Change Your Image
bart67
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Midnight in Paris (2011)
That glimpse into a wonderful past!
I am not a Woody Allen fan but have got to hand it to him for this - A film with Owen Wilson as the male lead that I found thought provoking? Come on that couldn't be right! But it is! I myself have often wished for that 24 hours back in 1976, just for one day and wondered how I would perceive it now as opposed to how I did back then, well, Midnight in Paris comes close to that reality for 'Gil' (Owen Wilson)and I found it captivating - I spent a lot of time in Paris in 1998/1999 and it was wonderful to see so many places I had spent time appearing in the film. If you are a romantic you are going to love Gil and 'Gil in Paris' - I am and I did - Gil saw Paris with his heart not his eyes - I am a musician and have found many places inspiring, I go to them often even if it's just to strum a few chords on the guitar, if you also pursue anything similar then you will love this movie - If you like to hear the Rhythm of Paris then I guarantee the opening and closing title music will haunt you!
Mum (2016)
Sadness & Joy Together
I watched all 6 episodes of Mum, I was hooked after the first and I'm praying there will be at least a season 2! A perfect cast for this sad comedy - All through the episodes you are left without doubt that the death of 'Dad' has an impact on each character with the exception of new girlfriend 'Kelly' (Lisa McGrillis)who is only meeting 'Mum' at the funeral - Lisa makes Kelly the most endearing girl in the world, I howled with laughter at her social skills, yet I had tears in my eyes listening to her Chav mothers references to her and Kelly's brave attempts to pretend she couldn't care less when really every word was a dagger in her heart - Cathy (mum) played by the brilliant Lesley Manville, has the temperament I pray for and her kindness to Kelly has the warmth of a log fire in winter - The scene when Cathy finds Kelly so broken at her mothers character assassination of her was beautiful! You will need tissues for this one, one for wiping the tears of laughter away and one for the tears of sadness watching Kelly, such a lovely caring soul, being demolished by her own mother, when she wishes Cathy was her Mum and Kelly wanting so badly to get it right, not for selfish reasons but for everyone else. When a character makes me want to hold them lovingly I know the actress/actor has played the part perfectly - Wow! Brilliant from the top down!
BBC Play of the Month: The Millionairess (1972)
All about Maggie
I have read the first two reviews of this play and unfortunately would bore a reader if I did the same, the reviews already submitted are as accurate as I could have said it, so I will focus on one cast member in particular - the one and only Maggie Smith! On the day of my birth, Maggie was 31, so by the time I would be interested in film/theatre Maggie would be cast as a senior figure and not in roles that would make her a young mans pin up girl.
However - as my own years roll on my desire for nostalgia along with technology making it so accessible, I have been rolling back the years to see the difference in my interpretation of film etc..
I could not believe the impact Maggie had on me in her role as Epifania, the longer the play rolled the more I realised just how stunning Maggie was and she was 38 when this play was filmed! As we age the only organ we posses that doesn't are our eyes, even in her now 80's, Maggie's eyes are always the first thing you are drawn to, but in this wonderfully chaotic play, Maggie is playing a hard, soulless woman and as usual delivers a 10/10, however, in scenes that the camera focused on Maggie, a metamorphosis takes place in front of your very own eyes and you see a beauty in those deeply set pools of warmth like precious jewels just below the surface of an ocean of snow white china!
To aspire today to what Maggie was in this play, an actress would have to be wearing less cloth than a cosy for a stamp and more make up than a decade order for the clown department of a travelling circus - Maggie, with barely the sight of a stocking covered ankle, radiated appeal that modern day aspiration can merely dream of!
As Epifania is such a cold hard character, I suggest reader that you pause a scene where Maggie is full screen head and shoulders, detach from Epifania a few moments and really look at Maggie - she was beautiful!
The Millionairess? - 10/10! I loved it....
Thirteen (2016)
First Class Absorbing Drama
It would be honest of me to say I rarely find the shows produced by the BBC anything worth discussing let alone writing a review about, but as wonders never cease, I am full of admiration for this top drawer gripping drama. It is difficult to find a cast member that hasn't put the effort in to portray the character they have been assigned, but I can't help myself but single out Jodie Comer (Ivy Moxam) in real life Jodie is a scouser but you wouldn't know it, she plays the part of Ivy in such a way you could believe she had been a real victim, she has obviously gone to great lengths to get it right and for that I commend her greatly.
I dislike DS merchant for her obvious point scoring attitude with her Chief Super and general attitude towards this poor victim that praise has to go to Valene Kane for her role as the DS in question.
It was especially pleasing that the writers re-bonded the sisters very early, even after the bold statement from 'Em' (Emma Moxley) (Kathryn Morley)at the police station that Ivy was another impostor, that mistake was quickly dispelled and the love that had been apparent between them was quickly rekindled. I would have expected the writers to have taken us down the road of a jealous sibling, who's imminent wedding is put on a back burner causes friction between the reunited sisters, but how refreshing to see at last some class and compassion in the script writing.
I broke my own unwritten rule of waiting for a series to be fully available before watching any of it, (I am very impatient when it comes to a series and prefer to binge watch the lot in one go (lol) but hand on heart I didn't really fancy this, I was thinking it would be the same over dramatic and unrealistic rubbish you often get when an attempt is made at something as gritty as this, as I need something on to fall asleep too, I thought I'd stick it on! Well that backfired because I have spent 4 weeks up to now on the edge of my seat waiting for the next episode, the conclusion is next week and I cannot wait to see it, 4/5 episodes in I have rated this 10/10 because in my opinion it hasn't fallen down at all along the way so to think it will fall apart in the finale next week would show zero faith in the writers that have had me begging for more at the end of each episode....
Advice? ..... Don't miss this one, it's five hours very well spent!
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
Your decision to watch this movie will be justified
Gary Oldman - you mad dog, this is Gary at his very best, playing the bad guy and playing it well. Bruce Willis steps into the future like walking from his upstate NY apartment on any given morning. Mila Jovovich is absolutely stunning and will blow you away. Chris Tucker brings the comedy element into the tense proceedings whilst the surprise pop up of FOG (Lee Evans)is not to be overlooked. Set in a believable future world at the mercy of evil, (Could be 2010 onwards) this roller coaster movie takes hold from the start and doesn't let go until the credits roll. Excellent alien creatures and whether opera is your thing or not, the piece performed by the uncredited Kristen Fick(The Diva) made my hairs stand on end. i enjoyed this film and I would rarely give a film full marks but this film scores 10/10 for me . . Enjoy!