Change Your Image
messiah-square
Reviews
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
this series could have been brilliant...
first of all i would like to say that i have grown up with the freddy films and as a child they always scared the sh8t outta me, but now watching them at an more mature age i find that the only one that comes close to that is the first...the rest are either mediocre, or awful,(dew to an array of different directors who worked on the films) so I'm going to give you the rundown on which work and which don't.
the first one= absolutely brilliant, show this to your wee sis and she will surely wet the bed, fantastic.
second= absolute tripe, avoid.
third= OK kinda entertaining and a relatively decent sequel.
fourth= another rubbish addition to the franchise.
fifth= surprisingly better than the last.
sixth= the worst freddy film of them all.
seventh= intelligent rethink of the tired bunch of movies..
so all in all they pretty much stink as movies go, but the first is a classic, that shouldn't be overlooked if your looking for scares, 1,3,7,5,2,6, (in that erred thats which is best)
Bad Influence! (1992)
brilliant nostalgia from my youth
i remember vividly but somehow strongly the memories of the television show, bad influence.
a TV show rarely whetted my appetite as a child who was hooked on video games i remember the data blasts and cries to my mother, asking her, how do i set the video for the end sequence, amazing, fantastic, just thinking about it brings me back, i particularly remember an episode in which they showed this gadget that turned your console off after 15 minutes i think it was for epilepsy or something., well what more can i say those days are over and now the quality of such shows has wained, awwk well whatta ya Doro??
Last Days (2005)
nothing close to Kurt apart from the style of his house and the clothes 'Blake' wears
first of all I'm a big nirvana and Kurt fan, second of all even after reading the IMDb reviews that dissed this movie something awful i still had an open mind when i watched it, sadly though, it didn't deliver, hardly any dialog(which appears to be just simple laziness from the filmmakers, and not an artistic expression)no character development(even on Blake, the main character), and hardly any portrayal of the truth, which basically makes this film not a film about kurts last days but almost a film about a guy that dressed like Kurt and lived in a similar house, apart from that the similarities end there, i watched this film Right through to the end and it just trys to be arty and stuff but hardly ever pulls on any strong emotion(if ever) an absolute rubbish 'tribute' or what ever the hell its supposed to be, note for the record, this film kinda gives you an insight to severe depression, but not kurts mental illness. yes Kurt was a junkie, and yes he was of his tits, but he Wasn't a total nightmare to be with all the time, he did have a excellent sense of humour and a populist wit but none of the stuff like this was touched upon in the movie. one final sentence....Kurt shouldn't be remembered as a total f999k up but an sensitive creative artistic parody who so happened to have a few demons.(oh and one more thing, do not be made to watch this film by people saying its for intelligent people because of its different approach to telling the story, these people are the type that think they know art when in actual fact they haven't got the foggiest what art is basically the film is trash and don't be conned thinking that u may like it, cause chances are you wont)
Legends of the Fall (1994)
an engrossing epic
this is a film laden with Strong characters and thought provoking situations, the main character, Tristan is a strong and admirable person who you feel as if you understand and he is extremely easy to relate to (even when he floats into a deep madness filled with angst), his attitude to life is that of a character who has stared life in the face with an ferocious glance, then shrugged and chose to ignore lifes captivating stare, this Tristan character is truly what holds the film together and the other characters although interesting are inferior in there complexity to the heroic Tristan, brad plays the part well and Aidan Quinn and Anthony Hopkins also give strong performances, overall a great film for anyone who likes a epic story with a hint of romance, the modern gone with the wind.
Se7en (1995)
instant classic thats wonderfully darkly shot
all i can say on this one is that its a absolute must see film and i would advise anyone who adores atmosphere and grim in there films should definitely check this out, quite easily one of the best scripts and endings i have ever witnessed in a movie...one more thing, does anyone believe that john does the second coming of Christ?, after analysing this movie several times I've came to this conclusion,(his mysterious identity and outrage against sin etc) any way maybe I've divulged to much into the plot but it does seem to me that the book john doe is writing is like a second bible of some sort, even if my theory is unfounded it certainly does give the film a darker more fantasy laden feel...overall an classic that should be enjoyed by any serious or casual movie goer.
Dead Poets Society (1989)
an uplifting heartfelt drama if given the chance
i myself am a person who is hopelessly trying to turn friends from mainstream music and film, etc and to my delight this film encapsulates that whole idea, i particularly enjoyed hearing robins character give opinions on conformity and his quote from a poem about choosing the path less travelled, don't get me wrong this film has a slightly "geeky" feel to it but if you look past the extremely "square" characters you will find a kinship that is remarkable and the messages it sends out are that which is poignant and true, if you can look past the faults in this film you may just look past the "faults" in your own life and find this film as life changing as a great song or novel.
Nirvana: With the Lights Out (2004)
a real treat for music fans and a nightmare for DVD fans
I'm new to the whole nirvana thing as I've only been listening to there music for five years, but let me tell you that in that time i have become a dedicated fan, and this purchase has propelled that obsession even higher, from the great acoustic numbers to the previously unreleased numbers this set will grab you and draw you in, the DVD is not for everybody's tastes but it delivers what it promises(footage that you ain't seen) and while it does what it says on the tin, occasionally you'll be hurried in your mind waiting for the next "scene" to arrive but that said if your a big fan you'll be throughly delighted and smiling the whole way through...but don't go and buy just for the DVD the footage is grainy hard to hear and at best mediocre to the casual nirvana fan, but i would like to add(and although this sounds silly) i found the menu screens the most fun to watch these include some of kurts artwork and so-on...my overall judgement is if your into the music, buy it, if you want a cool rock DVD, don't, the real amusements in the cds