Change Your Image
leviathanzinho
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kidnap & Rescue (2011)
3 dollar bill prize.
Fake everything, poor dramatization, and absolutely lack of grip on any level of reality. It shows, once again, that even an American firm can enter anywhere in the world, kill people, and go along with it. It's imperialism in it's pure form. Not even they deem everyone else as incompetent, as they summon some "license to kill" soldiers straight from some Bond fantasy world. No jurisdiction, o laws, no border, nothing is valid to these people, they can get guns, military equipment and deploy an operation anywhere. how come these guys didn't catch Bin Laden or Assange? It would be a lot cheaper. That is not Discovery material, it's just a waste of bandwidth and time, with some poor right wing American propaganda and the good old scare system they use to sell anything in USA.
House of Cards (2013)
Great format but shallow view
As for the first season, the format is absolutely great, the plot unveils with a flow that is unique, the filming has subtle but effective adjusts for the characters, that add to the experience, as the lighting with the scenes with Zoe and the forgiving low camera angles. The incorporation of the text messages on screen instead of the so frequent Apple product placement is an eye relief that is lot along the series, but a welcome format.
The weak part is that they portray the top politicians as puppets that can be steered by the simplest games. Not even by the sake of the argument, people in that position are THAT naive, nowhere in the world someone that involved in politics, unions, news, ONGs and the rest got their positions by being played as such. Only with something as a mutant power, of mind and social control, this would be possible, even in GOT universe, characters are more deep in their positions, and they have dragons and ghosts for persuasion. I would like to see some depth in the personalities and some swings back and forth, not the sniper campaign, where one drops every single one without breaking a sweat.
La vie d'Adèle (2013)
If it wasn't for the gay twist, the same hetero couple storyline would make people leave the movie at the first 20 minutes.
Awards apart, this movie is neither entertaining nor thought provocative. Two people at an age that one is at high school and other is at college meet and discover love, besides being a lesbian relationship, that is nothing more to add. A lot of day to day chores, almost a documentary of uninteresting people doing uninteresting things to stretch the plot to the limit. It's people being people, everyone with a social life probably had better days. The correct English translation of the title is The Life of Adele, as if the life of the character is just discovering her sexuality in a teenage romance.
If it wasn't for the gay twist, the same storyline with a hetero couple would make people leave the movie at the first 20 minutes.
Out of the Furnace (2013)
Good acting to compensate for a poor story.
A storyline so poor that rely on the acting of a very good cast. The plot is nothing special, nothing to keep you thinking of any aspect of the relationship of the characters. Just some American poor people, troubled as they use to be in the movies, some poor decisions, poor judgment crowned by stupidier problem solving. Somehow someone got money to cast Woody Harrelson but could not direct him to do a less comic book villain, every aspect of the character is overemphasized. They got Christian Bale to perform a comic book chase at the end, with a hunting rifle and a scope that could easily solve the situation without even braking a sweat . Fictional characters in a near documentary storyline besides some anti-climaxes like the final fight before the chase with the ages-old pseudo climax of pretending dead but kicking at the precise moment, ninja style. At the end, there is just the bland and washed out turning point where a mortally wounded villain is put out of his misery just because... neither drama nor action thriller.
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
Not even entertaining
It's just another fumbling picture of poorly disguised American propaganda, a typical product for the internal market. They call Olympus their white house! I hope they are referring the Japanese copy machine company, not the Greek house of the gods.
The plot explores a weak concept of rescuing "the president" like if he is some sort of a queen bee in a colonial insect hive, and the poor Morgan Freeman character is a miserable puppet acting on pheromones. This is a joke with the concept of security at all levels and not even entertaining for this purpose.
The effects are what is expected for a film with this budget and cast, nothing really pops out. A known building being thrashed, a crowd pleasing gimmick, lots of guns and uniforms, same old, same old.
The acting is very competent, and it should be, to sustain the whole sameness of the movie, despite the fact that those actors are reenacting a collage of every action movie already seen, they do it with utter competence.
All in all, it's just patriotic propaganda for the average American. The typical external aggressive terrorist organization explores a blatant security gap and the Americans are always victims that act in a reaction pattern. One unarmed citizen does what an army can't do, in a ordinary video game sequence, get armed, get armor, clear some tasks and kill the boss in an spectacular fight with unnecessary panache. Oh, and don't forget to say a catch phrase at the end, in case of a sequel.