Change Your Image
TBnTN
Reviews
Foster Sin (2018)
Committing foster sins...
This was a great watch and I hope someone, somewhere is creating more seasons so we can follow these characters. I found this series on Tubi when it had two seasons. I was able to find more to watch from the creator on YouTube. Season 3 came out recently and had well-known actors in it (from The Wire). This is a horror series, just like American Horror Story, which includes the good music. I can't believe I'm hoping dirty x is okay (but how can he be) and I'm really really hoping sticky was not in that sleeping bag. I wanted to see mo green and his big sis more. I wanted Tyrone to come back more as the angel also. Get watch, worth it!
Vikings (2013)
Fantastic series...
Until the sons are the focus. Imagery is wonderful and background fantastic, but the main brothers' relationship keeps you watching... then maybe at the end, the Uncle is the Daddy... Uncle-Daddy from wayyy back! The hair was especially cool and can serve to indicate time passed. I didn't think there were enough women and I can't remember seeing ANY darker skin but seeing the women in battle filled the gap. I hope this series comes back and we see the brothers' lineage in more modern times.
Titane (2021)
Some movies are horrible but...
The actors pull it off, so you know they are indeed the 'vehicle' that drives the process. See what I did there? With the car pun... Going all around the city was interesting. I'm thinking we needed another viewpoint to figure out if her stomach skin was metal or if oil was coming out - she can't live with oil in her! Then at the end, of course, there's a metal spine on the kid and Alexia is dead so how am I seeing this? This was a weird one indeed and no one told me what Alexia's problem really was and I think I stayed to find out what it was but to no avail, although I know no one with a metal plate. Was that the problem? The titanium integrated with her bone ???? The kid kicking the car seat and climbing around was not crazy in itself but that's all we got before we're dealing with a grown-up... Was that the point? The total lack of control in every form? Nah... IDK.
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016)
Good enough
This was a good movie. 'Gone Girl' and her dad, who's always good, did great and the action was fantastic, not a superhero/mission-impossible feel so that's different for Cruise. Series coming I hope.
Shot Caller (2017)
What a movie!!!
This was a FANTASTIC movie! Pacing was great and the acting better (and good looking 🤤). It was sad but there was no time for crying after the first 10 minutes or so. You won't know what's going on until the very end and I'm waiting for a sequel!! #JaimeLannister + #Ghost + #Punisher = 😋🤤😋🤤😋🤤
Halfway to Hell (2013)
A hard watch...
...but not a terrible movie. I guess some halfway houses need security and most men are pieces of caca.
Vis a vis (2015)
Netflix international
Loved this series... Well, up to midseason 3 at least. You end up hating characters only to fall in love with them after a few shows when you have a backstory. The Oasis season was the worst!!! I hated, then loved, then hated, then loved Zulema. The scene in front of the bus reminded me of Quentin's reservoir dogs, wonderful.
Top Boy (2011)
Powerful
Fantastic acting, powerful actors. I loved everybody in this series, even the low down ones! The kids won my heart! I wish I lived in the neighborhood! They could come over my house and do their homework and eat! They found their way to their outcome and although I know it could have been avoided... could it? I found the series (2011) late, during the pandemic, on Netflix. My kid keeps asking, "didn't you already watch that show?", I have to let them know that I'm simply not used to a four episode season, it wasn't enough but I'm used to it from the BBC and acorn and epic. Then came the latest top boy (2019)! I'm glad another season is coming (today is 01/11/21 Happy New Year) and I'm counting the days!
All Day and a Night (2020)
Fantastically sad film
This is a movie about being powerless and mad, without seeing any option until it's wayyyy too late. It's about being silly and not voicing your opinion and being surrounded by people you claim to love but honestly, don't even like. I'm crazy about this kid in the film, I saw him in one of the equalizer movies with Denzel. He can look rich or real poor, he's dynamic. Great film!
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
Maybe, best ever...
This just may be the best and most honest movie I've ever seen. Attempting to make sense of the nonsensical is what this movie attempts; but in the end, humans do what humans do - feel. Great acting plus horribly bloody acts equals a great watch.
Snowfall (2017)
Wonderful show, with an even better soundtrack...
