Change Your Image
nazthegreat1
Reviews
Slumberland (2022)
Such a deep movie
This movie was shockingly good. I grew up watching the original Little Nemo Adventures in Slumberland (yeah I'm that old), which I loved, but this was nothing like that. And shouldn't be compared whatsoever. This movie was fun, exciting, and so so sad. A perfect way to tell a story of grief and growth. It was a really beautiful movie and I'd recommend it to anyone of any age. It's kid appropriate but also still funny for adults as well. I just think that this movie was so deep that it perhaps went above the heads of anyone who gave it a low rating... Either that, or we have some extremely heartless people out there. Either way, without adding any spoilers, I think everyone should watch it.
Make Up (2019)
Decent if you can read between the lines
I thought this was a good movie. A lot of it is very vague on the storyline, but it all makes sense at the end if you manage to figure out what the red-haired woman really means. I wouldn't exactly call this easy watching, but I'd suggest it.
Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars (2004)
The cancellation was a blessing in disguise.
When season 4 of Farscape was canceled after the last episode, we were all devastated. However they wrapped it up in such a great, though sometimes heartbreaking, beautiful way. Farscape was a show ahead of its time, I wish it could have gone on longer, but it is wonderful and I believe it is a staple in any sci-fi fans repertoire.
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
All the mid 40s dudes here need to grow up.
This movie was great. It took The Craft to a new level. Instead of catty teenage girls who can't handle the magic and use it to punish each other, we get girl power. Don't get me wrong, I'm a MAJOR fan of the original and watched it so many times in my 30 something years on this earth... But we're seeking a new narrative here. Welcome to the age of feminism.
Into the Dark: Pure (2019)
This movie is more than what it seems
To be fair, I only watched this movie because I really liked the main character. she posted a video a long time ago of a fake makeup tutorial and I automatically thought she was amazing. That being said, this movie was absolutely magnificent . Anybody who says this movie was not good, is CLEARLY AND OBVIOUSLY chauvinistic. Does this movie have a main supernatural horror theme? Yes definitely. But you come to find that just maybe the supernatural enemy in this movie is not an enemy at all. This movie resonates way too much with what is actually happening in the legitimate world, and the sad thing here is that I know so many women who feel the way that these poor teenage girls feel, because of the skewed view of men. Do I hate men? No. I haven't been married to one who absolutely empowers me and uplifts me. The rest of the men need to get on level.
Cursed (2020)
I give a 10/10 even though I feel an 8.5/10.
I can't believe this show only has a 5 out of 10 rating as I write this review. I would easily give this show an 8.5. it wasn't the most amazing show ever, yet, but it's also only in its first season and written from something that hasn't even been completed. I could easily see this show being of the next, and better than, game of thrones. It has characters that you can easily become attached to, to the point where the end of the season definitely gives you some sort of heartbreaking feelings. I hope that there is a lot more that this show will have to offer us in the future, and if so, I can't wait to see it. However, like I said, a 5 out of 10 rating on this show is ridiculous. It is a very simple show to follow along and understand. You don't get confused with what characters are what, and who goes where. I think that other people need to take a step back and just enjoy it for what it is.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
So funny!
This movie was much funnier than other reviewers would have you believe. If you have ever liked the classic Adam Sandler style movies like 50 first dates, Grandma's boy, Big Daddy, etc... You'll like this one. No, it's not amazingly original and no it's not filled with A list performances, but it's hilarious. There were 2 moments in this movie that had me laughing so hard I was literally brought to tears.
Upload (2020)
Upload me!!
This show was surprisingly amazing. From start to finish, it was so enthralling as that I literally could not stop watching. And it was definitely something I had to binge, and then start from beginning and binge again. I hope that there is more. It's like a comedic mix of two different Black mirror episodes, but better. My only complaint would be that the episodes are so short and that 10 episodes long. I hope for many more episodes in the future, I could see the show going somewhere.
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Better than the first one.
