Change Your Image
fabregasgunner
Reviews
Severance (2022)
Quality show
Similar vibes to Devs but enjoyable. Thought provoking slow burn sci-fi that keeps the audience guessing. Some other reviews found it confusing but I knew exactly what was going on after first episode but the plot twists and turns.
Haven (2020)
Space Caress
It looks gorgeous and the voice acting is stellar. I had an emotional connection with both characters very quickly. At a time when I'm expecting my first child and a lot of stress this was the perfect relaxing escapism I needed. I didn't want to finish it.
Interstellar (2014)
Cooper, what are you doing? DOCKING!
Its even better the 15th time you have seen it.
Do not go gentle into that goodnight.
Schitt$ Creek: Jazzagals (2016)
Laughing in silence
This episode near killed me. When Moira performed for the jazzagals I near died from laughter I couldn't breathe and the tears were streaming down my face this doesn't happen often it was the pure randomness of the song when she forgot the lyrics it was brilliant. Thank you.
Twin Peaks: The Return: Part 8 (2017)
Camel Documentary
This episode reminded me of when as a kid half way through watching toy soldiers on VHS the end a camel documentary came on that my dad had taped and i continued to watch it bewildered unsure if it was part of the film then it went back to toy soldiers and I was happy. Absolute pants fast forwarded the majority of it I don't know what that was but I know I didnt like it and I used to smoke
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Slow ride of emotions
I Have to say that i thoroughly enjoyed this movie. The acting was superb. I felt emotionally engaged with every character. The special effects were fantastic. The whole melancholic feeling throughout and the music score really set the theme. Very beautiful.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 10: The Passenger (2020)
How do you like your eggs in the morning, i like mine in blue liquid
Im not really a star wars fan but i have to say I enjoyed this episode the most so far
Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting (2005)
Such Beautiful somber
A beautiful ending to a beautiful show. I will miss these characters and this show so much
Daredevil: A New Napkin (2018)
How can i miss you if you never go away
This looks to be the last season and what a season to go out on. This is a show thats finishing at the top of its game. Phenomenal
WALL·E (2008)
A+
What a great movie I'm not usually one for animation films but this one I loved. This really got me in the feels. Loved it.
Dark: Das Paradies (2020)
The end is the beginning and the beginning is the end
So happy there was a fitting end to such a beautiful show. Masterpiece in my eyes loved every minute of it. What we know is a drop, what we don't know is an ocean. The end will be the beginning because i will watch it again
IO (2019)
Hidden gem
Have to say i really enjoyed this film glad I didnt listen to other reviewers and gave it a go. Acting is superb and really enjoying the sorrowful melancholy moments and it looks fantastic in its post apocalyptic setting
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (2019)
A bugs life
This is a game that really needed to be linear and there is so many game bugs - the amount of times my character has fallen through the map or the game has froze is ridiculous. The map is infuriating you get lost constantly and the game repeats the same levels and enemies continuously shoehorning some half baked dark souls mechanics that have no fit in this game. Its An ok game and i completed it but I wouldn't recommend it
The Last of Us: Part II (2020)
The best game I have ever played
Its an emotional rollercoaster and it looks absolutely stunning. Easily the best game I have ever played
Joker (2019)
Smile
Went into the film with unrealistic expectations and scepticism and left having my unrealistic expectations exceeded and a longing to watch it again
Ad Astra (2019)
Contact should start at home
Great film with a great message- the obsession with E.T. Contact is futile & a mask for reluctance to improve contact with each other. Why escape togetherness
Polar (2019)
Quality stuff
This film went completely under my radar but I randomly selected it on my Netflix one night on a holiday in spain after a day of too much sun and not enough cream and it's brutally brilliant. Reminds me a lot like john wick at its best really thoroughly enjoyed every minute of it
How It Ends (2018)
Apocalyptic road tripping
I actually really enjoyed this apocalypse road trip movie. Acting was fantastic and the visual effects were stellar
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Awful monster nonsense
It is probably the worst film i have seen this year. I really enjoyed the first film and i think vera farmiga is a brilliant actor. This had a very weak script and i literally cared nothing at the end for any of the characters. Would have been just if one of the many monsters had just ate them all. If you asked a 10 year old child playing with his toys to make up a monster story using his Godzilla something like this would be spurted out
Annihilation (2018)
Absolutely loved it
This films a masterpiece loved it from start to finish. That bear haunts my dreams noe
Dark (2017)
Masterpiece
A masterpiece had me gripped from start to finish. I love the music and the whole setting. The acting is top notch but the script is one of the best written. Already cant wait to watch the next season one of the reasons I'm happy to pay the increased Netflix subscription
MasterChef (2010)
More drama less food
Not anywhere near the same level as the Australian Masterchef. More about the competition and drama than the actual food.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Spiderman for female teens
Spiderman for teenage girls, too much teenage romance and not a very engaging story for adult fans. I would wait for it to come to Netflix or if you want to kill a few hours with the kids
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
When the ash settles
Much better than some fans are saying. Yes its the vanilla happy ending why not after so much treachery and bloodshed. After the ash settles and people watch it back they will see it in a much more favourable light. My only gripe is that the season needed an extra 4 episodes to tie the story together it seemed that there was far too much editing/ time jumps but overall a fantastic series
The OA (2016)
Amazing
Wow just wow. My wife stuck this on randomly and at first I wasn't fussed right away but I persevered.. so glad we did this show is unreal