Change Your Image
f234589
Reviews
Apex (2021)
An Ill Man's Effort for Payday
As I watched this film in June 2023, Bruce Willis's illness is public knowledge. I watched the movie to see for myself the reported issues of Bruce's limited capabilities. It's obvious the script was reworked. The film is structured in such a way that Willis rarely, directly interacts the a live person. His limited dialog makes Eastwood look like a chatty Cathy.
There are attempts to get a signature catch phrase but they fall flat. I gave the movie a 3 rating out of respect of what Bruce Willis offered movie fans in the past.
Beyond the Bruce Willis issue the movie is an overall mess. Characters are poorly developed and the story doesn't resolve in a satisfactory manner.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
I guess I was in the wrong universe to enjoy this film.
I was looking forward to the movie but upon initial viewing I only got about 1/2 way through and quit watching. I continued to see the great reviews and Oscar nominations, what was I missing?
I decided to give "Everywhere, Everything, All at Once" another try. I watched it all the way through but it never captured my attention. The presentation of the multiverse didn't work for me. I guess I'm just limited by my linear thinking.
The actors were engaging but the story was not. I know the movie was trying to convey some grand message on living one's life but it was lost on me.
On a technical side it should win the Oscar for Editing!
Jerry & Marge Go Large (2022)
A movie that will leave a smile on your face.
There were no car chases, shootouts or cursing, just a great story with engaging characters. What makes it even better it was based on a true story.
Cranston and Benning are wonderful in bringing their characters to life. In an earlier era, Jimmy Stewart and Donna Reed would have portrayed the leads. "Jerry & Marge Go Large" is very much a nod to Frank Capra style movies. It's one thing to win for yourself but to share it with your community makes it special. It's always a pleasure to see Michael McKean. Rainin Wilson was delightful as the ne'er do well minimart owner.
Just don't be tempted to cash in your 401k for a big play.
Joe (1970)
Hard to believe I put off watching for 52 years!
I recall seeing the previews for its original release possibly during a screening of MASH. At the time I wanted to see it. Thankfully I missed it back in 1970. I came across it this evening and out of curiosity wasted 2 hours. Reminded me of an American International film. What Born Losers and Billy Jack had going for them is missing from Joe. Archie Bunker is a choir boy compared to Boyles portrayal of Joe. Times and sensibilities have changed.
It was interesting to see that Advilson was the director. The look does invoke Rocky which he would make 6 years later.
Overall the film preserves a gritty view of the period and culture clashes.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: The Good Fighter (2022)
Drive a wooden stake thru the proverbial heart of this show!
IMHO With this episode of NCIS, it's time to pull the plug on what use to be an excellent show. The writers must not be able to come up with a good idea and have solicited script submissions from a 6th grade woke writing class.
This episode should be titled "Who the Cat Clawed". Hard to believe what use to be considered riveting drama is now pablum for feeble minds. I will have to reconsider my continued viewing of NCIS.
The show use to tell stories that related real world politics and circumstances. Of course it was fiction but the terrorist were realistic not a contrived social justice fairytale.
Dog Years (2017)
Comanche was not soft on himself!
Came across "The Last Movie Star" but was hesitant to watch it because I thought Burt Reynolds was doing the film to collect a paycheck. I was so wrong! It was a surprisingly introspective look, though fictionalized accountint of his life. It was creative how Reynolds current was inserted and interacted with himself in various movies. There is even a scene with Kathleen Nolan from his Gunsmoke days! Reynolds did a great job in reviewing his fictionalized life complete with the love of his life and 1st wife. Overall it was a very touching film and Burt did some great work!
A hidden Easter Egg that I did not catch until the credits of the actress who played Claudia Schulman. If they had been able to convince Sally Fields to take the role I might just have given the movie a 10.
Buried in Barstow (2022)
Not your typical soap opera of the week.
Not your normal Lifetime Network viewer but an Angie Harmon movie with a title of Buried in Barstow was enough to reel me in. A great concept that was executed well. Harmon plays a strong complex character that is a total bad ass. Many skeletons buried in the closet which are eventually revealed. It's a stretch but reminds me of the recent "Old Henry". Looks like we will be seeing more of Hazel King.
The Outfit (2022)
He's a cutter not a tailor!
What a treat to watch a film without any knowledge of or expectations and be surprised. Rarely do I view a film and can't figure it out early on but not this time. "The Outfit" is a gem. No name above the title actors but an Oscar worthy performance by Mark Rylance.
The Time Traveler's Wife (2009)
Is one's destiny inescapable?
Wonderful movie based upon a fascinating concept. It's a fantasy and to enjoy this film you must accept the concept. Bana and McAdams give strong performances, convincing in their roles. Though a small role, the actor portraying Dr Kendrick had me puzzled until I placed the actor in a previous role and film.
Raises the interesting question, would you want to know your destiny?
Most Dangerous Game (2020)
Joe vs the Volcano Runs for His Life
These movies teach us one lesson, always get a second opinion! Joe Banks and Dodge Tynes have a lot in common except for steamer trunks. Most Dangerous Game as a 2 hour movie was enjoyable but in 48 hours forgettable. Christoph Waltz's character is similar to other villains he has played recently.
