Change Your Image
Rodheffern-489-98810
Reviews
Chef Dynasty: House of Fang (2022)
Sad, anticipating the Chinese kitchen
Marked this for recording immediately, I was really looking forward to seeing a busy, popular Chinese kitchen..sadly the manufactured and scripted drama overtook the believability of a food program. Food Network, please go back to being about what made you watchable. You really don't need writers and a plot to make your programming interesting! Competition is always good and talented chefs sharing their recipes and philosophy about how to create and run a kitchen are far more important than some poorly performed storyline that is completely unnecessary in order to create viewership . Have some faith in what brought Food Network to popularity.
Tales of the Walking Dead (2022)
Well this had to be coming
Hollywood had to have some actors mentioning that they would LOVE to do a Walking Dead show!...hence we get these! Not much of a budget just some actors with time to kill and would enjoy killing a zombie or two. It was to be expected.
TMZ on TV (2007)
TMZ disappears in a north Florida
It seems that TMZ has been dropped in this area without an explanation. I thought maybe the Kardashians are no longer paying a promotional fee in the cancelling of their ETV rubbish show. TMZ did manage a few exclusive reports that garnered some headlines, I'll miss them, but if it's over, it's over!
Tenet (2020)
Tenet was almost a 10
The moment it starts, the conversation between the protagonist and a medic lets you know you are watching a Chris Nolan film. I loved the interplay between time periods and it was those jumps that allowed some remarkable cinematography to shine! Everyone of the actors play their part in Nolan's unique viewpoint. I will probably view it again but I didn't find it to be difficult to understand, however I watched it on HBO with cc and not in a theater. It it was a James Bond film or a Mission Impossible screenplay it would be considered the best entry of either library. As a Christopher Nolan film it's an escape into his director brain and it wasn't dumb-downed for the Marvel crowd.
Toon in with Me (2021)
Could be so much better
If Bill is truly a comic maven..it would be a positive if he could give us insight to the cartoon such as the history of Tex Avery or Chuck Jones and Hanna/ Barbera
Bonanza: A Dollar's Worth of Trouble (1966)
Farcical comedic episode
The fortune teller is manipulated everything in order to land Hoss as a suitor foe Sally Kellerman. My main problem with this episode is the obvious error where the
Gunfighter is supposedly nearsighted..he is farsighted which means he can't see things that are close to him. This season of Bonanza has tried to interject comedic stories to maintain its loyal audience.
Wagon Train: Trial for Murder: Part 2 (1960)
Perry Mason comes to Wagon Train
A real whodunit that reaches a conclusion albeit bad acting along with some pretty good performances.