A wonderful cast brings to life a tale of conspiracy to everyday America. In the early 80s Cali, Franklin simply thinks he wants more and doesn't care where he'll get it from as long as he can seemingly hold control over this secret life. As time goes on, the product he's chosen to peddle comes back to bite through betrayal, imprisonment, murder and mayhem. Can a pusher walk with a cane, we'll see in season four!
Godfather of Harlem (2019)
Fantastic acting...
Big names, great acting, wonderful stories. Feels like a historical action docudrama. Lots of people, lots of plots with room for more. I love it.
Ich seh, Ich seh (2014)
Why was the mole fake?
I guess she played the game too long, left for surgery and some peace of mind and that inattention to the situation cause Elias to snap. Or did she let her doppelganger take her place in that miserable place? If it wasn't his Mom and that's why he set her ablaze, why then did Elias feel he found her finally, just like Lukas', in the end? Lukas died as a kid but because he's a twin, Lukas can grow as Elias does, but it's all wishful thinking because Elias is just a kid after all. I think the main takeaway is that the Mom needed to eat a pork chop, because she weighed as much as her preteen son. And I guess we're to think, because she's a vain woman, she kept beauty secrets from her son (mole, contact) even as she was TORTURED.
Line of Duty (2012)
Loved it!
Loved the first two seasons, then the third and fourth... but... separately. Can't compare seasons. Could have gone one way but went other ways... and I'm glad!
Luther (2010)
My fav BBC crime drama
Every actor great, even extras... Made new cry, made me laugh, scared me... honestly, at times...
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Best movie I never heard of
Wow this was a great film! And the girl could sing! And the characters were NUTS!!! LOL Loved it!
Shokuzai (2012)
Kanae did it again!!!!
I didn't see THAT COMING!! No one wants to look over their shoulder their entire life but, maybe, if you change the course of a life, they should! No strange stranger-danger here, just a bitter old lover and loser! I love Kanae but these kids must be touched in a negative way after getting into the minds of these characters. Fantastic actors all around; from toddlers to mindless, well-meaning adults! Waiting for the next...
Kokuhaku (2010)
What a movie!!!!
Best movie EVER? MAYBE!!! Kids are people too... Sick, twisted people... Just like their breed to be...
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Hmmmm..
I'm still trying to figure out if I liked the film or not. Far fetched? Yeah... Empowering? Sure... Go in a hole and hide? wait for a savior? Or go forward? No matter WHAT? Hmm...
Kim Bok-nam salinsageonui jeonmal (2010)
A movie about friendship...
On a small island, a small number of people hate their existence; but not one lady. She feels lucky to live and love and know the Islanders that raised her; happy to have given birth to the only kid there, believing everyone loves the child and only wants the best for her. From such a small number of people you have to understand that sexual exploring happens, from teen years into adulthood but not everyone is 'healthy', not at all! But even those not of sound mind want to experience some kind of sensation, but it's too late, because the child died and now, they'll all pay for their cavalier, patriarchal, bigoted, long-standing way of life.. everyone will pay... maybe. An islander by any other name would be as cold in an economic world far, far away but maybe, just maybe, she'll find her humanity as everyone around her is butchered. Why can't the ferry run more often?
Kawaki. (2014)
Heartless female
What a fantastic film! Great acting and storyline which seems to never end...
The Babadook (2014)
Fantastic acting...
This is a character study and although you'll need to watch it ~3 times to 'get it', it's better than an exorcist type film and just as scary because it's taking place in any city in the world
Mouchette (1967)
A must see
This movie will haunt those that take BREATHING for granted. Poor, poor sweet Mouchette! Left to raise herself with no foster system in place. This movie will haunt!
What Keeps You Alive (2018)
Not SO bad...
But not so good either...
We have a crazy black widow that thinks she's so damn smart but at the end... not so much.
Many viewers complained about how dumb the victim was but really she wasn't dumb just hurt. Hurt didn't last too long in a fast moving movie but this was anything but, a slow character study about some silly ass people with too much time on their hands.
At the very end the victim gets the killer and MAYBE she even lives...
The Twilight Zone: The Big Tall Wish (1960)
Because dreams are for dreamers...
One of the only twilight's with Black ppl as main characters after many episodes... and one where reality is not only worse than fiction, it persists, which is scarier than a damn robot alien...