Change Your Image
kevin-fern25
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La Brea (2021)
Fails to deliver any excitement
Watching #labrea for the first time. 3 episodes in and these are my observations.
It's poor execution of a good concept. The characters are not balanced and there's little to off set this. The process of establishing bonds between characters are painfully predictable.
I expected the first few episodes to really grab my attention and reel in some consist consistent viewing, unfortunately it faded by the end of second episode and had to push my expectations for the third... wasn't worth it.
So token extinct animal for less than 1 minute screen time / 95% drama / 5% Science fiction. 100% lazy. That's the end for me.
I hardly doubt this basic plot on a good concept progressively evolves through the seasons.
Secret Headquarters (2022)
Failed
This is a combination of failed franchises ... Spy Kids / Power Rangers
The lead kid's exaggerated acting, clichéd storyline, poor character build up... there are so many things wrong....hardly doubt kids will enjoy this either...
The Reef: Stalked (2022)
Brain Damaged movie
Another shark movie with very little Shark.
The drama would be the same in a different set up.
A lot of lazy writing/lack of imagination/some sketchy CGI/sub par acting/2 dimensional acting.
The Flash (2014)
Overrated beyond comprehension
The first 2 seasons, flash is crying literally the whole time.. Following seasons have the same plot..."dont fight, lets talk" while Grant continues to cry for different reasons
The overall writing is so unbelievably poor...
The Predator (2018)
Forced Characters
Some of the characters are forced into the movie for fillers wot6h very little relevance... There's no progression of the predator's storyline, its more a about a gifted kid... should've been called Beautiful Mind of a Kid instead.
The Requin (2022)
Lifeless
The characters... 1/10
The actors... 1/10
The plot... 1/10
The effects... 1/10
The sharks... 1/10
Its not worth watching, its poorly written, conceived and executed. I'd like pitch my movie idea to the exec that wrote a cheque for this movie.
Jeepers Creepers (2001)
Lazy Writing
The writers really dumbed down the siblings to tiny tots...lazy writing
Good scares...but the obvious low IQ and just 2 slow siblings is just too much to take..
Hero Mode (2021)
Cringe Worthy
More than 2 lines is a lot to write about this movie.
The Lion King (2019)
Overrated
It lacks conviction in so many aspects...
Simba's transition had no gravity
The pride doesn't really share a bond
It literally revolved around a handful of characters that didnt really bear prominence
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
A bit underrated
This was better than I expected.
The ending was a tad bit too much, but Chloe GM knocked it out. The intensity did dwindle down with her character's objective.. but I think I've been spoiled by extreme fantasy/fictional movies.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
To put it in one word
#forgettable
Its poorly thought of and executed
Tip: when a movie is over hyped and marketed, it's not gonna be worth it
Revenge of the Pontianak (2019)
Such a waste of time
I'm not sure what the writer and director were thinking...
There are better ways to spend your time and money
Jinn (2019)
Poor Execution
It's a good plot, but the execution.. the acting is horrible, character emotions are erratic, obvious stuff is heavily exaggerated, reactions to supernatural activities are understated...