Change Your Image
Martorious13
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Halloween Ends (2022)
What a horrible movie and ending to this story
I normally don't take time to write reviews, but this movie was so bad I had to. I love the Halloween franchise. After the first two movies of this newer trilogy (the second being not great) I was very excited to see how this story would end in this modern world.
The storyline of introducing a new character that has way more screen time was a terrible decision. Also, the guy was a terrible actor and it just made no sense. Sure, he was exposed to some bad stuff, but to all of a sudden to want to become a serial killer?
And for that new guy to be able to be around Michael, fight him, and not be killer himself for the majority of the movie was completely ridiculous.
I really hope a directors cut, or different version, comes out. This movie put a stain on this whole franchise. What a complete and utter disappointment on every single level.
Modern Love (2019)
First season pretty good. Second season awful
The second season is soooooooooo slow and boring. None of the characters or storylines in the second season were remotely interesting. It's a complete letdown after season 1.
Lisey's Story (2021)
A slow, boring, slog
This show is painful to watch. Way too slow and drawn out. Wasted a pretty decent cast. Gave up part way through episode 4 and won't be finishing it out.
Fargo (2014)
Is it me or is the start to the new season shockingly bad?
Was so excited for this show and I don't think I can watch after tonight. Am I crazy and the only one? Maybe I'm missing something or do others agree? It was shockingly bad to me after the first 3 seasons were brilliant.
The characters were bad, the acting was bad, the story was bad. I can't find one thing I liked about it.
7 for the show overall, lowered from a 9 due to the first episodes of the new season.