Change Your Image
Lovenelli
Reviews
Ted Lasso (2020)
Hands down best tv of 2020s
Since the very first episode in 2020, I've been hooked on Ted Lasso. It's the best TV series I've seen in a very long time. It is exceptionally well written, funny, endearing, sweet and charming.
The characters are all incredibly well written with time and depth afforded to most of the cast. Coach Beard, exceptional! Hannah Waddington played a blinder all the way through too.
After three seasons, I'm glad it finished how it did let's hope it remains that way.
Even though it was basically comedy series, tackled issues that are still present in football. And it handled them with grace.
Goodbye Ted lasso. We'll done Apple TV.
Come True (2020)
We'll shot, atmospheric, great soundtrack
I loved this film, totally unexpected, soundtrack excellent good acting all round, even grown-up Harry Potter. Absolutely superb atmosphere and a slow Burn but gripping plot.
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
Wow. Jessica Chastain Is amazing!
The movie is ok. I didn't really like it tbh. Although I have to give kudos to the makeup and set design. Most of all Jessica Chastain gives the single best leading actor performance I've seen in like 10 years. Wow. Thank you Jessica.
Horror Noire (2021)
Amateur night
What a waste of good acting talent. This was laughably bad. Felt like it was written by children. Not a patch on something like the V/H/S anthologies.
Midnight Mass (2021)
An interesting tale, in an interesting setting, with interesting characters.
I went in blind. I was certainly impressed at the end. There is a lot of dialogue, sometimes not progressing the story, however really helping character development. I'm of the opinion that this could all be condensed into a really good 2 hour movie, shedding some of the character arcs. That being said I do like exposition, the extra time provided to characters by the format of the limited series. Hamish Linklater is really impressive too. It kinda looses it a bit towards the end but taken as a whole I really enjoyed it. Well done Mike...
To address the theme / category attached to this series. I found it horrific as a whole. It may not be horror in so much as many associate horror with nowadays, it stays with you though, I haven't stopped thinking about it for 2 days.
And I would like to address the soundtrack. The mix of old Neil Diamond and contemporaries, subtle orchestral score, and the catholic hymns. Well played - provides a very melancholic soundtrack which I really enjoyed. The subtle change in the choral score (tighter harmonies, more vigorous) as the series progressed was possibly my favourite thing about it, reflecting something in the congregation.
One last thing. And this is what resonated the most with me. The feeling of absolute entrapment, of fate, of knowing there is no way out.
The Fisher King (1991)
I like New York in June.. My favourite film. What a journey.
I first watched this when I was 16. I'm now a very old man and every time I start the movie I have to watch it till the end. Terry Gilliam's direction is just awesome, there are some amazing scenes that really are magical. The main actors Jeff Bridges, Robin Williams et cetera are just fantastic. To be honest though Mercedes ruehl just steals the whole movie, she is wonderful. I've been in love this movie since I was 16 to be honest. And I wish I'd taken its message to heart earlier in my life. I would be in a much better place now if I had.
Groundhog Day (1993)
Fantastic timeless amazing
Wow. I must've watch this film over 20 times and each time I absolutely love it. The time loop has never been done better in any film since. Bill Murray is on top form. When I finish the film I immediately want to watch it again it's that good. The moral awakening of the main character is what makes this such a classic.
The Majestic (2001)
Sentimental bull - yep, enjoyable non the less - you bet!
This movie kinda reminds me why we should cherish this format. Made by an awesome director, with his regular stalwarts, with little to no agenda. It's absolutely magical tbh.
Antebellum (2020)
Yeah I like it. Nice one!
I'm sure there are lovers and haters out there. A lot might be said on the 'agenda' front. Personally I don't care about the politics (if there are or are not). Take this film on its own merit and I have to say I really enjoyed it. Special mention must go out to the soundtrack though, great job on that...
Doctor Sleep (2019)
A wonderfully tale, well told
Ok so straight up this is NOT the shining, that film was the work of a master director that may not be equalled. This movie is however a wonderful tale that is professionally directed. Performances are pretty good all round tbh although cues to Rebecca Ferguson - 'well Hollo there'. It's very rare nowadays that I watch a movie that I can watch again and again. This is that kind of movie. There are some genuinely horrific scenes (the baseball kid) which make u feel uneasy too.. The film overall is really interesting and holds your attention all the way (no messing with the mobile). In a world of terrible straight to Netflix (read straight to video for older peeps) films with little to no credible story this film was a welcome relief. Honestly I loved it!
Uncut Gems (2019)
My God this is a tough watch
An absolutely relentless onslaught to the senses. These guys have followed up 'Hard Times' with an absolute train wreck of a movie, in a good way. I don't think I liked anyone in this movie. The people are total self serving terrible dudes / gals. A sign of our times I guess... I'll live in a metropolitan city and these people are everywhere. That said it's a thrill to watch, hideous, horrible, wrenching stuff. I'm glad I don't live for money or fame!
The Grey (2011)
Watched 3 times. Loved it each time.
I agree with many reviews, this is not a reality on the wolf / man relationship. Having said that this movie is just awesome in its reflection of death, its set up perfectly. Each death has a massive blow to the viewer... It feels like a poem. Liam is brilliant!