MOVIEmeter
Top 5000
Down 296 this week

Avatar 2 (2016)

(voting begins after release)

A sequel to the 2009 global phenomenon.

Director:

Writers:

(characters), (screenplay), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - Guardians of the Galaxy

In the latest episode of IMDb: What to Watch, Keith Simanton talks with director James Gunn and actors Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana and Vin Diesel about their movie Guardians of the Galaxy.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 titles
created 25 Dec 2011
 
a list of 32 titles
created 02 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 25 titles
created 21 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 25 titles
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 27 titles
created 2 days ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Avatar 2" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Avatar 2.

User Polls

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Pre-production | See complete list of  »
Comments: James Cameron says the Avatar sequels are, "essentially all in pre-production now because we are designing creatures, settings and characters that span all three films."
Updated: 15 April 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Avatar (2009)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.

Director: James Cameron
Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

The plot has not been disclosed at this time.

Director: Zack Snyder
Stars: Jason Momoa, Henry Cavill, Amy Adams
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world and battles a new threat from old history: the Soviet agent known as the Winter Soldier.

Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo
Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The Autobots learn of a Cybertronian spacecraft hidden on the moon, and race against the Decepticons to reach it and to learn its secrets.

Director: Michael Bay
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, Tyrese Gibson
Avatar 3 (2017)
Action | Adventure | Drama
Director: James Cameron
Stars: Zoe Saldana, Sam Worthington, Sigourney Weaver
Avatar 4 (2018)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

The plot is unknown at this time.

Director: James Cameron
Stars: Zoe Saldana, Sam Worthington, Sigourney Weaver
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

The story of Superman's nemesis, who is an evil (and opposite) version of the crime-fighting Man of Steel.

Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

Set in a futuristic London, a band of thieves looks to restore hope to the city's impoverished population.

Director: Nicolai Fuglsig
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

Peter Parker/Spider-Man faces a new challenge to protect New York City.

Director: Marc Webb
Stars: Andrew Garfield, Dane DeHaan
Action | Adventure | Romance

In the twenty-sixth century, a female cyborg is rescued from the scrap heap by a scientist.

Director: James Cameron
Thriller

An information specialist is hired by a Texas oil billionaire to find his daughter who vanished in Africa four years ago.

Director: James Cameron
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
Edit

Storyline

A sequel to the 2009 global phenomenon.

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

December 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Isikunijimas 2  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

|

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

James Cameron is planning to shoot some footage seven miles underwater in the Challenger Deep, the deepest point of the Mariana Trench and also the deepest location on earth. See more »

Connections

Follows Avatar (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Come on 60 fps? Donuts10
Unobtainium purpose + Obital bombardment? greyslayer76
Ahem... 2016?! zbdelong
I hope he see's that 48fps in the Hobbit looked horrible westernmeadow
This will be the best movie of the decade! Fluggenheimer
This will EASILY not make as much as the first. TrentB777
Discuss Avatar 2 (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page