I hate how everybody considers themselves a movie critic nowadays. Nobody can just watch a movie and enjoy it for what it is. is this movie the best shark movie out there? No. But then again, most shark movies are pretty cringey at best. That being said, this movie was still pretty good, and I would definitely say it was better than the first one. The acting isn't completely amazing, but it's not horrible. If you're into movies like this, I would definitely suggest watching it. it ends up being good enough that you do feel somewhat attached to the characters enough to cheer for or mourn or whatever with them.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Don't judge a movie by it's past...
Don't judge a movie by its predecessor. And do not judge this movie by the original It movie. I loved the original it. It is literally the only movie in my lifetime to actually scare me, and it does scare me. It scares the life out of me. I was not very old when it came out and I saw it, only 10, but it scared me so much that it lasted well I to my adult years. And I LOVE horror movies. I watch all of the horror movies that I can possibly come by, and none of them have scared me. The only movie to truly horrify me is the original Tim Curry version of It. The last time that I was able to watch it in ends entirety was when I was 20 years old. I am now almost 33 as I am watching the second installment of the remake. if you are capable, completely remove your expectations based on the old movie. There is nothing that could ever or will ever come close to the amount of insane horror that movie brings, and I can't explain why. With that being said, love these new movies were pretty darn good. They stood true to the old movie, while adding some pretty interesting aspects. It's true, that pennywise was not as scary as Tim Curry was able to make him be, but these movies added an emotional depth that the old movie lacked. yes, the old movie made us feel things, but this movie made us feel a whole lot more for the characters. It wasn't just horror it was romance and drama and love and sadness and anguish and everything that somebody could possibly feel all wrapped up into one tiny horrifying clown bundle. I am sad to say, and this is why this movie is not a 10 and is instead a 9, that the clown himself and all of his monstrosity is did not terrify me the way that they are original pennywise dead. Maybe that is just me, and anyone like me who was subject to the original torture. I am not afraid of monsters, and so therefore the only time my bad dreams have ever scared me has been when they are of pennywise the clown. the original. Tim Curry, the most terrifying clown I have ever known.
Charmed (2018)
A hard sell that wins you over
I will start this by saying that I am a humongous fan of the original Charmed. when I found out about this show, and everything that it entailed, I was extremely disappointed and nearly decided to completely boycott it in solidarity with the original actors who have asked the fans to do as such. That being said, when I first watched the show I was absolutely put off by it. I was only able to get through the first three episodes and I just couldn't stand it, it seemed like a pretty Little liars rip off with a little magic added. Then one day, months later, I was sick in bed and decided to give it another go. After episode 5 I was hooked. It's like the Creator's messed up the first few episodes and finally figured out what they were doing by episode 5. It helps to not consider this part of the original Charmed universe, as it doesn't come close to that caliber oh, but it is indeed a good show. It is in a class of it's own and if you are able to compartmentalize, I would absolutely suggest it to you. By the end of the first season I was emotionally invested in the main characters, and I am looking forward to another season or several. it will never be as good as the original show, that is not possible without the original shows actresses participating, but it isn't horrible.
Stargate Origins (2018)
The story is there...
The story is all there, but the acting is pretty bad. I like the way they tied it all up at the end though. I did not like the Goaulds eyes, that threw everything off a little, and the cinematography was pretty bad. Using this as a base, they could have done so much better.
Lucifer (2016)
Oh HELL yes
When I first heard about this show I was skeptical and completely uninterested. I'm not all into crime shows, and do it just sounded boring to me. In fact, I didn't even watch it until it was well into it's 3rd season, and I was sick in bed... From the first episode I was HOOKED.
Tom Ellis is so exceptionally charismatic, and the relationships in this show really draw you in. I was so sad when the show was cancelled, and then so very ecstatic when it was picked back up by Netflix for a 4th season. I binged the whole season in a day, I couldn't help myself. I don't like that there were only 10 episodes, do I'm hoping that it will be renewed for another season, and that the next season will be a little longer. I know Netflix likes doing short seasons, though, do here's hoping they break that cycle and at least give us 15 (or more?) because 10 wasn't enough.