The Batman (2022)
Dark, hard to follow the story and the main characters are lost causes!
It took me 3 attempts and several rewinds to get thru the muddled mess. I still don't have a full understanding of the story. Bruce Wayne looks like a strung out junkie hardly able to pull off being Batman. The imagery brings to mind a post apocalyptic setting. The dialog is delivered in a mumbling, hard to understand style. As far as villains they weren't that interesting or fearsome. For those that enjoyed the movie more power to them.
The Great Wall (2016)
An ancient retelling of invading monsters!
I found the film thoroughly entertaining much like a Saturday Afternoon Creature Feature. Think Pacific Rim set on the Great Wall of China during the Dark Ages. The imagery was spectacular in this era of CGI.
The Sapphires (2012)
Sometimes you come across a gem.
Scanning the guide this evening and came across what sounded like an interesting movie that brought to mind a favorite of mine, "The Commitments". Turned out the story was extremely interesting. I found it interesting how much Australian Aborigines and Native American had in common but yet even endured worse. The movie inspired by real life events tells the story of 4 young women who use their singing voices to experience exciting and dangerous times performing before USA troops in 1967 & 68 Vietnam. Definitely an enjoyable and educational film treat.
Gunsmoke: Ladies from St. Louis (1967)
A story of possible redemption.
An interesting episode of Gunsmoke. I wonder if it might have been considered as a potential pilot for a series. Strong performance by Josephine Hutchinson as Sister Ellen in charge of her flock. The regular cast of Gunsmoke were secondary to the story.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Ball & Arnaz more than the Ricardos!
It's hard to cast actors for such real iconic individuals. Initially I found myself being overly critical of the cast but slowly Kidman and Braden won me over. They both captured the essence of Ball & Arnaz personalities and their relationship. We have to remember it's not a documentary but a movie to entertain. Sorkin's script takes some liberties but he crafted an interesting story that held my interest. J K Simmons filled the shoes of Frawley perfectly. Nina Arianda was wonderful as Ethel. After watching the movie I had a greater appreciation of the talents of both, Ball & Arnaz!
Wrath of Man (2021)
Liver, Lungs, Spleen & Heart
A hardcore action movie with violence galore. The story is told in a non-linear manner reminiscent of Reservoir Dogs. Stratham is a man of few words but much action. There is an relationship between Stratham and Garcia that I wish was further elaborated on. In the end an intense film that keeps your attention and entertained!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Somethings should not be resurrected!
Why. Make this film beyond a cash grab. To be honest this film never held my attention. Rehashing concepts that were previously resolved. As far as I'm concerned pull the plug this matrix and let it die the death it deserves.
Senior Moment (2021)
Watch it tonight and forget it by morning.
William Shatner playing Shatner. The story is a bit weak. Shatner's role is similar to the Jack Nicholson character from terms of endearment but 30 years older. Shatner is not Jack but Nicholson may not have been able to make this movie shine.. if you must waste 92 minutes on a romcom it fits the bill.
The Waltons' Homecoming (2021)
It's always hard to recapture the heart of an original.
It was a nice effort of updating a Christmas, as well television Classic which fell a bit short. The production doesn't convey the desperation of the depression era. Everything and everyone appears too refined and polished. The updates to the story may work for some but it came across as a sanitizing of the era. I wonder why they chose not to have the grandparents live in a multigenerational household. I also wonder why they chose not to use Big Chief Tablets. Was it done so no one was offend? In the end I'll revisit the original The Homecoming this Christmas season.
Land (2021)
Sometimes you just need to get away from everything to sort things out.
Just watched Land which was directed and starring Robin Wright. Kind of fitting it premiered at the Sundance Film Festival, since it brings to mind Jeremiah Johnson. The mountain scenery is majestic. The story of being lost and reconnecting profound. Robin Wright's and Demi Bichir's performances were moving.
News of the World (2020)
The story of a storyteller
News of the World tells the story of hard times and a man trying to find redemption without realizing that's what he was doing. Tom Hanks and Helena Zengel were wonderful in their roles. The depiction of hard times post civil war in Texas are vivid. Even in those harsh times hope can be found.
12 O'Clock High (1964)
Season 1 was a solid 9 then crashes season 2 & 3
Season 1 was great and Robert Lansing's portrayal of General Savage approached Peck's portrayal. Scripts were strong. Season 2 & 3 are like casting & stories by committees & polls. Watch the first season and do yourself a favor and be pass on seasons 2 & 3.
12 O'Clock High: The Hunters and the Killers (1967)
Strong Episode
The series finished on a strong episode. Just completed watching the series over the past 78 weeks.
Acts of Violence (2018)
Not a Bruce Willis Movie but a RIP Movie
Perhaps not in name but definitely in action, Acts of Violence gives the viewer a glimpse of the potential of the RIP character. Cole Hauser is refining a character that will be the definition of Bad Ass. Hauser is on course to assume the mantle from Chuck Norris.
12 O'Clock High (1964)
Season 1 was a solid 9 then crashes season 2 & 3
Season 1 was great and Robert Lansing's portrayal of General Savage approached Peck's portrayal. Scripts were strong. Season 2 & 3 are like casting & stories by committees & polls. Watch the first season and do yourself a favor and be pass on seasons 2 & 3.