Change Your Image
shinra-network
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Only wanted to see Monarch vs APEX ...
The stories upside up an down many times with some flashback that making some confusing story but at episode 7 is the real story begin and its all about Monrach become public and their mortal enemies are born which is APEX. The main character son and daughter is forgetable and stubborn childish.
This series is opening gate for MechaGodzilla which is build by APEX, from Monarch from evil to become protector of people from G-Day and APEX become evil by creating by MechaGodzilla for killing Godzilla.
For me, I do not really care about main character which is super annoying to me ; but i only wanted to see back story Monarch vs APEX which is quite interesting to me. From this series only show a glimpse of what reason Monarch and AET (later APEX) become arch rival.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Picard S1+S2 was slow ... but S3 is an exceptional.
This is Star Trek should be and that was on S3. This is maybe the last of Patrick Steward last seen on screen. All old crew Star Trek back in S3EP6 was interesting to watch and the old enemies is also coming back. This last trek of Picard is opening way to new crew and series or movie for all upcoming Star Trek. The music of Trek they taken from First Contact composed by Jerry Goldsmith gives me feeling of nostalgic of Old Star Trek. This S3 of Picard is on the right track to return from its glory and splendor. You should watch this S3 of Picard if you are Star Trek fans, its because the only of all old crew from First Contact together once again for one Final Mission.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
This is Real Water or CGI ???
Visually this AVATAR is next generation that CGI could achieve. The CGI is far beyond any movies or any games that can produced until this end of year (Disney or MCU should see this). James Cameron once again brings CGI to next level that i cant expected before and my eyes quite watery seeing a water could be this beautiful. Not mention jungle density and fire explosive for CGI like that is quite insane rendering CGI.
Although the CGI itself is very insane and beautiful, but i see some flaw with too much blurry and quite bit gray-ish in some scene. If there is Blu-Ray version now, i would suggest using monitor over 140 Mhz and with HDR also with some Ray Tracing that would be maxed out the colors.
The story quite simple and predictable in some scene, but this story is a bridge for another AVATAR 3. The story for AVATAR 2 is well connected to the old ones but the final touch about war with star people is not big as the old ones.
The final word from me, you must see this beautiful CGI ever made until this day.
Troll (2022)
Hard on Opening, Soft on Ending
The first 30 min are quite good and hard fast paced like Hollywood class movie, but in the end was slowly soft toward the end.
The story start from drilling a hole in mountain and used bomb to make more deeper hole but when bomb ignited suddenly something howling and shacking mountain appear. The horror came out from mountain and story moves forward the final stage is in the cities.
This Troll actually left out as a kid in the deep inside the mountain and the others are killed and left out die below castle with Troll King. But in post credit scene there is another Troll howling angry left behind.
Story = 6,5/10
Action = 8/10
Animation Detail = 7,5/10
Sound = 6,5/10
Jokes = 5/10.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
A lot of Promises
This LOTR with "big budget" is graphically far-far better than last six LOTR series. The story somehow bit shallow in some scene. Dunno why Amazon release this big budget into become TV series, if they release on theater it would closing 1 billion budget with ease. Anyway when i write this review, so far its only 3 long episodes ; cant say much more while the story still continues. The story a bit keep of pacing fast without knowing this and that, where and when. This main character high elf, its too closed minded.
Too much cloud with unknown for this LOTR series.
Character : 7, Story : 7, Costume : 10, Music : 9, Graphics : 10, Settings Venue : 9.
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari (2019)
SAO in different dimension
Same as typical isekai anime, but something is different here. Transported human from being dead but alive in another world with Hero Title attached but one hero being deceived and that is Shield Hero. Story goes on, this Shield Hero become more more powerful after get power from Zombie Dragon (corpses of a dragon emperor) than any other 4 Hero that deceived The Shield Hero.
From start Shield Hero is being useless, powerless and always alone, but later on so many other comrades like Fairy Godlike being, Turtle God Queen and even a baby dragon and many others being will be on Shield Hero side ; makes other 4 Hero is become more envy to Shield Hero. So story goes on .... The Shield Hero become undisputed Hero that save all and the world from extinction.
The love story between Shield Hero and first companion sometimes weird, hard, un-constantly rising over time. And yet just listen Ending song by Chiai Fujikawa "Atashi ga tonari ni iruuchini" this song is perfect suitable and made for The Shield Hero and First Companion and story goes on later becomes wife of Shield Hero.
Honzuki no Gekokujou (2019)
Simple Anime, but story was too deep
Its not usual isekai anime, the story and character build was outstandingly good. Its a very-very fairy tale classic stories like from common people become lord daughter of domain and story of sacrifice for a greater good. Between episodes sometimes gloomy, sad, happy or even "get rid of these kind of people".
