Change Your Image
KBiker
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
All about Hillary
Hillary Swank, after playing the forgettable character of the Next Karate Kid, giving a girly twist to the original Mr. Miyagi/Daniel relationship, turned her career around and established herself as one of Hollywood's best actresses with one of the great acting roles in memory, mine at least. She was Brandon Teena/Teena Brandon, she inhabited the role the way Brando did in his best (think Waterfront, Streetcar), George C. Scott did in Patton, Ben Kingsley did in Gandhi. She was a slam dunk for an Oscar, and everyone knew it. There was no suspense.
As for the quality of the movie, it was quite good, IMO. I saw a documentary of the Brandon's story, and the movie, to me, adhered pretty closely to it. The acting of the other characters, Peter Sarsgaard, Chloe Sevigny, Brendan Sexton III, Jeannetta Arnette, was solid, and the air of impending tragedy was palpable throughout.
All in all, a solid 8 for me.
Point of No Return (1993)
An enjoyable flic, with a very watchable Bridget
If someone other than Bridget Fonda had the lead, I may not have liked it as much. To me, she's an underrated actress, and at this stage of her career, she was a beauty, with a mesmerizing face you can't take your eyes from. Also, the kind of sexy/skinny bod that I'm not alone in loving in a woman.
The story was a little muddled, and Dermot Mulrooney's character was, to me, nothing but annoying. That might just be me, because I'm always annoyed by him.
But all in all, a solid 7 thriller/suspense flic, IMO. For comparison, I'd like to see the original French version, from which this was adapted.