Change Your Image
eva224
Reviews
The Mist (2007)
Don't watch this. God it's awful.
This is seriously one of the worst movies I have ever seen in my life. And top three most terrible films ever made. Most films have some sort of redeeming quality that at least makes them worthwhile; this movie does not. I mean it was horribly written, horribly directed, terribly, acted other than Marcia Gay Harding, who plays a crazy person. The CG was terrible and to top it all off the ending is absolutely one of the worst endings I have ever seen ever.
I wish I could go back and unwatch this movie. It was that terrible and I adore Thomas Jane but what the hell was he thinking taking this part like did he read the script before hand?
A Not So Royal Christmas (2023)
Mediocre
Well, it was a clever movie and the opposite of the Prince and the Pauper. It liked something. I don't know if it was chemistry, costuming, writing, or the sets. But it was lacking something and all I could focus on at the ball scene was that that green dress was begging for a necklace!!!
Their costuming department is seriously lacking, I've seen that multiple times in multiple movies. Give the women some proper respectable jewelry!
I do enjoy these Hallmark movies because they are so predictable and therefore easy on my anxiety as they always have a good ending but as I said, previously, this one lacked something. Creativity maybe? I'm not sure.
La Pitchoune: Cooking in France (2022)
New favorite show!!!
Please do more seasons! This is an amazing show! It highlights exactly how cooking should be! Fun, real, authentic, and joyful. I love this show so much!
I never watched Julia Child and I never really cooked all that much until I started watching this show. This show made me want to cook. To try new things while cooking!
The hosts of the house in France are so laid back and welcoming about the whole experience. This show highlights people who go to Bramafan and live at the cottage for a week. They shop at local markets, cook with whatever they buy, and eat what they cook. It's so simple, yet so genius!
Island of Bryan (2019)
Toxic party of 2
These 2 can't sit still. And are horrible for each other! I don't understand why they bought a whole new house in florida! Why not just take 2 villas and put them together as a house on the island and stay in the Bahamas!? It's like they have to be in constant chaos. And the more chaotic the worse they are toward each other. Their poor kids. They've built their dream home like 4 times now. House, cottage, lake house, MASSIVE house, hotel, florida house, office... I enjoy watching the design and construction part. But they're not a model couple by any means. They never should have taken on the hotel. They should have just stayed in Canada in their Mountie mansion.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Meh. Not great.
Something was missing. Not funny, not sexy. Old and tired. Miranda is just crazy. Samantha was completely absent. They never should have killed Big. Carrie deserved better.
American Hustle (2013)
So bad
One of the worst movies I've seen...probably ever. I couldn't wait till it was over. The only thing worse than the writing was the acting. Bale was great as always. But everyone else was terrible.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
So. Good.
I started this not really knowing what to expect. I was instantly HOOKED. I binged it all in one day and then immediately started it over to see if I could find pieces I missed the first time around!!
The Mummy (2017)
Um...ok.
Felt like they had scripts for 4 or 5 different movies laying around and they threw them all together and made this movie. Acting was ok, writing was...meh. Graphics were decent, spfx were good. The story was...confusing. Directing was horrible.
And Prodigium would have been a MUCH BETTER title!!!
The Skeleton Key (2005)
Soooooooo good!!!!!!
Seriously one of the greatest movies ever made. And Kate Hudson is SUPERB! Psychological thriller at its best! Make sure to watch till the end. I so wish it was based on a book so I could read the book!
Grey's Anatomy: Look Up Child (2021)
Worst one yet
Worst episode since Derek's death. Now they're saying we're all white supremacists! I'm shocked they still have white actors on the show. How bout an episode without an agenda!?
Grey's Anatomy: Sign O' the Times (2021)
Ugh
More liberal agenda. I miss entertainment without political garbage!!!
Bird Box (2018)
So. Stupid.
Don't waste your time. It ends ok but you get to "know" anything.