Never thought I'd say that I need more Lucifer in my life...
Bird Box (2018)
I am stunned
This movie was amazing. So well done. The entire time I was on the edge if my seat. I don't know what to write without giving away too much, but it was in if the best movies I have seen in a long time, and I watch a lot of movies. There were moments of terror, and of happy, and moments of extreme sadness, and they were all done perfectly. I would absolutely recommend this movie you anyone, even those who don't like the horror genre.
Lost in Austen (2008)
I cannot get enough.
This is probably my most favorite version of the classic Pride and Prejudice story; I cannot get enough of it. It was so well planned out, from start to finish, that I find myself watching it every month. It really puts the viewer into the story, and makes it all come alive for you.
Yes, there are areas that simply wouldn't work if this ACTUALLY HAPPENED, logically speaking, but suspend your disbelief and just enjoy yourself. It's a movie about a book, what more do you expect?
As Above, So Below (2014)
Much better than expected
Let me start by saying that I am not a fan of found footage films; I cannot stand the shakiness of the cameras and generally turn those movies off immediately. The only reason I kept going in this movie was because of the lead actress, and I'm glad I didn't stop.
The movie itself is gripping and somewhat original, well thought out and the fact that it was filmed in the actual catacombs adds a quality to it that a set couldn't compare to. I wouldn't consider it SCARY, I rarely find movies to be scary though, but it was still very entertaining. I can honestly say I loved every moment of it.
The Devil's Carnival (2012)
Its good but doesn't compare to Repo.
I am a very big fan of another movie this director did, Repo The Genetic Opera, and comparing this movie to that movie makes this movie come up short; Repo was a fantastic movie. That being said, if I try to put Repo out of my mind, this was a very good movie. The songs in this weren't as catchy as they were in Repo (except the last song, that one was pretty awesome) but they were still well written. The makeup was pretty good, and even though this movie seemed a little low budget, I think they still did a great job making it seem bigger than it was. I know there is a second one, and I am fully intending on watching it as I have heard that it is way better than this one. I am also a huge fan of Terrance Zdunich, so Ill pretty much watch him in anything.
Satanic (2016)
If you like horror its at least worth a watch
If you like horror its at least worth a watch. The acting isn't great, but I found the story to be new and kind of fun. My least favorite part was the ending because (spoiler alert) I found it slightly obnoxious that we didn't at least get to see them all together in hell. I kind of felt like we should have seen Alice welcome them home or something. I feel like there was a really foundation for what could have possibly been a bad-ass movie, but that they just didn't take it far enough. They put us close to the top, without really getting us all the way there. I know that half of the thrill of horror is the unknown, but in this case I feel like knowing just a tiny bit more would have made for a much better movie.
Mr. Right (2015)
So much better than I thought it would be!
I seriously loved this movie. Like, I expected it to be kind of funny, but it blew my expectations out of the water. Its like The Matrix meets The Notebook meets Tommy Boy... I dunno, its just a great movie. I was sad when it was over. The actors did such an amazing job with their characters, and Anna Kendrick played hers so well considering how difficult it must have been to play her... Its hard to not write spoilers while trying to rave as much as the movie deserves, haha. After watching this I immediately went to see what other movies the main two actors have been in, as I imagine they have to be just as good in those as they were in this one!
iZombie (2015)
LOVE this show!
This show is awesome! Im up to date (episode 12) and I can say that it is so well written and it really just makes you NEED more.
You totally fall in love with the main character (Liv) like a sister. I hope it never gets canceled!! As a huge fan of science fiction shows like Buffy and Firefly and newer shows like The Originals, this show is a breath of fresh air when it comes to drama. It has the drama, but it light enough to watch without feeling the heaviness.
Its kind of like Bones, with the same witty jokes but also with an added amount of ZOMBIES. Cause who doesn't like zombies, right?
Without giving away the plot line, you really do catch on to the story fairly quickly even if you haven't watched the show from episode one.