise. If I wanted to watch stupid politics, I would turn on the news. PLEASE make this show about killing zombies again!
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
There is NOTHING there!
I have no idea how this has lasted so long. In case you are wondering, this is two guys who make up crazy stories about treasure being buried on an island. Each week, they dig but the never find anything.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
What just happened?
If you are the kind of person who likes your movies to have an actual end; one that wraps up the story line and allows the movie to make sense, this movie is NOT for you! I started watching this because of the great cast and the acting is incredible, but that ending stinks! It just ends!