Animation itself is average, the music somehow calming. If you know or watch Violet Evergarden, this anime should on your must watch list.
Uncharted (2022)
Ive been sleep for a while
This Uncharted is "Fall from Grace" first 1 hour is something i can barely watch, there is no soul in this movie. Mark Wahlberg is kind doing nothing in this Uncharted. When the game itself is grade SS, for movie itself i can place it on grade B. It just so much different from Game. Even Tom Holland is doing hard for this movie looking good but other cast is .... so so so .... the last its PopCorn Movie ... which you can hit or miss it ...
Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song (2021)
Best Anime of Q2 2021, WIT did it again ....
First impression, this anime has potential to beat big names like AOT and the end of episode WIT delivered once again ..
The song opening and.entry song is remarkable good .....
The animation between 3D and drawing is seamless ....
Good Intro = Good Ending with Sadness ...
Our (human) mess ... other will fixed the right way ....
1 android = change fate of all humanity ....
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Dont Listen the Critics .....
First Godzilla, indeed is bad and i did not like it ... but this second Godzilla suprisingly almost closest to original and full of action. The battle of Titan itself are intense, the King Godzilla almost beaten many times, but he still stand to the end and kill the sworn enemy from another world from long-long time ago and become the true King. This battle scene is Godzilla Movie should be ...
Human plot story ... is sort of ... not good also not bad. I like the scene when Godzilla and entire human attack Ghidorah together at same screen and another Titan came to follow Ghidorah instruction.
The CGI itself is amazing and Godzilla roar .... well that roar could shake the world and my last word is "Long Live The King"
Aladdin (2019)
Forget the Critics ....
This movie Aladdin is quite glamourus and will smith song add another colour also funny as gennie ... and Naomi Scott as Jasmine nearly perfect ... she even crying (im seeing from the eyes) when sing "Speechless" at the Movie ...
First to see first trailer, im skeptical "will this good ?" after i watch this movie, it turns to be good for a Disney standart. But im feels "too short". About the music from this Movie ... i can call it 4 out of 5.
Its just nearly perfect .... quite glamourus, elegant, and majestic ....
Also if you born from 80's, You should definitely watch this ....
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Perfect Ways to E.N.D !!
It could be takes the crown of no.1 worldwide. A second chance to make things right.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Sony doing a great job again ....
You must to see this new kind of Spider-Man, its very good including animation style.
Fairy Tail (2009)
One of The Best Anime I ever see
Fairy Tail, from first i see the anime ; i got first to love the art, design and music team for Fairy Tail and beyond some episodes i realized i got more love to this anime which sometimes make me cry, happy or boring mixed into one.
Storywise can be predict, but somehow Hiro Mashima could steering people for always watch even some scene are totally boring. Fairy Tail combined many elements to Fairy Tail is it succeeded.
Deeper story, more character to introduce, expand the world. This concept would make Fairy Tail biggest Anime. This series indeed so much very good storyline. I've been see tons of anime, but this one. I can put it into rank 2 and this anime is very good to miss, watch it !!
Iron Man Three (2013)
Too easy for Tony Stark and its soo predictable
The story tells on 3 part, first like usual Tony showoff to the world and attacked, second Tony trying to fix or find anything, and the last Tony is attack the enemy.
First of all, Tony did not quite beat up like first and second Iron Man also why enemy is quite easy and fast find Tony escape town which Mark 42 is fall. And so Tony getting some internet connection can doing anything even can trace location that government cannot find enemy base. And that kid ... how he can fix Mark 42 with some complicated tech (help by phone with Stark, seriously ??)
Even enemy is kinda bit strong and scary in some of my view, somehow at the end are quite easy to beat for Tony Stark and a joke for actor that proclaimed on TV as Mandarin.
Despite many scene is flat story, but in overall im like stark house destroyed, rescuing some government staff, and show off all 42 iron man which controlled by supercomputer jarvis.
That scene im mention is pretty help to cover some weak and flat scene and story .... and so on ... no more Iron Man 4 ?
G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013)
Pretty good for sequel
First off all there is no amazing tech like previous one, but for this sequel seem Cobra are have more technology advanced than Joe. Adding more character is good .... but The Duke are died too quickly. And Storm Shadow, how he could survive from plasma laser ? Storywise bit disappointment, but special effects far better than previous. Ninja battle at edge mountain are awesome, looks need high level of training for doing like that. Last battle seems Joe overpowered Cobra in many ways (Cobra army are so that weak like that ??) and also when Cobra launch nuke to outer space ? There is still missing any point for this sequel and somewhat are not connected to first one.