Change Your Image
beezus228
Reviews
Masked and Anonymous (2003)
Huh?
I am a HUGE Dylan fan, but this movie was a train wreck. It was so bad I had to watch it until the end. Kept hoping it would get better. It didn't. Even all the great cast members were flat in their roles. None of them could impart any emotion in their characters. Heck, I couldn't tell if it was a drama or a tongue in cheek comedy. The story line was weak and it was hard to figure out why most of the characters were even in the story line. Guess I'm just not that intellectual like those that gave this a high rating. The reason I gave it 2 stars was for the the music in the film. Which there wasn't enough of to keep me happy. If you have nothing better to do, I recommend that you do watch this flick. It's amazingly awful. Just like a train wreck. Sorry Bob, I've been to at least 10 of your concerts and your music has made me cry tears of joy, but acting is not something you were born to do.
Outlaw Country (2012)
Great show!
At first I was sorry I turned this on. After 20 minutes I was hooked! I sure hope this makes it into a series. Love the casting!Who would have thought Mary Steenburgen would be believable as a country singer? And the storyline. Romance, murder, mayhem, music. It has everything you'd want in an entertaining show. Has a true Southern feel to it. A lot of money went into making this work. Please, more episodes!I rarely watch network TV, but this would be something to look forward to every week.Can anyone in Hollywood hear me? Like another reviewer said, there are a lot of crummy shows on the air. This would be an exception. Kind of like an other side of the tracks Dallas.
J. Edgar (2011)
Should have gotten a nomination for the Oscar's!
Much to my surprise, I really enjoyed this film. Didn't think I'd enjoy sitting through such a long movie. Also, wasn't a big fan of DiCaprio. Totally absorbing. I thought the romantic relationship was very well handled. Eastwood really drove home the ego of Hoover. The only flaw for me was the lack of high lighting Hoover's hatred of JFK. Before I knew it the credits were rolling.
Can't believe the Academy passed this film over. I've seen Hugo and The Help, good movies, but they don't hold a candle to J.Edgar. I'm now convinced the Oscar's are all about politics, not the quality of the films. George Clooney, Brad Pitt again? Both good looking, but...?